Saraipali Taluk Population - Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh

Saraipali is a Taluk located in Mahasamund district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 5 Taluks of Mahasamund district. There are 237 villages and 1 towns in Saraipali Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Saraipali Taluk has 49604 households, population of 194997 of which 97189 are males and 97808 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 23279 which is 11.94% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Saraipali Taluk is around 1006 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Saraipali Taluk is 65.39% out of which 73.82% males are literate and 57.01% females are literate. The total area of Saraipali is 993.51 sq.km with population density of 196 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 89.72% of population lives in Urban area and 10.28% lives in Rural area. There are 16.55% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 24.41% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Saraipali Taluk.

Saraipali Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total194997100%
Hindu19127898.09%
Muslim20101.03%
Christian8900.46%
Sikh5330.27%
Religion not stated1120.06%
Jain1070.05%
Buddhist590.03%
Other religions and persuasions80%

Saraipali Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households457945025
Total Population20043174954
Population (%)50.95%50.29%
Male Population1021286977
Female Population983187977
Sex Ratio9631011
Literacy (%)74.43%64.35%

List of Cities in Saraipali

Check out complete list of all town cities of Saraipali in Saraipali district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Saraipali (NP)2004374.43%963

List of Villages in Saraipali

Check out complete list of all villages of Saraipali in Saraipali district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Toshgaon285467.73%1053
Bondanawa Pali269164.99%1004
Balouda256965.78%1020
Mohda220655.3%1028
Balsi208261.96%1076
Toresingha206074.32%936
Kutela205965.32%1067
Jognipali193366.74%999
Chakarda190945.84%991
Banigirola187351.58%1047
Baradoli180665.5%1022
Kisdi168468.94%981
Paikin164867.23%1002
Nunpani164456.57%1020
Charbhatha162366.54%972
Chhindpali154672.12%930
Patsendri151068.61%1011
Bhothaldih150072.07%987
Amarkot149058.39%989
Kendudhar143659.89%1031
Baitari143273.11%959
Kusmisarar141865.02%1003
Kasdol141768.88%982
Kenduwa138064.42%1057
Birkol135965.19%1041
Chhuipali134968.05%987
Awalachaka132350.04%1020
Kankewa129761.91%902
Temri128866.23%937
Darrabhatha127769.3%1050
Jalpur122662.81%1143
Kosampali121255.53%1013
Kena120868.21%993
Saldih120666.75%920
Dewalbhatha118662.23%1027
Mokhaputka117858.91%1115
Chattigirola117767.29%978
Belmundi115363.66%1009
Putka113368.4%998
Rudha (Ruda)112570.31%1027
Mudha111564.84%1092
Jangalbeda110665.64%971
Kalenda (Kelenda)109766.09%1013
Baidpali107869.48%1019
Singhoda107864.19%1085
Kotduwari105759.79%939
Mohanmuda104454.79%962
Bhuthiya104071.54%992
Bhikhapali103957.56%964
Dudumchuwan103158.97%1018
Kejunwa (Kejuwa)102765.53%1058
Nawagarh100461.06%953
Gohirapali (Goharapali)100069.3%1008
Jamhari99567.14%1117
Ichchhapur99463.38%1041
Bodesara98360.22%966
Kalenda96869.21%1000
Khaparidih95370.72%1023
Lamkeni95263.76%1092
Jalgarh95064.53%1030
Kasalba94965.54%1050
Bagaijor94861.71%1000
Lakhanpur94562.43%1019
Bijatipali94063.83%1039
Khairjhitaki93264.16%1067
Chandibhauna92763.11%1006
Rimji91763.69%1042
Antarjhala91070.44%1040
Bajibahal90869.38%1013
Chiwarakuta90368.33%980
Palsapali90066.67%996
Risekela89562.91%1053
Khamharpali88170.26%899
Arjunda87669.29%964
Lanti87467.85%955
Rafel87270.87%960
Tibhupali86667.55%1062
Limgaon86064.42%977
Batki85867.48%1005
Jampali85557.78%1075
Khairmal84971.5%1046
Nawarangpur(Naurangpur)84664.54%945
Semaliya84371.17%1081
Girsa83158.12%910
Antarla82558.3%1063
Sirboda81063.21%1045
Chhibarra79967.08%973
Khokhepur79869.67%1005
Mudpahar79772.65%1070
Ghatkachhar78167.73%1045
Kasturabahal77868.51%1058
Tilaipali77657.09%1026
Buromal77567.23%957
Kanwarpali76768.06%997
Potapara76357.67%1096
Parsada76262.73%1088
Palsapali75455.57%1142
Pretandih75263.7%953
Saraipali(Bhagta)(Saraipali)73763.64%1070
Padkipali73375.17%976
Koilbahal72759.01%992
Gerra72266.76%967
Sajapali72057.78%1028
Chhibarra70576.88%921
Ghunchapali69970.1%1099
Harratar69554.24%980
Mudapahar69262.86%1029
Bektikari69068.55%944
Nawagaon68965.46%997
Madhopali68467.98%983
Badepandhi67872.27%977
Jatakanhar67347.99%1015
Barihapali65463.46%1044
Kurmipali65165.28%943
Kesratal64671.52%970
Beldih64254.05%988
Bandalimal64264.33%1006
Daganiya63771.27%1089
Sahajpani63454.57%1086
Kodoguda63371.25%862
Sanpandhi63067.62%981
Rajadih62953.9%947
Pandapara62070.32%1039
Sirpur61972.7%1070
Limauguda61250.98%901
Kokadi61255.39%1020
Beharapali60758.48%1023
Dumarpali60263.29%1055
Bilaigarh60173.71%1087
Pajharapali59657.21%1091
Pandaripani57172.15%990
Raksha57067.54%1080
Tengnapali56973.29%1032
Kharkhari (Kharkati)56571.33%935
Nanakpali56471.99%965
Kendumudi55254.71%1115
Bhursapali54754.11%1041
Manki54560.92%996
Kalidarha54168.02%1042
Bastipali54074.81%993
Darrabhata53969.2%932
Jogidipa53866.36%1053
Saraipali53565.42%1066
Lakhanpali53559.44%1019
Sirshobha52956.52%989
Amaldih52867.42%1031
Nawapara52672.43%1008
Gidhamuda51862.16%1064
Kakenchuwa51848.46%1039
Mauhadeepa51443.39%969
Manpali48468.6%1008
Banjhapali48469.63%984
Bhalukona48161.54%1030
Maldamal48166.74%1030
Damodarha47963.47%1101
Pudagarh47754.3%1030
Murmuri47159.66%1066
Banobhatha46558.92%1048
Singbahal46563.66%987
Bodapali46364.15%987
Saraipatra45369.76%895
Paterapali44967.04%1050
Chhirrapali43855.25%1056
Kapukunda43349.42%1005
Gahanakhar43363.05%899
Ganiyaripali43372.75%1062
Pelagarh42759.95%1146
Guthanipali42562.12%950
Dumarpali42456.84%927
Artunda41787.29%904
Pandripani(Padripani)41770.5%976
Lukapara41657.21%962
Kokdi40870.34%934
Singharpur40578.02%938
Bagduwari40368.24%1015
Dongijharan40255.22%1094
Balanda40170.07%985
Jogidadar39767%995
Samdaraha38358.49%1093
Palsabhadi37974.41%984
Palidih37862.43%1088
Ghespali37461.76%989
Sukda37082.97%917
Rehatikhol37053.78%958
Kokdi36959.89%1097
Paraskol36671.04%947
Mohgaon36664.75%1103
Tiharipali36267.4%1000
Kundapali35867.04%1057
Palsapali35666.01%989
Sukhapali35166.95%961
Dewanpali34466.86%1000
Parewapali33663.39%1024
Darlipali33375.08%850
Chhibarra33154.98%1031
Akashkhara32968.69%1069
Dongarkasa32660.12%1025
Beldihpathar31744.16%1058
Sargunabhata31160.77%908
Kodopali29959.2%954
Mawalikhar28968.17%993
Jamadalkha28864.58%1233
Paikpara28271.63%1029
Palsapali28153.02%1129
Daugudi27954.84%911
Banpali27567.64%884
Joba27270.59%1000
Podapali26664.66%1145
Hardasarar26549.81%1103
Pujaripali25156.97%1041
Raipani24445.08%1103
Kharniyabahal23461.97%1035
Sagarpali22962.01%991
Makarmuta22365.02%1104
Chhuipali22374.44%890
Koliha Deori22272.07%1176
Kanpala21560%1067
Dongaripali21369.48%954
Bandupali20767.15%1179
Chhirrakhar20157.21%971
Salhepali19857.07%1200
Banhardih19653.57%1202
Kanhakunda19472.68%865
Gaurbahali18757.75%1101
Amlipadar16363.8%988
Tilaimal15044.67%974
Gamhardih12675.4%1000
Bamhnidwar9352.69%1385
Dewanpali9158.24%1116
Kurludhudha (Kurludada)8254.88%907
Salhebhatha(Salhebhanth8037.5%1222
Dewangudi4667.39%917
Sonpuri4362.79%1263
Debrigarh3971.79%857
Katangpali1330.77%1167
Bagbil000
Daldali000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Saraipali Population Facts

Number of Households49604
Population194997
Male Population97189 (49.84%)
Female Population97808 (50.16%)
Children Population23279
Area993.51 km2
Population density/km2196
Sex-ratio1006
Literacy65.39%
Male Literacy73.82%
Female Literacy57.01%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %24.41%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.55%

Map of Saraipali, Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh

Nearby Taluks of Saraipali, Chhattisgarh