Jatara Tehsil Population - Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh

Jatara is a Tehsil located in Tikamgarh district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 9 Tehsils of Tikamgarh district. There are 108 villages and 2 towns in Jatara Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Jatara Tehsil has 40,754 households, population of 198,490 of which 104,402 are males and 94,088 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31,618 which is 15.93% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Jatara Tehsil is around 901 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Jatara Tehsil is 49.45% out of which 57.95% males are literate and 40.03% females are literate. The total area of Jatara is 650 sq.km with population density of 306 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 84.65% of population lives in Urban area and 15.35% lives in Rural area. There are 26.85% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.56% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Jatara Tehsil.

Jatara Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total198,490100%
Hindu190,26795.86%
Muslim6,0243.03%
Jain2,0091.01%
Religion not stated970.05%
Christian580.03%
Sikh150.01%
Buddhist130.01%
Other religions and persuasions70%

Jatara Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households5,40635,348
Total Population30,473168,017
Population (%)51.78%47.25%
Male Population15,77988,623
Female Population14,69479,394
Sex Ratio931896
Literacy (%)60.84%47.39%

List of Cities in Jatara

Check out complete list of all town cities of Jatara in Jatara district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jatara (NP)17,49962.55%928
Lidhora Khas (NP)12,97458.53%935

List of Villages in Jatara

Check out complete list of all villages of Jatara in Jatara district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Digoda8,38360.03%901
Chandera Khas8,31251.55%893
Muhara Khas7,20643.73%896
Bamhori Khas6,46154.2%934
Bachhoda Khas5,43944.57%836
Satguwan Khas5,29645.09%914
Baiwarkhas5,25047.43%941
Dhamna Khas4,27645.14%915
Petpura3,92336.91%918
Mau Bujurg Khas3,43242.69%855
Deoraha3,29645.75%877
Chhipari3,22845.17%908
Manchi3,18148.35%946
Jauwa3,03052.15%898
Verau2,75642.89%877
Bilgay Khas2,72046.25%893
Lidhouratal2,64044.13%866
Karmaura2,54453.58%842
Tanga2,48447.42%918
Kandwa2,43139.94%880
Marguwan2,42041.4%921
Bajetpura2,26339.15%853
Bamhori Abda2,23747.07%932
Barmadang Khas2,21451.58%881
Shah2,17951.86%896
Luharguwa Khas2,07849.37%826
Larkhurd1,94251.85%930
Kharoi1,90349.71%895
Chandrapura1,85647.41%838
Gotet Khas1,83548.77%872
Matol1,72156.54%825
Barmatal1,71649.18%882
Kitakhera1,71454.9%939
Bagoura1,70443.31%1000
Varana Khas1,64563.95%924
Vaidpur1,59438.71%845
Eshon1,58848.17%886
Garroli1,54347.31%931
Machora1,48653.77%872
Kamal Nagar1,39948.46%896
Punaul Khas1,37847.31%893
Kurrai1,36356.05%922
Sitapur1,35343.46%871
Serai1,33337.36%862
Harpura1,30745.68%803
Pathara1,28746.78%895
Baldeopura1,23342.09%933
Kuwarpura1,22643.47%928
Ramgarh1,22238.46%843
Deokha1,22152.17%923
Shahpur1,12450.53%834
Simariya1,10251.18%893
Satguwan Ugad1,10233.03%897
Vaidau1,08553%887
Bijrotha1,07544.37%870
Lakhraun1,06041.51%938
Kari Uttari1,05137.49%894
Hirdenager1,04745.85%932
Raghunathpura1,03149.37%975
Ratangunwan Khas1,00246.61%953
Bachhoda Bhata99331.82%913
Antpura97947.4%908
Roopganj97749.95%840
Barmamanjh93955.06%924
Bandarguda92632.18%954
Raniganj91938.41%899
Chaturkari89546.37%888
Partappura87240.02%844
Shivpura86042.91%845
Phateh Ka Khirak83743.01%911
Piprat83549.7%946
Dor82148.48%909
Panyara Khera80044.88%909
Dharampura79551.19%815
Guda Nadi73743.01%904
Baidora Khas70354.2%870
Rajnagar65666.77%858
Firojpura Khas64352.41%960
Varanatal59524.37%1003
Firojpura Bhata58559.49%845
Baharo Tal56446.81%1000
Aparwal54555.78%899
Punolhar49928.86%905
Vikrampura47346.09%915
Dalupura46146.2%1013
Ratangunwan Bhata46052.39%855
Vijaypur44634.3%890
Pathar31740.69%865
Ramnagar26943.12%881
Sevakhera16422.56%929
Baiwarjangal16128.57%917
Chandaua Khera10549.52%544
Barmadang Bhata7852.56%773
Janakpur Khas6333.33%1333
Vaidora Jangal3928.21%773
Gotet Ugad3063.33%875
Mahuabag2540%923
Hunarganj2343.48%1091
Chandera Ugad100
Karibhata000
Bilgay Bhata000
Luharguwan Bhata000
Janakpur Bhata000
Mau Bujurg Bhata000
Dhamna Bhata000
Deopur000
Muhara Jangal000
Mathupura000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Jatara Population Facts

Number of Households40,754
Population198,490
Male Population104,402 (52.6%)
Female Population94,088 (47.4%)
Children Population31,618
Area650 km2
Population density/km2306
Sex-ratio901
Literacy49.45%
Male Literacy57.95%
Female Literacy40.03%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.56%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.85%

Map of Jatara, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh