Ichagarh Taluk Population - Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand

Ichagarh is a Taluk located in Saraikela-Kharsawan district of Jharkhand. It is one of 9 Taluks of Saraikela-Kharsawan district. There are 110 villages and 0 towns in Ichagarh Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Ichagarh Taluk has 18673 households, population of 83099 of which 42391 are males and 40708 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 12766 which is 15.36% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ichagarh Taluk is around 960 compared to 948 which is average of Jharkhand state. The literacy rate of Ichagarh Taluk is 51.64% out of which 63.43% males are literate and 39.38% females are literate. The total area of Ichagarh is 267.22 sq.km with population density of 311 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 7.65% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 32.26% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ichagarh Taluk.

Ichagarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total83099100%
Hindu6483278.02%
Other religions and persuasions1507518.14%
Muslim22282.68%
Christian5060.61%
Religion not stated4330.52%
Buddhist140.02%
Sikh70.01%
Jain40%

Ichagarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households018673
Total Population083099
Population (%)048.99%
Male Population042391
Female Population040708
Sex Ratio0960
Literacy (%)051.64%

List of Villages in Ichagarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Ichagarh in Ichagarh district, Jharkhand
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tikar447051.45%959
Gaurang Kocha246657.34%987
Soro239249.79%975
Situ221754.31%935
Bandu177349.01%931
Deultanr172164.15%906
Patkum163951.43%949
Gudri161852.1%1056
Tirildih156656.32%910
Ichagarh154660.35%1048
Lepatanr149449.26%879
Budalang144733.45%1029
Nawadih140760.98%941
Kutam133449.33%1101
Dumra126355.58%922
Dhundadih122242.39%943
Nadisai122142.26%1056
Kathghara120147.21%931
Harat115748.57%948
Laba115136.23%906
Chimtia110751.04%956
Tuta109252.84%916
Choga107456.98%967
Dumardih105757.33%957
Kuidih103752.65%855
Maysara102256.75%954
Kutam100352.74%910
Chipri97859.82%892
Naro96248.75%1038
Adardih94360.55%952
Buruhata91961.15%895
Kuruktopa91842.7%966
Purandih91648.25%983
Chunidih89857.24%919
Agsia88254.54%978
Rugri85551.23%952
Banksai84845.52%927
Diadih84061.07%931
Khokhro83248.44%958
Bara Amra81656.74%990
Hutup80552.92%940
Kundrilang80147.44%930
Salukdih78758.07%1049
Rugri77441.47%847
Karka77048.83%979
Basahatu76736.9%1073
Atargram75458.09%800
Bora74249.33%948
Patpur73456.95%911
Badadih72658.82%1104
Amandiri71153.73%1003
Pamea69449.86%886
Jiling Adar69051.59%890
Separam67542.52%985
Kurmadih66653.6%976
Tamari64251.4%975
Baruna63861.44%1013
Chitri63850.16%888
Hundi62759.97%978
Bakaltoria62548.8%1003
Khiri62257.72%920
Silda61844.01%956
Birdih61841.75%1000
Hartaldih61554.47%959
Dulmidih60348.09%951
Sankradih57460.45%882
Barachunchuria57350.26%860
Raghunathpur53258.83%1000
Dalgam50451.98%1000
Daurda50144.71%949
Punrihesa49055.31%870
Salbani44944.1%1041
Bamundih43460.37%863
Chhota Amra42641.31%981
Karandih42461.32%1000
Jaragora41846.65%1144
Udal41639.66%891
Ghatia40836.52%1020
Dhadhkidih38836.86%1323
Ghatsila37244.09%1022
Gurma35147.01%983
Jamdaha34033.53%1099
Kanrebera33037.58%964
Chamda32348.61%923
Garadih30959.87%896
Hurlung30552.79%1033
Matkumdih28862.5%1250
Bankati28757.84%816
Raharadih27443.07%986
Ghagri26549.81%1070
Lapsadih26448.11%1000
Kalichamda26250.76%1165
Chhota Chunchuria24752.63%752
Paharpur21053.33%1258
Ratai19362.18%1144
Bamandih18546.49%1102
Matekumdih16261.11%820
Gobindpur15268.42%877
Kristapur15246.05%949
Jharua14346.85%1014
Baradih13463.43%1161
Choureadi13042.31%1031
Serengdih11646.55%813
Burudih6468.75%882
Kunjaban5034%923
Durri633.33%2000
Chirukui201000
Sonagora000
Penredih Alias Birdih000
Kochalong000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ichagarh Population Facts

Number of Households18673
Population83099
Male Population42391 (51.01%)
Female Population40708 (48.99%)
Children Population12766
Area267.22 km2
Population density/km2311
Sex-ratio960
Literacy51.64%
Male Literacy63.43%
Female Literacy39.38%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %32.26%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.65%

Map of Ichagarh, Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand