Baldeogarh Tehsil Population - Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh

Baldeogarh is a Tehsil located in Tikamgarh district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 9 Tehsils of Tikamgarh district. There are 96 villages and 1 towns in Baldeogarh Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Baldeogarh Tehsil has 26901 households, population of 123125 of which 64635 are males and 58490 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20270 which is 16.46% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Baldeogarh Tehsil is around 905 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Baldeogarh Tehsil is 45.96% out of which 54.34% males are literate and 36.71% females are literate. The total area of Baldeogarh is 448.16 sq.km with population density of 275 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 92.63% of population lives in Urban area and 7.37% lives in Rural area. There are 20.05% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.08% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Baldeogarh Tehsil.

Baldeogarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total123125100%
Hindu11966197.19%
Muslim21601.75%
Jain10940.89%
Religion not stated1510.12%
Christian310.03%
Sikh170.01%
Buddhist100.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Baldeogarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households170125200
Total Population9079114046
Population (%)53.32%47.57%
Male Population484159794
Female Population423854252
Sex Ratio875907
Literacy (%)61.27%44.75%

List of Cities in Baldeogarh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Baldeogarh in Baldeogarh district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Baldeogarh (NP)907961.27%875

List of Villages in Baldeogarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Baldeogarh in Baldeogarh district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhelsi820243.71%950
Malguwan370742.51%925
Kailpura329842.21%962
Devarda Khas305752.34%887
Sujanpura304044.67%874
Arora291144.31%885
Hata288449.2%869
Ladwani Khas266453.38%968
Gukhrai Khas254453.81%875
Hirapur Khas234742.95%911
Banyani227349.71%901
Ganeshpura211244.32%877
Surajpur Khas207045.75%878
Narayanpur198244.6%866
Jinagarh Khas197151.4%881
Kannpur192339.99%906
Banera190640.87%914
Baisa Khas185951.75%866
Karmasan Ghat180141.92%902
Talmau177250.11%889
Ahar171355.28%901
Karmasan Hata166950.33%936
Banpura Buzurg166736.05%869
Kachhya Khera Khas161835.48%924
Khodera161640.47%881
Bhiloni152756.19%871
Sarkar Khalsa149830.84%921
Hirapur148540.27%897
Gujrayatan Khas146132.44%900
Durga Nagar140352.67%917
Raj Nagar133538.13%955
Bhitarwar133335.26%880
Luharra127748%971
Patori Jagir125429.67%917
Kharila124835.42%920
Mauneka Khera119744.36%897
Garrauli117348.34%895
Kudyala117146.97%936
Badaghat115747.02%869
Darguwan Khalsa113144.03%882
Budaura111544.22%919
Lakheri109548.31%901
Majguwan108938.84%959
Duda Khera107649.16%855
Brishbhanpura105752.89%950
Darguwan Jagir101633.27%913
Tamora101541.97%897
Dumbar101037.03%973
Dudyan Khera99443.76%904
Banpura Khurd98852.53%953
Midawali97531.18%882
Rampura Naj Sebar91948.42%939
Patari91846.95%974
Jatera90853.52%880
Devi Nagar89753.73%971
Varme87038.97%900
Bar84239.67%791
Rampura Naj Hata81847.68%929
Imlana80859.65%828
Lamera78846.57%990
Kulguwan74638.2%851
Kadwaha74244.88%860
Pratappura67637.43%832
Hanumantpura63740.5%863
Balwantpura Ugad59849%980
Imiliya58842.35%922
Jhinguwan58851.02%826
Khushipura58142%833
Shubh Kannpur56441.13%855
Rajpura54926.59%996
Patori Khalsa54521.83%933
Harpura50632.21%969
Saipura50259.76%887
Baisa Ugad49751.31%1045
Kachhiya Khera43961.96%814
Bhaira Novar43545.06%1023
Mau43344.11%924
Sarkar Jagir42754.1%881
Sukora39848.74%932
Sebar Khas35330.88%858
Devarda Ugad31636.71%848
Jalguwan30747.56%872
Madan Sagar30142.19%1048
Jinagarh Jangal29938.46%892
Chandooli29558.31%1063
Kunaita16552.73%813
Gujrayatan Ugad10532.38%1188
Sebar Ugad000
Gukhrai Har000
Surajpur Ugad000
Geden Tal000
Ladwani Ugad000
Kachhya Khera Ugad000
Sujanpura Ugad000
Narayan Gangle000
Hirapur Ugad000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Baldeogarh Population Facts

Number of Households26901
Population123125
Male Population64635 (52.5%)
Female Population58490 (47.5%)
Children Population20270
Area448.16 km2
Population density/km2275
Sex-ratio905
Literacy45.96%
Male Literacy54.34%
Female Literacy36.71%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.08%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.05%

Map of Baldeogarh, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Baldeogarh, Madhya Pradesh