Aurangabad District Population, Maharashtra - Census India 2011

Aurangabad is one of district of Maharashtra in India. There are 9 Talukas, 1,356 villages and 16 towns in Aurangabad district.

As per the Census India 2011, Aurangabad district has 7,51,915 households, population of 37,01,282 of which 19,24,469 are males and 17,76,813 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 5,32,659 which is 14.39% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Aurangabad district is around 923 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Aurangabad district is 67.65% out of which 74.35% males are literate and 60.38% females are literate. The total area of Aurangabad is 9,821.54 sq.km with population density of 212 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 56.23% of population lives in Urban area and 43.77% lives in Rural area. There are 14.57% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.87% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Aurangabad district.

Aurangabad Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total37,01,282100%
Hindu25,45,43868.77%
Muslim7,86,67721.25%
Buddhist3,09,0938.35%
Jain30,9810.84%
Christian15,9910.43%
Religion not stated6,9550.19%
Sikh5,1420.14%
Other religions and persuasions1,0050.03%

Aurangabad Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)309.359,797.65
Number of households3,30,9654,20,950
Total Population16,20,17020,81,112
Population (%)52.01%48.02%
Male Population8,42,64410,81,825
Female Population7,77,5269,99,287
Sex Ratio923924
Literacy (%)74.71%62.15%

List of Talukas in Aurangabad

Check out complete list of all Talukas of Aurangabad district, Maharashtra
TalukaPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Aurangabad15,90,3741,306.381217918
Sillod3,59,9631,189.57303925
Gangapur3,58,1551,299.34276920
Paithan3,47,9731,425.66244936
Kannad3,41,0191,500.77227920
Vaijapur3,11,3711,531.48203936
Phulambri1,61,012718.78224926
Khuldabad1,18,328511.89231933
Soegaon1,13,087653.74173920

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Aurangabad Population Facts

Number of Households7,51,915
Population37,01,282
Male Population19,24,469 (51.99%)
Female Population17,76,813 (48.01%)
Children Population5,32,659
Area9,821.54 km2
Population density/km2212
Sex-ratio923
Literacy67.65%
Male Literacy74.35%
Female Literacy60.38%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.87%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.57%

Map of Aurangabad, Maharashtra