Pohri Tehsil Population - Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh

Pohri is a Tehsil located in Shivpuri district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 8 Tehsils of Shivpuri district. There are 254 villages and 0 towns in Pohri Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Pohri Tehsil has 44753 households, population of 207352 of which 110643 are males and 96709 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 35799 which is 17.26% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Pohri Tehsil is around 874 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Pohri Tehsil is 49.92% out of which 61.9% males are literate and 36.21% females are literate. The total area of Pohri is 1551.17 sq.km with population density of 134 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 19.48% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 17.56% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Pohri Tehsil.

Pohri Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total207352100%
Hindu20246297.64%
Muslim33941.64%
Buddhist5420.26%
Religion not stated3680.18%
Jain3130.15%
Sikh1670.08%
Christian950.05%
Other religions and persuasions110.01%

Pohri Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households044753
Total Population0207352
Population (%)046.64%
Male Population0110643
Female Population096709
Sex Ratio0874
Literacy (%)049.92%

List of Villages in Pohri

Check out complete list of all villages of Pohri in Pohri district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kalamadh705751.61%866
Pohri599362.97%941
Bhadera485863.59%920
Bhatnawar479656.63%857
Bairad409863.13%901
Jhiri388654.89%854
Chhurch285242.5%899
Dulhara281048.4%938
Krishanganj278775.21%889
Gajigarh263658.35%849
Kakraua229453.92%850
Belwara Mata228744.95%862
Marora (Khalsa)224153.59%816
Bhaisrawan216839.71%890
Budda216361.17%779
Aechwada216058.29%870
Dhoriya198248.49%825
Toda195849.23%905
Toriya188652.17%907
Akursi187751.73%847
Piparghat184553.88%877
Galthani171635.37%826
Mahloni168934.22%944
Barod168249.11%818
Bamra167847.85%834
Parichchha Ahir162854.61%911
Bilaua160232.58%947
Jakhnod153039.8%942
Jhalwasa Jhiri146848.09%870
Daurani146626.67%919
Kharwaya144740.91%884
Khatka144244.45%837
Sonipura143054.2%874
Bhilodi141648.09%818
Saloda139641.48%866
Dobha138931.97%996
Berja138245.01%826
Chakarana135251.48%822
Jorai133560%738
Bachhora130746.98%851
Deori Kalan130151.19%916
Aeswaya129241.56%843
Naraiya Khedi124052.58%848
Atwai122646.57%830
Jariya Kalan117356.01%807
Digdoli116128.34%974
Gurichha115154.65%790
Madkheda (Jakhnod)114219.18%910
Mal Barba112551.47%920
Bhadroni112453.02%918
Bablon110329.1%963
Kana Khedi106549.01%872
Khoda105642.99%849
Khairara105251.24%762
Marora Ahir105255.04%855
Segada104643.12%941
Gobardhan103567.05%855
Chandpur102741.77%888
Dehade101932.58%829
Nanora100858.73%860
Barkheda100768.62%834
Mahdewa100631.61%853
Gada99630.42%908
Ankursi99140.67%921
Bedhari99046.46%854
Agarra98649.8%803
Kharai Jalim97956.18%844
Nonheta Khurd97836.4%1038
Thagausa97443.84%929
Kemai96846.59%880
Harrai95760.08%844
Ganesh Kheda95350.89%914
Thewala94448.52%873
Macha Khurd94024.04%854
Beshi93356.27%848
Deopur92760.09%814
Parasari90440.6%911
Kakrai89644.75%817
Kharai Dabar88759.3%895
Deori Khurd86848.16%831
Lokhari85745.97%909
Hinotiya83546.11%831
Pachipura83046.99%908
Deopura82663.92%792
Macha Kalan82258.52%912
Raipur81669.36%893
Naugaon79336.32%925
Godary79352.96%897
Gawalipura78855.84%922
Sarjapur78633.84%832
Nagara78468.88%845
Dang Barbe77953.79%873
Mehra77533.94%914
Sumed76966.19%844
Patewari76848.44%906
Saparwada76748.24%822
Rasera76050.79%877
Bahargawan75445.62%839
Raiyan75045.73%866
Gobra74256.6%874
