Shivpuri Tehsil Population - Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh

Shivpuri is a Tehsil located in Shivpuri district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 8 Tehsils of Shivpuri district. There are 216 villages and 1 towns in Shivpuri Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Shivpuri Tehsil has 66519 households, population of 340852 of which 181336 are males and 159516 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 51443 which is 15.09% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Shivpuri Tehsil is around 880 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Shivpuri Tehsil is 58.69% out of which 67.17% males are literate and 49.04% females are literate. The total area of Shivpuri is 1937.34 sq.km with population density of 176 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 47.2% of population lives in Urban area and 52.8% lives in Rural area. There are 16.75% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 11.19% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Shivpuri Tehsil.

Shivpuri Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total340852100%
Hindu30499889.48%
Muslim263047.72%
Jain41111.21%
Sikh37681.11%
Buddhist6340.19%
Religion not stated5390.16%
Christian4820.14%
Other religions and persuasions160%

Shivpuri Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households3380332716
Total Population179977160875
Population (%)52.86%46.42%
Male Population9513286204
Female Population8484574671
Sex Ratio892866
Literacy (%)67.73%48.56%

List of Cities in Shivpuri

Check out complete list of all town cities of Shivpuri in Shivpuri district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Shivpuri (M)17997767.73%892

List of Villages in Shivpuri

Check out complete list of all villages of Shivpuri in Shivpuri district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Satanwada Kalan446449.44%909
Singhanwas313553.08%919
Nohri Kalan307744.95%911
Sirsod299956.52%870
Gopalpur281553.93%803
Raishri267443.12%905
Kankar258048.26%908
Indergarh257059.3%864
Dholagarh254847.33%827
Badagaon250544.75%729
Mudheri230444.79%860
Kunwarpur228950.46%856
Rator217748.28%875
Chitora214740.15%915
Sewada Dholagarh213965.97%875
Tongara209441.21%816
Bhangarh199152.64%859
Karsena187256.46%857
Khorghar183947.53%839
Pipar Sama175949.52%879
Budi Barod (Patkheda)172239.78%911
Chandanpura169664.74%945
Tharra168153.6%872
Dhuwani165930.2%903
Karai(Surwaya)162747.2%963
Theh Dongar158747.13%894
Majhera157929.45%991
Jamkho154453.56%890
Raipur152653.01%893
Gadi Barod151636.08%829
Gurawal147457.06%843
Davia145832.1%976
Khajuri144846.62%842
Sakalpur143247.63%824
Karai Ahmedpur138735.83%900
Kakarwaya138465.32%418
Padar Kheda137052.26%866
Kota135751.66%788
Bilo Kalan134846.88%867
Tanpur132451.89%889
Gugripura132249.85%813
Surwaya130537.85%925
Kaprana130145.12%751
Bilara128746.39%823
Khyawada Kalan127643.65%936
Tenhta126467.8%969
Tonka125750.68%751
Bamhari125541.99%758
Imaliya Karsena125158.11%878
Lalgarh121756.53%790
Dongar120250.92%846
Bara116438.23%953
Satehariya114849.56%852
Ratikirar113348.01%876
Bhaw Khedi111346.72%906
Subhaspura109667.52%848
Sikrawada109652.19%839
Khairona (Jhiry)107856.31%859
Khandi106146.09%958
Gangora104546.89%942
Kharona (Surwaya)101139.07%940
Khutaila101039.5%957
Bans Khedi100848.12%816
Karothra98644.12%1020
Binega95451.68%874
Nayagaon (Bara)95046.11%908
Mudeni94353.23%849
Mohangarh91856.64%745
