Jharkhand Population - Census India 2011

Jharkhand is one of state in India with population of 3,29,88,134. There are 24 districts, 259 Taluks, 32,394 villages and 229 towns in Jharkhand.

As per the Census India 2011, Jharkhand has 62,54,781 households, population of 3,29,88,134 of which 1,69,30,315 are males and 1,60,57,819 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 53,89,495 which is 16.34% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Jharkhand state is around 948 compared to 943 which is national average of India. The literacy rate of Jharkhand state is 55.56% out of which 64.28% males are literate and 46.37% females are literate. The total area of Jharkhand is 79,716 sq.km with population density of 414 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 75.95% of population lives in Urban area and 24.05% lives in Rural area. There are 12.08% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 26.21% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Jharkhand.

Jharkhand Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total3,29,88,134100%
Hindu2,23,76,05167.83%
Muslim47,93,99414.53%
Other religions and persuasions42,35,78612.84%
Christian14,18,6084.3%
Sikh71,4220.22%
Religion not stated68,3430.21%
Jain14,9740.05%
Buddhist8,9560.03%

Jharkhand Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)2,248.8877,467.12
Number of households15,25,41247,29,369
Total Population79,33,0612,50,55,073
Population (%)52.36%49.01%
Male Population41,53,8291,27,76,486
Female Population37,79,2321,22,78,587
Sex Ratio910961
Literacy (%)71.66%50.46%

List of Districts in Jharkhand

Check out complete list of all districts in Jharkhand
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
Ranchi29,14,2535,097572949
Dhanbad26,84,4872,0401316909
Giridih24,45,4744,962493944
Purbi Singhbhum22,93,9193,562644949
Bokaro20,62,3302,883715922
Palamu19,39,8694,393442928
Hazaribagh17,34,4953,555488947
Pashchimi Singhbhum15,02,3387,2242081005
Deoghar14,92,0732,477602925
Garhwa 13,22,7844,093323935
Dumka13,21,4423,761351977
Godda13,13,5512,266580938
Sahibganj11,50,5672,063558952
Saraikela-Kharsawan10,65,0562,657401956
Chatra10,42,8863,718280953
Gumla10,25,2135,360191993
Ramgarh9,49,4431,341708921
Pakur9,00,4221,811497989
Jamtara7,91,0421,811437954
Latehar7,26,9784,291169967
Kodarma7,16,2592,540282950
Simdega5,99,5783,774159997
Khunti5,31,8852,535210997
Lohardaga4,61,7901,502307985

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Jharkhand Population Facts

Number of Households62,54,781
Population3,29,88,134
Male Population1,69,30,315 (51.32%)
Female Population1,60,57,819 (48.68%)
Children Population53,89,495
Area79,716 km2
Population density/km2414
Sex-ratio948
Literacy55.56%
Male Literacy64.28%
Female Literacy46.37%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %26.21%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.08%

Map of Jharkhand

Big Cities

Dhanbad11,62,472
Ranchi10,73,427
Jamshedpur6,77,350
Jamshedpur6,77,350
Jamshedpur6,31,364
Jamshedpur6,31,364
Bokaro Steel City4,14,820
Mango2,23,805
Deoghar 2,03,123
Adityapur1,74,355