Chhuikhadan Taluk Population - Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh

Chhuikhadan is a Taluk located in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 9 Taluks of Rajnandgaon district. There are 261 villages and 2 towns in Chhuikhadan Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Chhuikhadan Taluk has 36726 households, population of 176222 of which 87398 are males and 88824 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 27192 which is 15.43% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chhuikhadan Taluk is around 1016 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Chhuikhadan Taluk is 57.29% out of which 66.69% males are literate and 48.03% females are literate. The total area of Chhuikhadan is 1341.96 sq.km with population density of 131 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 88.44% of population lives in Urban area and 11.56% lives in Rural area. There are 9.06% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 18.96% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chhuikhadan Taluk.

Chhuikhadan Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total176222100%
Hindu15889690.17%
Other religions and persuasions131077.44%
Muslim27841.58%
Buddhist7070.4%
Jain4270.24%
Christian1660.09%
Religion not stated1160.07%
Sikh190.01%

Chhuikhadan Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households446832258
Total Population20371155851
Population (%)49.66%50.41%
Male Population1011777281
Female Population1025478570
Sex Ratio10141017
Literacy (%)64.56%56.34%

List of Cities in Chhuikhadan

Check out complete list of all town cities of Chhuikhadan in Chhuikhadan district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Gandai (NP)1327859.82%1025
Chhuikhadan (NP)709373.42%993

