Karahal Tehsil Population - Sheopur , Madhya Pradesh

Karahal is a Tehsil located in Sheopur district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Sheopur district. There are 117 villages and 0 towns in Karahal Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Karahal Tehsil has 22,277 households, population of 108,261 of which 56,248 are males and 52,013 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 22,001 which is 20.32% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Karahal Tehsil is around 925 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Karahal Tehsil is 38.43% out of which 46.95% males are literate and 29.22% females are literate. The total area of Karahal is 2,206 sq.km with population density of 49 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 5.98% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 63.87% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Karahal Tehsil.

Karahal Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total108,261100%
Hindu107,29699.11%
Muslim6800.63%
Sikh2220.21%
Religion not stated420.04%
Christian70.01%
Other religions and persuasions60.01%
Jain60.01%
Buddhist20%

Karahal Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households022,277
Total Population0108,261
Population (%)048.04%
Male Population056,248
Female Population052,013
Sex Ratio0925
Literacy (%)038.43%

List of Villages in Karahal

Check out complete list of all villages of Karahal in Karahal district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Karahal12,79044.19%917
Goras4,15335.49%934
Silpuri3,54737.36%878
Awada3,27046.15%953
Heerapur2,94243.71%915
Bargawan2,88543.05%936
Kalmee Kakarda2,52938.39%944
Kelor2,52828.13%948
Sesaipura2,27739.57%851
Khirkhiri2,03545.85%918
Bardha Khurd2,01929.27%949
Budhera1,99238.76%966
Moravan1,93038.91%907
Gothra1,75634.05%932
Pehla1,73942.15%884
Malipura1,55649.87%895
Panwada1,54335.9%956
Masavny1,50320.63%1037
Bukharee1,44054.65%933
Jakhda1,41842.67%876
Bandhaly1,40441.95%902
Gadhla1,39833.19%939
Piprani1,35730.51%890
Bhela1,30829.89%967
Chak-Majeedpur1,27734.85%1002
Ranipura Mafi1,23540.4%918
Jharer1,19233.05%980
Reechee1,12336.69%930
Amet1,10933.18%899
Sarjpura1,10246.01%868
Madanpur1,09736.1%898
Maharbani1,09622.35%940
Panar1,08633.33%1038
Morai1,08133.58%948
Chitara1,07722.01%955
Sunswada1,05548.44%861
Neemodamath98734.45%898
Dobh97440.66%866
Saran Aharwani94427.44%938
Bhotoopura93444.65%1048
Patalgarh93325.19%920
Nimaniya92323.94%850
Govarda Khurd88552.99%949
Chack Rampura85034.94%914
Kanar Kheda83428.18%1090
Bamoree81624.75%976
Kariyadeh81536.32%931
Patoda78950.06%929
Rahron (Badh)78442.98%849
Jhirnya74347.38%891
Ranipura74342.66%839
Lahroney73843.22%868
Karkho (Tiktoli)70737.62%901
Sarari Khurd70445.31%918
Lohari70143.22%980
Kheree69944.49%936
Girdharpur69729.84%936
Karrai69437.61%977
Rajpura68434.5%994
Khohree67929.31%881
Based66042.88%976
Doondi Kheda63224.84%1086
Dablee61331.32%965
Moorbada59629.87%801
Adhwada59245.95%954
Paratwada58048.1%986
Koond57339.62%929
Kurkuta55234.78%944
Dantee55126.68%961
Bankuri53140.68%952
Badrenta51440.27%918
Badh49345.23%860
Chak Kishanpur48637.24%848
Semra46233.55%870
Kurachor Khurd45138.58%804
Simroniya45033.11%1009
Pahadee45040.22%982
Agra44344.24%838
Hetedi43226.16%946
Kateela41539.28%895
Bhawarkuwa41449.52%747
Ajoney35433.33%924
Rahron (Partwada)30946.28%919
Silori30221.52%864
Dubdee29245.21%1179
Kankra28536.84%804
Sondhni27059.63%888
Kapeela24141.91%992
Palampur22930.57%1120
Govarda Kalan20837.98%944
Hasanpur19634.69%867
Kurachor Kalan14835.14%873
Chandpur14540%883
Jakhda Dogry12917.05%767
Nabalpura9042.22%765
Sethpur3167.74%240
Patari2725.93%688
Nonpura955.56%800
Tighara000
Digwar000
Domari (Karhal)000
Khidrai000
Rahron000
Jamurdi Karhal000
Ajnoi000
Kalitalai000
Barai000
Bawdi Kho000
Bahrai000
Jakhda000
Amethi000
Sarari Kalan000
Basai000
Balenda000
Sondeh000
Kadwal000
Ukal000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Karahal Population Facts

Number of Households22,277
Population108,261
Male Population56,248 (51.96%)
Female Population52,013 (48.04%)
Children Population22,001
Area2,206 km2
Population density/km249
Sex-ratio925
Literacy38.43%
Male Literacy46.95%
Female Literacy29.22%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %63.87%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %5.98%

Map of Karahal, Sheopur , Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Karahal, Madhya Pradesh