Gangapur Taluka Population - Aurangabad, Maharashtra

Gangapur is a Taluka located in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra. It is one of 9 Talukas of Aurangabad district. There are 221 villages and 5 towns in Gangapur Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Gangapur Taluka has 76,054 households, population of 358,155 of which 186,557 are males and 171,598 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 54,303 which is 15.16% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Gangapur Taluka is around 920 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Gangapur Taluka is 64.99% out of which 72.63% males are literate and 56.69% females are literate. The total area of Gangapur is 1,299 sq.km with population density of 276 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 71.52% of population lives in Urban area and 28.48% lives in Rural area. There are 15.92% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.12% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gangapur Taluka.

Gangapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total358,155100%
Hindu270,79875.61%
Muslim53,98715.07%
Buddhist29,2238.16%
Jain2,0460.57%
Religion not stated1,0800.3%
Christian8190.23%
Sikh1410.04%
Other religions and persuasions610.02%

Gangapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households23,05153,003
Total Population101,987256,168
Population (%)52.6%48.11%
Male Population53,643132,914
Female Population48,344123,254
Sex Ratio901927
Literacy (%)70.05%62.98%

List of Cities in Gangapur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Gangapur in Gangapur district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ranjangaon (s) (CT)42,87770.5%863
Gangapur (MCI)27,74570.27%931
Waluj Bk. (CT)20,22068.13%909
Anantpur (CT)6,16669.67%953
Harsul (CT)4,97973.15%988