Ghatai73565.71%851
Chhota Legada73341.61%879
Bhaurana73249.59%887
Baghoda73049.86%768
Shripura72547.03%939
Silpari72460.64%885
Rampura71448.04%935
Makali Jara71254.35%935
Dhatura71053.66%873
Parichchha Kirar70556.88%741
Sad70241.88%892
Husainpur70051.86%720
Upsil69947.07%859
Nadaura69360.32%914
Madhopur67945.21%1021
Anandpur67143.82%828
Umari Kakra66137.07%956
Sikandarpura65741.55%921
Beelbara Kalan65148.54%722
Ahera64842.13%940
Sewa Khedi64743.28%926
Pura64645.36%1051
Girwani64650.15%911
Bagwasa Khurd64351.79%914
Jafarpur64125.74%826
Fulipura64061.72%818
Bhao Khedi63342.34%1010
Bhangarh60855.1%837
Gangapura60458.94%911
Sakatpur60140.6%890
Binhera Khurd59340.13%836
Kamla Khedi59346.21%907
Piproda Tirth58942.11%807
Puth Barbe58454.97%791
Umari57953.71%832
Gondoli57650.69%840
Bhainsada57348.17%904
Para57241.43%869
Timauni57052.98%765
Behata55750.99%838
Bagwasa Buzurg55461.01%859
Toriya Jagir55150.09%868
Amarpur54664.65%870
Bijora54672.71%761
Tuki54340.15%892
Rijoda53943.97%960
Bharatpur(Baghed)53746.18%814
Madarka52054.04%962
Gadhala51752.42%929
Balapur51764.99%771
Bahbalpur50653.16%895
Mubarikpur50054.6%908
Laxmanpur Alias Kolapur49325.76%1054
Rant Kheda49158.25%785
Ranipura46647.42%827
Jariya Khurd46479.74%738
Bamanpura45457.27%916
Gugargaon44923.61%871
Hariya Khedi44541.35%910
Dedkhur44350.56%960
Ahilyapur43465.67%887
Ainpura42860.51%954
Kundi42534.12%856
Jatwara42535.76%832
Samaspur41150.12%819
Bhojpura40528.89%866
Bhim Lad40449.01%870
Rajauwa40356.58%883
Amtala40157.36%865
Dhingpur40140.9%856
Sosa40151.12%874
Bilpura39454.31%922
Behati39455.58%867
Piprouda Katara39356.49%754
Kheda38847.42%883
Sarwani38236.91%979
Beelbara Khurd38154.07%995
Basai37333.51%1072
Deogarh37033.78%1000
Semar Khedi36648.91%1033
Manikpur36420.05%793
Satanwada36352.34%852
Rajgarh36234.53%936
Batka Khedi35845.25%1023
Tighara35850.28%904
Dhutariya35820.39%904
Gohara35737.82%889
Indurkhi35538.31%859
Dargawan35435.03%853
Beharda33448.2%825
Tighara Khod33052.12%875
Burakheda32153.58%866
Rampura31656.96%816
Dhum31469.43%938
Ram Khedi30968.93%884
Manpur28834.38%870
Hariniwas28551.58%863
Dhamora28360.42%925
Gugarpatti27735.74%742
Amrodi27638.41%865
Jariya Kheda27555.64%884
Amroda Shukla26948.7%894
Laxmipura26851.87%752
Gudda24851.21%865
Baraipura24742.91%777
Baraipura (Jakhonod)23619.07%844
Randhir22958.52%847
Atraua22474.55%882
Mohanpur21655.09%800
Kuprenda21471.96%754
Rajpur21127.01%715
Abadpur20678.16%776
Raghunathpura20456.86%1103
Madkheda Ahera19630.1%849
Balrampura19238.02%979
Patha19217.71%829
Binhera Buzurg18750.27%989
Amroda Sadsuwa18143.65%1011
Amai18135.36%926
Maruf Khedi17234.3%870
Amargarh17156.14%900
Ganesh Kheda16653.61%1024
Budhoni16249.38%862
Chhinari15846.2%681
Amarpura (Jakhnod)15625%773
Narayanpura14958.39%817
Kerkui14932.89%753
Khairwani1160.86%1109
Nonheta Kalan11558.26%983
Ummedpura11167.57%734
Kadwani10847.22%1077
Kishanpura10561.9%721
Gajhet10534.29%721
Patanpur9061.11%837
Shankarpur6140.98%848
Barkhedi6060%935
Bagdiya3652.78%1118
Anbhora2373.91%917
Burdha000
Ganeshpur000
Kooda000
Digdoli000
Samara000
Hanumanta000
Kaima000
Imlipura000
Godha000
Naharwari000
Magroni000
Ramgarh000
Marod000
Haudpur000
Nainagarh000
Jatahara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Pohri Population Facts

Number of Households44753
Population207352
Male Population110643 (53.36%)
Female Population96709 (46.64%)
Children Population35799
Area1551.17 km2
Population density/km2134
Sex-ratio874
Literacy49.92%
Male Literacy61.9%
Female Literacy36.21%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %17.56%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %19.48%

Map of Pohri, Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Pohri, Madhya Pradesh