Beerpur Tehsil Population - Sheopur , Madhya Pradesh

Beerpur is a Tehsil located in Sheopur district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Sheopur district. There are 91 villages and 0 towns in Beerpur Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Beerpur Tehsil has 19,413 households, population of 87,468 of which 46,420 are males and 41,048 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 15,363 which is 17.56% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Beerpur Tehsil is around 884 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Beerpur Tehsil is 47.47% out of which 57.42% males are literate and 36.21% females are literate. The total area of Beerpur is 1,019 sq.km with population density of 86 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 19.46% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 19.55% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Beerpur Tehsil.

Beerpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total87,468100%
Hindu85,65797.93%
Muslim1,4501.66%
Sikh2350.27%
Buddhist760.09%
Christian230.03%
Religion not stated200.02%
Other religions and persuasions50.01%
Jain20%

Beerpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households019,413
Total Population087,468
Population (%)046.93%
Male Population046,420
Female Population041,048
Sex Ratio0884
Literacy (%)047.47%

List of Villages in Beerpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Beerpur in Beerpur district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Birpur6,16560.81%862
Raghunathpur5,62155.83%882
Shyampur5,31053.92%823
Balawani3,81133.72%936
Pancho3,73158%856
Sumrera3,56844.11%881
Pura3,22051.86%880
Syarda2,91251.85%927
Tarra Kalan2,46443.99%936
Ghughas2,33347.62%894
Nadigaon2,22149.48%801
Arrodari2,21738.07%913
Gohar2,20550.79%880
Ochha2,16141.23%1027
Badagaon2,10253.62%814
Nitanwas (Bijaipur)2,00944.4%876
Sudhara1,96452.29%863
Tarra Khurd1,85234.5%909
Jimarchha1,71353.42%852
Danteti1,63441%851
Baroli1,59232.6%813
Hirapura1,55647.75%972
Dhori Bawadi1,42241.7%929
Moreka1,22241.24%883
Jamurdi1,21148.97%950
Sukhwas1,18438.85%885
Nimach1,16351.76%843
Kinnapura1,11438.33%948
Jakher96649.28%809
Rijhenta92228.63%901
Harkui89169.58%864
Hasalpur Khurd83541.56%974
Milawali81952.63%845
Sikheda74856.02%794
Dubawali73244.81%872
Bhaironpura71647.07%925
Kheroda Kalan70950.63%832
Khadi No. 267630.62%857
Bhurendi61951.53%922
Dhanaycha61437.13%974
Jahangarh60336.15%971
Kheroda Khurd58747.02%858
Mahuamar58645.39%903
Bagcha55640.29%898
Chandupura55240.94%1000
Telipura51746.03%973
Chainpur45038.44%852
Parashta42339.01%905
Rawatpura41947.26%1127
Piprani40850%855
Kishanpura39415.99%950
Chhawar37346.38%903
Daulpura36057.5%731
Sironi34327.11%885
Liloli30347.85%782
Akoriya30241.72%1000
Lakshamanpura (Dhodhar)27221.69%1000
Ghamloki26930.86%818
Kaswani17414.94%1000
Kotka1701.18%848
Raipura14953.69%774
Choreka8717.24%642
Dokarka8444.05%1100
Silpari6747.76%811
Sankarikheda5230.77%857
Lonjher3663.89%1250
Deopur633.33%500
Bhampura250%0
Gurjenia000
Baronia000
Mohanpur (Dhodhar)000
Piparwa000
Udotpura000
Dongarpur (Dhodhar)000
Ekdori000
Paraser000
Parwati Pura000
Jamurda000
Duma000
Bagher000
Todi000
Sillipur000
Basona000
Khajuri Shayapur000
Lalaiyapura000
Amarpura000
Mehtoni000
Kurawali000
Akoda000
Basera000
Jaitpura000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Beerpur Population Facts

Number of Households19,413
Population87,468
Male Population46,420 (53.07%)
Female Population41,048 (46.93%)
Children Population15,363
Area1,019 km2
Population density/km286
Sex-ratio884
Literacy47.47%
Male Literacy57.42%
Female Literacy36.21%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %19.55%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %19.46%

Map of Beerpur, Sheopur , Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Beerpur, Madhya Pradesh