Dongargarh Taluk Population - Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh

Dongargarh is a Taluk located in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 9 Taluks of Rajnandgaon district. There are 178 villages and 1 towns in Dongargarh Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dongargarh Taluk has 43194 households, population of 208117 of which 103321 are males and 104796 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28173 which is 13.54% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dongargarh Taluk is around 1014 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Dongargarh Taluk is 65.7% out of which 73.47% males are literate and 58.04% females are literate. The total area of Dongargarh is 1044.88 sq.km with population density of 199 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 82.04% of population lives in Urban area and 17.96% lives in Rural area. There are 11.48% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 25.71% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dongargarh Taluk.

Dongargarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total208117100%
Hindu19249192.49%
Buddhist53532.57%
Other religions and persuasions46142.22%
Muslim29571.42%
Sikh14540.7%
Christian7600.37%
Jain4130.2%
Religion not stated750.04%

Dongargarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households862334571
Total Population37372170745
Population (%)50.14%50.46%
Male Population1874084581
Female Population1863286164
Sex Ratio9941019
Literacy (%)78.05%62.99%

List of Cities in Dongargarh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Dongargarh in Dongargarh district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dongargarh (M)3737278.05%994

List of Villages in Dongargarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Dongargarh in Dongargarh district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lalbhadur Nagar453868.8%1027
Bortalab292667.02%1026
Andi272862.94%1001
Medha260961.36%1049
Belgaon259463.49%965
Murmunda241365.56%1016
Dhara231360.18%1080
Kolihapuri222160.78%1001
Deokatta221461.97%996
Achholi216969.62%1027
Narayangarh215159.23%1151
Bhothali210962.21%1014
Patpar202366.29%1013
Rama Tola198967.97%993
Bagra Kasa194360.01%1035
Dundera191760.62%1016
Kanhargoan191058.53%1047
Ranka187565.87%1049
Shivpuri186662.33%991
Mudpar183161.82%992
Uraidabri181962.07%986
Pinkapar178154.13%981
Renga Kathera177261.96%971
Jhandatalab172767.4%1018
Kalyanpur172266.49%1045
Palandur168762.83%987
Rampur166164.12%1105
Charbhatha163367.24%1054
Bhandarpur159166.44%1107
Runwatala158558.04%1004
Bilhari157365.16%991
Chiddo157067.01%1050
Thakur Tola155762.24%1087
Bagnadi153165.19%996
Sitagota148862.84%1099
Paragaon Khurd148167.79%996
Musara Kalan147972.28%886
Mohanpur145362.97%1058
Mundgaon144471.05%941
Mohara144363.69%1088
Madiyan142464.61%997
Nagtarai141864.95%1064
Purena135862.44%1039
Thakur Tola129264.24%988
Aliwara129270.36%976
Dhandongri127463.11%1000
Jatkanhar123766.37%992
Ghothiya123357.26%1035
Bijnapur121357.13%898
Saltikri120765.29%972
Haransinghi119753.55%1022
Ghusera119359.43%1053
Gajmarra118748.44%1097
Saloni117566.21%1043
Karwari115660.03%1021
Pitepani114951.44%1089
Bachhera Batha114664.92%894
Kasari114361.59%1005
Muglani113763.15%1145
Karutola113254.42%1018
Sendri113166.67%981
Khuhatola112568.71%1034
Paragaon Kalan109961.15%1066
Barnara Kalan108661.6%932
Motipur108569.22%1006
Mudiya108263.86%993
Amlidih108163.83%980
Chhipa107261.94%974
Kolihapuri105961.76%1072
Jamri103762.01%1021
Kolendra103062.91%900
Pendri101367.92%930
Katalwahi101367.32%1042
Bhaisra100965.01%1026
Bhanpuri100372.48%986
Jhinjhari97166.84%1120
Khalari95157.52%1186
Nawagaon94864.35%955
Khursipar94460.7%1013
Khaira92262.69%1091
Chauthna90663.02%903
Paniyajab90457.3%1122
Matekata88463.01%1042
Arbira87773.89%1064
Moditarai86767.01%1079
Nawagaon Aniya85859.67%919
Semhara85361.78%904
Pipariya84959.48%1096
Tappa82567.27%928
Makkatola82466.75%1124
Chaity Khapri82163.22%1073
Katalwahi82057.68%1015
Seoni Kalan80859.28%952
Lamanin Bhata80062.25%1057
Katli76956.44%947
Dodki74568.59%987
Totalbharri72756.26%1042
Riwagahan72662.95%946
Bundhan Chhapar72451.66%1111
Sahaspur69561.29%1009
Piparkhar Kalan69163.97%1038
Bichhitola67670.12%1024
Kumhada Tola66963.68%1003
Nawagaon66264.95%1018
Khudmudi64465.37%1032
Gatapar Khurd64255.3%994
Kaneri64152.26%1203
Kusmi62957.55%997
Vishnupur62858.76%1026
Chhote Kusmi61864.4%950
Kothitola61264.54%1026
Khairbana61046.56%955
Kalkasa60580.83%1017
Chhapara60464.07%924
Govindpur60161.73%1193
Kurrubhat59569.92%938
Kotnapani59561.18%1080
Mangi Khuta58957.72%900
Bakledi58855.61%960
Tate Kasa58465.92%1035
Kohla Kasa58157.66%1136
Diwantola57755.46%1032
Ledijob57659.2%979
Khampura55763.91%1048
Manikpur53966.79%982
Manki53762.57%1073
Kharkhatola53759.4%1073
Jarwahi53764.62%1114
Banspahad50652.37%902
Keshli50561.78%1140
Thekewa49771.83%1012
Hirapur49462.75%1025
Khursipar Kalan47951.57%1065
Musra Khurd47668.7%881
Alidand47467.09%1043
Khairbana47059.79%1000
Bhagwantola46669.1%1062
Chhindijob46666.31%1026
Meregaon46258.01%958
Basantpur45355.85%953
Rajkatta44662.11%1065
Ghodtalab42268.48%1131
Sandidih41352.78%886
Bajrangidih40655.17%1082
Gidhwa38666.06%969
Daragaon37760.74%1038
Bhelwatola37362.47%1005
Rani Talab35664.33%956
Tendu Bhatha35156.41%983
Bhursatola33661.01%1024
Damaudahara31465.29%1052
Piparkhar Khurd30951.78%994
Gadabhawar29752.53%1020
Barampur29062.07%1028
Makranpur28562.81%993
Latmarra26762.92%1023
Bhalukonha24242.98%1068
Sendongar23975.73%1115
Lohjhari22959.39%1063
Udri Chhapar22251.35%881
Sailpar21965.75%1106
Kauhapani21748.85%991
Banjari19464.95%1021
Bharritola17970.95%1131
Fatteganj17074.71%1024
Kholareghat13854.35%1156
Kurejhar12151.24%952
Pithar11155.86%914
Ghikudiya8351.81%1371
Khursipar Khurd8149.38%653
Kohkattatola5455.56%1700
Bodaldand4276.19%909
Barnara Khurd2347.83%917
Raur Kasa1872.22%1000
Gundri1258.33%500
Lalbandha988.89%500
Dangbora000
Murarpani000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dongargarh Population Facts

Number of Households43194
Population208117
Male Population103321 (49.65%)
Female Population104796 (50.35%)
Children Population28173
Area1044.88 km2
Population density/km2199
Sex-ratio1014
Literacy65.7%
Male Literacy73.47%
Female Literacy58.04%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %25.71%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.48%

Map of Dongargarh, Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh