Mohadi Taluka Population - Bhandara, Maharashtra

Mohadi is a Taluka located in Bhandara district of Maharashtra. It is one of 7 Talukas of Bhandara district. There are 107 villages and 1 towns in Mohadi Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Mohadi Taluka has 34,082 households, population of 1,50,611 of which 76,156 are males and 74,455 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 16,234 which is 10.78% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Mohadi Taluka is around 978 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Mohadi Taluka is 74.67% out of which 80.03% males are literate and 69.18% females are literate. The total area of Mohadi is 488.61 sq.km with population density of 308 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 91.33% of population lives in Urban area and 8.67% lives in Rural area. There are 10.07% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.93% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Mohadi Taluka.

Mohadi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,50,611100%
Hindu1,36,96590.94%
Buddhist10,5036.97%
Muslim2,1301.41%
Other religions and persuasions4250.28%
Christian2180.14%
Religion not stated2000.13%
Sikh980.07%
Jain720.05%

Mohadi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households3,06531,017
Total Population13,0581,37,553
Population (%)50.77%49.45%
Male Population6,62969,527
Female Population6,42968,026
Sex Ratio970978
Literacy (%)80.72%74.09%

List of Cities in Mohadi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Mohadi in Mohadi district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Warthi (CT)13,05880.72%970

List of Villages in Mohadi

Check out complete list of all villages of Mohadi in Mohadi district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mohadi6,63577.56%1007
Andhalgaon6,30977.67%990
Kandri4,86874.2%963
Kardi4,68477.52%981
Jamb3,69872.88%985
Betala2,92574.53%1009
Mundhari Bk2,92073.42%1008
Wadegaon2,86879.53%977
Jambhora2,84773.13%988
Pachgaon2,77477.25%939
Khamari Bk2,72170.53%998
Dongargaon2,67579.14%965
Palora (Jambhora)2,59274%1035
Roha2,49270.35%968
Mohagaon (Devi)2,44376.09%972
Ekalari2,36082.37%934
Satona2,33877.76%983
Kushari2,29275.48%936
Neri2,21574.54%964
Usara2,11076.73%974
Rohna2,06471.32%944
Dewhada Kh.2,03275.64%1002
Salai Kh.2,02371.13%1013
Hardoli1,97273.07%902
Salai Bk1,91273.59%985
Mandesar1,77168.38%997
Nilaj Bk1,73174.18%1001
Dhusala1,69868.49%972
Narsinhatola1,64474.64%1027
Mundhari Kh1,62573.48%963
Dhop1,61974.06%1125
Pardi1,57371.14%947
Khadki1,52572.59%965
Tadgaon1,49171.56%946
Hivra1,45971.08%932
Dhiwarwada1,42768.89%944
Wadegaon1,38770.51%1001
Khut Sawari1,30770.08%1020
Pahuni1,28872.98%946
Kanhadgaon1,27777.06%1053
Bidsitepar1,16774.98%942
Chicholi1,13872.23%986
Nilaj Kh1,09874.23%1007
Sakarla1,09473.67%906
Tanga1,07580.37%944
Pandharabodi1,07471.32%974
Sirsoli1,07373.35%944
Rampur1,05865.78%1015
Dahegaon1,04172.72%990
Navegaon Bk.1,03674.71%1047
Kalamna1,02371.26%979
Takala97871.27%952
Kati97466.12%984
Akola92570.49%972
Pimpalgaon91879.85%1004
Siwani90574.81%913
Vihirgaon88774.18%871
Kanhalgaon (Khadki)88575.59%883
Pimpalgaon87672.95%1081
Navegaon83375.39%911
Borgaon(mundhari)82869.81%1102
Kate Bamhani81268.84%947
Bothali81180.15%954
Panjara (Bori)80668.49%990
Bhikarkheda78876.65%1010
Khairlanji77572.39%1039
Malida76077.5%1027
Chichkheda75074.13%995
Mahalgaon74576.51%971
Salebardi74367.03%905
Dewhada Bk70774.96%1014
Paldongari70169.61%910
Kesalwada (Jambhora)69867.05%972
Chorkhamari69564.6%878
Sitepar67565.48%870
Mohgaon (Nilaj)61172.18%921
Panjara60585.29%958
Bondri58673.72%1108
Sihari57778.86%1046
Deulgaon55769.12%996
Takali54973.22%968
Bori53973.65%925
Morgaon53678.92%881
Bacchera51364.72%1004
Ghorpad48469.63%1077
Ghatkuroda41968.74%976
Futara41466.43%953
Kisanpur40570.12%1056
Dongardeo35273.01%892
Bhosa30478.29%820
Dawadipar (kardi)19370.98%990
Bonde19178.53%1076
Panjara19067.37%959
Dharmapuri18966.14%1077
Nerla12471.77%968
Bitekhari10478.85%962
Jambhalapani10377.67%1102
Lendezari (Jambhora)3834.21%1235
Boteshwar1478.57%750
Usaripar977.78%1250
Khodgaon425%3000
Yeklara000
Navegaon000
Dokepar000
Mehuni000
Yelkazari000
Bothali000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Mohadi Population Facts

Number of Households34,082
Population1,50,611
Male Population76,156 (50.56%)
Female Population74,455 (49.44%)
Children Population16,234
Area488.61 km2
Population density/km2308
Sex-ratio978
Literacy74.67%
Male Literacy80.03%
Female Literacy69.18%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.93%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %10.07%

Map of Mohadi, Bhandara, Maharashtra

Nearby Talukas of Mohadi, Maharashtra