Mamoni89251.46%931
Karmanj-Kalan89140.18%920
Karai Kerau87836.33%934
Amar Khoha87842.26%860
Darroni87850.23%888
Gahloni87637.67%864
Satanwada Khurd86755.94%829
Karmaj Khurd83447.96%809
Kharaibhat80553.04%813
Semri80443.16%879
Manpur79453.15%960
Bhain Sora78676.72%803
Kondayoda77856.3%955
Nirmani76433.9%905
Bhorana75646.16%904
Tighree74536.91%849
Nayagaon (Dholgarh)73663.99%882
Longarpur (Shankarpur)72755.43%850
Chhar71938.66%882
Maheshpur71760.95%815
Hatod68953.99%969
Bhada Bawadi67542.81%923
Bichi67432.94%888
Dadaur65846.5%1018
Sund63548.66%754
Jamonia63237.18%837
Rauda63046.83%795
Kabeer Khedi62746.41%855
Harnagar62347.03%1010
Tharri61855.83%845
Kushyara61750.41%847
Bijrawan61056.39%865
Itma60752.39%977
Arjungawan Kalan59830.1%911
Manakpur57968.39%838
Suhara56849.82%803
Mudkheda Karsena56046.25%789
Kiroli55955.28%797
Beerpur55438.45%944
Bhawed54538.53%899
Bareth53742.64%953
Raichand Khedi52448.66%892
Bamaur52263.79%962
Lohadevi52055.77%831
Gatwaya51825.87%824
Dongri51344.83%763
Chauki51260.74%848
Sikrawadi49653.63%784
Mudkheda (Dholagarh)48524.95%988
Jasrajpur46358.96%852
Bharka45666.67%788
Madan Khedi45244.47%837
Denderi44852.01%939
Bilu Khoh43343.88%850
Jagti42928.44%873
Mohammadpur42020.24%935
Bhagour41539.52%774
Bagoda40852.7%889
Bilo Khurd40173.07%956
Gundhaya39536.46%946
Biloopura39249.49%840
Sujwaya38731.52%690
Mohmmadpur38652.33%865
Lakhangawan38653.63%892
Jhund38351.7%749
Ram Khedi37135.31%864
Girmora36247.51%895
Behat35644.66%780
Tighra35438.7%883
Theha (Shivpuri)35159.26%961
Chhirainta34747.26%866
Rama Basai34669.94%955
Pahadi Basai33972.86%794
Piproniya33830.47%788
Pawa32548.31%816
Arjungawan Khurd30163.46%1048
Poorb Dhana29347.1%953
Manak Basai29056.21%737
Khoiya28923.53%841
Neem Danda28631.47%894
Imaliya (Gopalpur)28442.96%1014
Kotka27922.94%744
Dhakraura25934.36%824
Ganguli24960.64%844
Berkhadi24827.42%1067
Jhonpdi23233.19%950
Mala Khedi20955.5%900
Rona Khedi19061.05%792
Haji Khedi17759.89%844
Dhokal Basai17263.37%755
Khalara16958.58%798
Berkheda15952.2%787
Asua Khedi15246.05%974
Bhaisana14449.31%870
Chur14423.61%800
Jhalwasa14257.04%844
Madewa13542.96%1143
Silpura13066.15%1000
Khyawada Khurd12952.71%955
Mehdawali12560.8%1016
Pachpedia11855.08%573
Sewada (Bara)10340.78%689
Rampur9942.42%1063
Barodi (Surwaya)9758.76%1109
Ghasarai7557.33%596
Bendri7132.39%775
Dabhara6150.82%694
Dhandiyapura4858.33%714
Karyara4112.2%640
Moonjwar3020%2750
Sujiyapura2272.73%375
Pipra1233.33%500
Balarpur1060%250
Simariya000
Sunariya000
Binyasi000
Niwajpur000
Shyampur(Gopalpur)000
Golarka000
Saunsa000
Binega (Surwaya)000
Narsingpur000
Parasari000
Keeratpur000
Bhojpur000
Kansari000
Chakmanak Basai000
Bamnaua000
Satkawadi000
Jhiriniya000
Kanthi000
Gadroli000
Mitloni000
Bankada000
Chak Dhokal Basai000
Tarka000
Patheka000
Nawarka000
Kolua000
Birdha000
Rundsarkar000
Jhala000
Remjha000
Loharakhar000
Kherona Karsena000
Lakhanpur000
Khanda000
Shyampur Dongar000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Shivpuri Population Facts

Number of Households66519
Population340852
Male Population181336 (53.2%)
Female Population159516 (46.8%)
Children Population51443
Area1937.34 km2
Population density/km2176
Sex-ratio880
Literacy58.69%
Male Literacy67.17%
Female Literacy49.04%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %11.19%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.75%

Map of Shivpuri, Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh