Lakhani Taluka Population - Bhandara, Maharashtra

Lakhani is a Taluka located in Bhandara district of Maharashtra. It is one of 7 Talukas of Bhandara district. There are 103 villages and 1 towns in Lakhani Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Lakhani Taluka has 31,115 households, population of 1,28,545 of which 64,785 are males and 63,760 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 13,240 which is 10.3% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Lakhani Taluka is around 984 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Lakhani Taluka is 75.96% out of which 82.79% males are literate and 69.01% females are literate. The total area of Lakhani is 391.03 sq.km with population density of 329 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 94.11% of population lives in Urban area and 5.89% lives in Rural area. There are 18.42% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.41% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Lakhani Taluka.

Lakhani Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,28,545100%
Hindu1,08,86784.69%
Buddhist17,14813.34%
Muslim1,7351.35%
Religion not stated3630.28%
Other religions and persuasions1870.15%
Christian1470.11%
Jain580.05%
Sikh400.03%

Lakhani Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,83429,281
Total Population7,5761,20,969
Population (%)50.98%49.64%
Male Population3,86260,923
Female Population3,71460,046
Sex Ratio962986
Literacy (%)84.83%75.4%

List of Cities in Lakhani

Check out complete list of all town cities of Lakhani in Lakhani district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Murmadi (CT)7,57684.83%962

List of Villages in Lakhani

Check out complete list of all villages of Lakhani in Lakhani district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lakhani12,63680.9%991
Pohara4,97877.42%992
Palandur4,73974.28%998
Kesalwada (Waghaye)3,94176.45%765
Pimpalgaon3,16679.15%1000
Lakhori2,75177.43%978
Sawari2,60280.28%998
Salebhata2,49077.83%1044
Gadegaon2,41174.33%1075
Kotali2,33167.82%1009
Rengepar (kotha)2,13873.43%981
Kaneri2,12475.42%965
Seloti2,06276.72%996
Manegaon2,02280.12%935
Murmadi (Tup)2,00775.09%1078
Pendhari1,97374.25%955
Jewanala1,78874.61%980
Miregaon1,64873.6%1025
Somalwada1,62878.44%990
Garada1,58474.68%958
Morgaon1,56075.64%1029
Mendha1,52971.62%1041
Marhegaon1,47566.44%1051
Channa1,40977.36%1051
Dighori1,40172.81%1057
Rengepar (kohali)1,36272.47%1015
Bhugaon1,35966.67%1037
Kharashi1,33874.74%985
Gurdha1,32671.79%1012
Macharana1,27771.03%995
Nilagondi1,26977.94%929
Khunari1,25373.9%952
Kolari1,23982.08%982
Lohara1,22272.75%965
Wakal1,21073.55%939
Shivani1,20777.55%953
Mangali1,16674.87%997
Parsodi1,14077.02%949
Pathari1,13973.49%1023
Mogara1,11968.54%1068
Vihirgaon1,11673.92%975
Dhanala1,10180.11%1035
Kesalwada (pawar)1,08677.62%1030
Ghodezari1,07170.31%1032
Masalmeta1,05781.74%976
Nimgaon1,03970.93%1006
Borgaon99477.26%930
Dhabetekari96975.13%950
Isapur95569.32%994
Rampuri95069.79%987
Gondsawari94673.26%1052
Sonmala89568.04%993
Samewada89075.06%956
Khedepar88577.18%989
Rengola86974.91%957
Palasgaon86277.03%911
Rajegaon84877%1078
Mundipar82760.94%1017
Gondegaon79271.72%990
Zarap78173.24%1088
Sipewada77176.91%1040
Mendha (pohara)76576.47%952
Narva69471.18%876
Kanhalgaon64669.66%928
Dongargaon63377.73%966
Kinhi (Gadegaon)62472.76%914
Mangapur62182.61%923
Deori61174.47%1043
Sindipar59776.05%990
Gadpendhari59178%1024
Khairi58577.78%983
Dongargaon56776.72%871
Kolara51768.28%1076
Chichtola51768.09%988
Daitmangli51673.84%1031
Mendha (somalwada)51473.74%992
Dhwarkheda50777.12%1044
Alesur50178.44%988
Nanhori49469.23%953
Gondi45067.11%899
Kesalwada44978.4%996
Kawadsi42267.54%927
Kawale Wada40578.77%893
Khaurshipar35266.76%1173
Chikhalbodi27566.55%871
Khairi24376.13%913
Pahadi23470.09%1035
Sangaon20970.33%786
Sonekhari20071%905
Saigaon19669.9%1021
Malkazari14371.33%959
Khurshipar12671.43%1032
Murmadi3772.97%762
Purkabodi580%1500
Rajoli000
Pauldawana000
Pardi000
Murmadi (Hamesha)000
Yetewahi000
Singori000
Deori (Hemesha)000
Alesur000
Bandrazari000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Lakhani Population Facts

Number of Households31,115
Population1,28,545
Male Population64,785 (50.4%)
Female Population63,760 (49.6%)
Children Population13,240
Area391.03 km2
Population density/km2329
Sex-ratio984
Literacy75.96%
Male Literacy82.79%
Female Literacy69.01%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.41%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.42%

Map of Lakhani, Bhandara, Maharashtra

Nearby Talukas of Lakhani, Maharashtra