List of Villages in Gangapur

Check out complete list of all villages of Gangapur in Gangapur district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jogeshwari8,27261.03%934
Jamgaon6,70966.34%886
Turkabad Kharadi6,01763.22%905
Ambelohal4,66362.15%926
Wahegaon4,37762.55%940
Sawangi4,37072.97%940
Nevargaon4,18765.42%940
Manjari3,94165.74%943
Katepimpalgaon3,89662.91%945
Shendurwada3,72958.97%903
Kaigaon3,44265.37%967
Sillegaon3,32662.93%927
Naigaon3,26769.39%907
Limbe Jalgaon3,22960.95%937
Ghanegaon2,89765.34%893
Maliwadgaon2,85367.09%949
Warkhed2,71261.47%939
Bhendala2,69160.8%953
Waluj Kh.2,67660.99%1012
Gajgaon2,56565.89%951
Dhamori Bk.2,44052.46%870
Asegaon2,35661.16%906
Savkheda2,33365.37%911
Dongaon2,32159.8%902
Gavli Shivra2,29961.72%960
Amalner2,29861.58%912
Akoli Wadgaon2,25360.94%931
Siddhanath Wadgaon2,24165.68%925
Bhiw-dhanora2,22662.04%939
Kasoda2,21357.25%972
Narayanpur Bk.2,17856.61%911
Shingi2,12163.74%932
Itawa2,05471.13%869
Dahegaon2,01853.17%904
Agar Kanadgaon1,96662.92%901
Shivrai1,93268.37%946
Dhamori Kh.1,92763.67%964
Jikthan1,89362.44%991
Jambhala1,86562.36%982
Ghodegaon1,78762.67%909
Ager Wadgaon1,78566.33%921
Shahapur1,75763.4%918
Yesgaon1,75059.77%904
Ranjangaon Narhari1,72863.37%946
Raipur1,71964.22%916
Bagadi1,71164.7%931
Guru Dhanora1,70659.38%954
Kankori1,70566.92%927
Puri1,56865.11%962
Bhalgaon1,54263.81%911
Sirasgaon1,53863.91%969
Fatiyabad1,47964.71%951
Galnimb1,46661.32%952
Takli1,42961.51%921
Pachapirwadi1,42263.99%891
Domegaon1,42055.7%940
Tandulwadi1,40861.58%956
Mudhesh Wadgaon1,37464.7%893
Siregaon1,37359.5%945
Talesaman1,34954.63%903
Lakhmapur1,34462.5%1006
Babhulgaon1,33860.84%917
Wasusaigaon1,33660.25%887
Fulshevra1,27161.84%946
Nawabpur1,26562.29%858
Eklahera1,23063.98%872
Zodegaon1,19958.38%897
Butte Wadgaon1,19369.4%888
Borgaon1,17865.62%885
Mangegaon1,17564%939
Daigaon1,16467.7%924
Bhoigaon1,14465.82%949
Pimpalgaon1,14262.52%969
Pratappur1,13753.21%960
Khojewadi1,10355.76%925
Pimparkheda1,09363.68%984
Warzadi1,09059.63%906
Pakhora1,08760.99%941
Gavli Dhanora1,06756.7%916
Dhoregaon1,06660.32%974
Pendapur1,06064.72%879
Solegaon1,06067.55%949
Nandeda1,04868.32%892
Ganeshwadi1,01263.04%909
Shankarpur1,00469.82%912
Ramrai1,00265.47%880
Kolghar1,00260.98%912
Hirapur98658.62%907
Devli98664.91%893
Pimpri98366.33%901
Khadak Narala96565.7%982
Wadali96457.37%890
Pandharohal96371.44%953
Wadgaon94669.66%900
Siresaigaon94467.48%954
Kamlapur93768.3%859
Vairagad93267.6%868
Mahebubkheda92865.41%979
Malunja Bk.92267.9%917
Sultanabad92156.68%931
Maholi92062.17%941
Kodapur91661.79%970
Dinwada91471.01%908
Ambegaon90758.99%870
Bolegaon90463.5%923
Malunja Kh.90266.41%965
Palasgaon89469.8%890
Takliwadi88754.45%945
Siddhapur88165.83%899
Shahapur Banjar87463.5%951
Babargaon86560.12%922
Bhagathan86162.95%979
Mandwa85464.99%968
Kalegaon84654.85%1000
Mamdapur84657.8%923
Khadgaon84362.51%942
Sanav83963.77%993
Agathan83662.08%896
Potul83264.66%904
Kinhal83064.82%865
Rajura82460.19%921
Haibatpur80163.17%921
Khadak Waghalgaon77861.7%926
Shivpur77653.61%916
Tandulwadi76859.51%964
Murmi76769.88%942
Padalsa76569.15%898
Singpur76054.61%984
Toki75563.05%931
Rajangaon pol75359.36%956
Shahapur Kadim73061.23%957
Sanjarpur73061.92%891
Lanzi71966.2%922
Dighi71267.42%894
Sarifpur70649.86%918
Shekta69661.06%955
Murshidabad69463.98%901
Diwashi67159.91%979
Kobapur66966.07%928
Rahimpur65656.86%890
Narsapur65065.69%917
Apegaon64458.23%934
Nagapur64362.52%943
Derda61950.89%1043
Harsuli61864.4%962
Shirodi60956.49%834
Talpimpri60670.63%924
Gopalwadi59767.5%938
Chandikpur58861.05%915
Wazar58565.13%893
Wajnapur57966.32%917
Bolthan57759.79%898
Alamgirpur57657.81%939
Sarangpur56460.46%918
Derhal56167.02%962
Mahalaxmi Kheda55964.76%961
Golegaon53954.17%1042
Pahadpur53161.02%896
Sultanpur51368.42%852
Nandrabad50264.94%887
Narayanpur Kh.50264.94%825
Sindhi Sirasgaon50165.07%905
Chinchkheda49659.88%893
Hakikatpur49363.89%882
Mhasa48264.32%805
Shah Nawajpur47166.88%899
Tembhapuri46061.3%1026
Mendhi44166.44%969
Mahmadpur42758.31%923
Sultanpur42356.26%923
Aurangpur40768.06%850
Pekalwadi40463.12%870
Pimpalwadi40465.1%888
Hadiyabad40368.73%849
Zanzardi39366.16%995
Fatulabad39170.08%898
Borodi36765.67%892
Deokarwadi35970.19%920
Khopeshwar35566.48%972
Mustafabad35460.45%978
Umarpur33762.31%842
Khairgawhan33463.47%786
Antapur32754.74%879
Shankarpur32074.38%1105
Abdulpur31761.2%969
Ekburji Waghalgaon31271.15%1053
Uttarwadi30871.43%901
Mendhipur29860.07%923
Mirzapur28055.71%892
Hanumantgaon27661.96%1190
Surewadi27456.2%1030
Padampur27070.37%971
Govindpur24760.73%885
Malkapur24369.14%1077
Maujudabad23854.2%831
Antapur23841.18%1070
Balapur22953.71%908
Bargipur22562.22%1064
Sayyadpur19657.14%903
Rampuri18460.87%1022
Manjarpur16453.05%952
Aminabad16347.24%918
Gangapur15961.64%1038
Ibrahimpur15752.23%784
Fajalpur13171.76%679
Narayanpur12561.6%984
Sanjrabad11270.54%931
Nagapur9145.05%1068
Hamjabad8169.14%1189
Haibatpur7460.81%897
Arapur6448.44%829
Rotasthal6468.75%939
Yesgavhan000
Sultanpur000
Saidapur000
Mahmadpur000
Ismailpur000
Girnera000
Trimbalpur000
Manullapur000
Narsingpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Gangapur Population Facts

Number of Households76,054
Population358,155
Male Population186,557 (52.09%)
Female Population171,598 (47.91%)
Children Population54,303
Area1,299 km2
Population density/km2276
Sex-ratio920
Literacy64.99%
Male Literacy72.63%
Female Literacy56.69%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.12%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %15.92%

Map of Gangapur, Aurangabad, Maharashtra