List of Villages in Chhuikhadan

Check out complete list of all villages of Chhuikhadan in Chhuikhadan district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chaknar206661.96%983
Salhewara201369.9%881
Katangi196844.97%1076
Bhurbhusi194657.81%1014
Amagaon194161.31%995
Jhuranadi193557.52%985
Padmawatipur192857.57%1112
Deopura192251.82%1017
Salhekalan191564.75%1037
Udaypur191460.5%1043
Khadi185658.57%1006
Thandar178158.62%986
Pendarwani174854.69%1028
Rampur163556.64%1148
Borai163160.82%1039
Khudmudi155560.77%994
Sandi154160.22%1158
Palimeta147450.27%932
Kuteli Kalan146961.27%1032
Shakha143764.65%996
Khaira Nawapara134962.42%1041
Hanaiband134461.16%994
Atariya133665.72%968
Deopura130047.85%1012
Amaghat Kanda126749.17%1057
Gokana123459%997
Kukurmuda123256.41%946
Birutola121361.17%944
Kharbana121059.75%936
Jiratola120360.02%1008
Kanimera118860.94%954
Suradabri118063.73%1070
Mohgaon117357.97%1051
Dhaba117054.53%1035
Bundeli115065.83%1076
Khapridarbar114859.49%976
Khairi114557.82%1045
Thakurtola114458.83%1088
Khouda113445.68%1014
Bhardagond112960.85%1031
Kritbans112353.87%1005
Nadiya111247.48%1063
Jamgaon108551.98%998
Manpur107756.27%1055
Pandariya106765.04%1068
Nachaniya106346.19%1048
Newas Pur103951.2%1010
Koparo103855.01%1064
Laxmanpur102968.03%945
Silpatti102858.17%932
Kotra102263.5%932
Biranpur Kalan102166.01%1063
Kuteli Khurd102157.39%1046
Bicharpur102056.86%1040
Limo101650.59%1004
Dhodha100462.25%1032
Manpur Pahadi100448.21%1041
Chilguda100456.97%902
Murai99556.98%1006
Sitadabri97358.48%958
Bakar Katta97251.65%884
Lajhiya Tola96864.57%1021
Bagur96559.69%1080
Gabhra95463.63%967
Lalpur92648.49%1013
Sambalpur90756.12%934
Saraipatera90350.06%985
Raimadwa90057.78%1079
Chobhar89257.85%1027
Majgaon87154.65%989
Ghirgholi86873.85%1042
Bundhan Bhath85564.8%930
Darbantola85350.41%1012
Mainhar84662.65%1043
Jagmadwa84567.46%1107
Golardih84446.8%995
Singarpur84155.65%1066
Samnapur82850.72%1118
Kohlatola82265.94%1050
Bhadera80766.67%1038
Bhajidongri77142.8%1061
Budhasagar76845.31%1005
Jangalpur76760.23%1003
Tendubhatha75961.53%1040
Hatbanja75443.63%1173
Nawagaon75060.67%1005
Shyampur74267.39%1000
Kondka73861.25%1050
Puraina73259.02%1050
Magarkund72554.76%992
Belgaon70855.08%1034
Karray70663.03%1035
Baghmarra70256.55%1114
Patharra69860.6%966
Dumariya69751.51%1087
Gumanpur69762.7%1068
Belgaon69763.41%1068
Kashitola69050.43%1023
Biranpur Khurd68159.91%1095
Munda Tola68047.5%1048
Nawagaon Lodhi67664.05%988
Dullapur67441.39%1061
Chhirahidih66352.49%1085
Amgaon64866.98%982
Daniya64762.6%854
Bidauri63855.17%1013
Gopalpur63166.88%1089
Bagdur62547.84%1063
Jangalpur62243.73%1026
Kalegondi62268.01%1080
Kasmarra61349.76%990
Barbaspur61156.46%1037
Gerukhadan60529.42%977
Baikatori60246.68%1013
Sukhri59852.01%948
Jom59064.41%1161
Sahaspur58761.5%1010
Khongha57962%1010
Maradkathera56459.57%958
Sarodhi56358.97%941
Achanakpur56056.96%854
Charbhatha55258.51%1173
Udan54864.6%1076
Urtuli54550.83%960
Banjarpur54456.62%1030
Sarrakapa53250.94%1008
Kumharwada52749.15%862
Bateband51558.83%1004
Lamra50755.82%1044
Lalpur50442.46%992
Sarodhi50036.2%1016
Manik Chauri49757.95%904
Jiratola Alis Chuckgpur49357.81%1037
Dhariya49167.62%988
Garra48761.19%980
Birkha48757.49%972
Rajawar48355.69%1029
Mahara Tola47751.15%931
Dhodiya46552.26%1013
Bhathli46339.09%1237
Satwa45851.53%1063
Godadih45759.08%978
Babunawagaon45752.95%1068
Pata45459.69%974
Pondi45259.29%1073
Rangakhar43642.43%982
Gatapar43262.5%973
Irimkasa42954.55%977
Garra42457.78%1058
Deoracha42161.28%1137
Bhorampur40970.66%1035
Bhujari40645.07%924
Gahiratola39261.48%1000
Tendnbhatha39247.45%1108
Nawagaon39024.87%931
Ghoghre38458.85%1098
Bhothali37450.53%1089
Basawar37155.53%1038
Bengri35645.79%945
Gadbanja35555.49%1152
Budhan Bhath35145.58%1114
Kumhi32839.94%1130
Jurla Khar32239.75%1147
Hardanda32059.69%1025
Bhave30946.6%1102
Gongle30052.67%1069
Daujari29958.53%1062
Kukritola29965.89%1199
Jhiriya29857.72%874
Sanjari Tatighat29853.36%974
Bhandarpur29550.85%954
Rampur Nawagaon29163.23%940
Odiya28363.96%887
Nijamdih27821.22%1059
Baiga Salhewara27650.72%828
Samudpani27235.29%957
Hathijhola Kalan27133.58%1085
Bandhatola27045.56%1160
Kansingha25547.45%1125
Majgaon24936.14%1041
Kodwa24753.44%992
Patpar24346.5%992
Gatapar23924.27%975
Topa Alis Madwabhatha23444.87%1089
Singbora23126.41%1159
Bagarjhola23036.09%1091
Bhendra22749.78%924
Kallepani22662.83%948
Khaira Nawapara21948.4%840
Jujhara21852.75%912
Dumardih21743.32%1192
Barwahi21064.29%1165
Lamra21037.14%981
Khamhi20844.71%1122
Chhindari20543.9%1030
Champatola20247.52%980
Jhumarkonha18942.86%929
Bendri18554.59%1011
Chorladih18150.28%967
Gwalghundi17340.46%901
Basantpur16246.91%929
Lakhanpur Alis Dadutola15948.43%807
Kharra15937.74%988
Dalli15438.96%812
Kauruwa15154.97%987
Jhilmili13026.15%1097
Marka Tola12929.46%843
Kotri Chhapar12163.64%1123
Lachhna Jhiriya12119.01%1161
Murum11931.93%859
Lawatara11754.7%1340
Suktara10836.11%895
Pandripani10353.4%839
Ankalkuwa7350.68%973
Dhutagarh5954.24%788
Chuhri4818.75%1087
Marka Tola478.51%1043
Daria Konha4663.04%704
Bipatpur2951.72%813
Aniya Tola2429.17%1400
Gaymukh1833.33%1000
Tirinkhapri1330.77%857
Madiyapar1216.67%2000
Bhursatola475%333
Kekrajhola40333
Bicharpur333.33%500
Rakhidih250%1000
Mauhabhatha000
Khurkhuriyadih000
Kohkajhori000
Bakona000
Kohkadih000
Khawas Tola000
Tumdadah000
Machhewa000
Bihaspur000
Kurma000
Chatrela000
Tingipur000
Sohariya000
Bardih000
Khadapathar000
Piprahi000
Hathijhola Khurd000
Talhali000
Radhapur000
Jhalpur000
Chuhri000
Lalkarar000
Khamhardih000
Mangurda000
Kolamba000
Tangla000
Balrampur000
Amarpur000
Ramji Tola000
Parsahi000
Makhurahi000
Bajrangpur000
Lamti000
Daurigarh000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chhuikhadan Population Facts

Number of Households36726
Population176222
Male Population87398 (49.6%)
Female Population88824 (50.4%)
Children Population27192
Area1341.96 km2
Population density/km2131
Sex-ratio1016
Literacy57.29%
Male Literacy66.69%
Female Literacy48.03%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %18.96%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.06%

Map of Chhuikhadan, Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh