Karad Taluka Population - Satara, Maharashtra

Karad is a Taluka located in Satara district of Maharashtra. It is one of 11 Talukas of Satara district. There are 217 villages and 5 towns in Karad Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Karad Taluka has 124,925 households, population of 584,085 of which 296,157 are males and 287,928 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 60,786 which is 10.41% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Karad Taluka is around 972 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Karad Taluka is 75.54% out of which 80.1% males are literate and 70.85% females are literate. The total area of Karad is 1,039 sq.km with population density of 562 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.87% of population lives in Urban area and 22.13% lives in Rural area. There are 11.72% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.54% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Karad Taluka.

Karad Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total584,085100%
Hindu497,39285.16%
Muslim49,1848.42%
Buddhist31,6815.42%
Jain3,7570.64%
Religion not stated9670.17%
Christian7410.13%
Sikh2280.04%
Other religions and persuasions1350.02%

Karad Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households28,10396,822
Total Population129,256454,829
Population (%)50.89%49.35%
Male Population65,781230,376
Female Population63,475224,453
Sex Ratio965974
Literacy (%)78.6%74.67%

List of Cities in Karad

Check out complete list of all town cities of Karad in Karad district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Karad (MCI)53,87980.05%986
Malkapur (NP)31,67178.19%937
Karad (Rural) (CT)20,47673.71%943
Saidapur (CT)13,91380.54%992
Hajarmachi (CT)9,31779.5%952

List of Villages in Karad

Check out complete list of all villages of Karad in Karad district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Umbraj16,85474.04%974
Rethare bk.12,00478.3%960
Masur8,93379.92%1010
Kale8,74177.58%992
Karve7,45176.9%936
Goleshwar6,86480.22%930
Wadgaon Haveli6,82580.53%958
Pal6,61974.86%972
Ving6,60474.27%962
Koparde Haveli6,20775.91%972
Varunji6,13673.68%961
Charegaon5,39876.9%974
Shere5,36977.48%932
Vanvadi (Sadashivgad)5,18379.01%954
Tambave5,08276.84%1009
Mundhe5,05176.24%972
Govare4,76777.66%985
Kalvade4,65874.54%990
Kole4,65779.41%960
Ond4,65578.28%949
Talbid4,57275.68%967
Vathar4,49775.16%932
Atake4,49778.5%963
Indoli4,44673.77%974
Kasarshirambe4,26172.78%983
Supane4,11277.68%951
Belavade bk4,09775.45%986
Gote4,08869.45%950
Yeravale4,06177.39%920
Vahagaon3,81273.74%950
Virvade3,77076.74%986
Shenoli3,74679.5%945
Rethare kh.3,73979.94%963
Khodshi3,73869.72%951
Padalikese3,72467.11%941
Koyanavasahat3,67883.22%884
Jakhinwadi3,64671.34%1015
Vagheri3,59974.44%982
Karavadi3,58875.95%919
Shiravade3,52973.93%953
Kodoli3,49578.6%934
Julewadi3,44764.35%940
Chachegaon3,36671.3%968
Yeshwantnagar3,31659.02%878
Dhondewadi3,17971.97%989
Korti3,08169.49%934
Parale3,07371.43%940
Yelgaon3,07174.24%981
Kival3,03575.78%964
Tembhu2,87973.74%905
Nandlapur2,85767.38%944
Shamgaon2,77778.07%982
Undale2,70276.05%931
Kolewadi2,68078.32%1000
Vadoli Nileshwar2,66277.24%937
Belvade Haveli2,64175.8%1008
Tulsan2,57669.33%1111
Vanavasmachi2,55474.55%947
Vadoli bhikeshwar2,53570.18%990
Chikhali2,50872.29%1054
Dushere2,45880.27%957
Surli2,45675.65%926
Helgaon2,44875.9%977
Kalgaon2,42374.49%994
Ghogaon2,42170.8%1004
Savade2,33773.56%1132
Harpalwadi2,32070.39%958
Koregaon2,26076.19%943
Salshirambe2,22575.1%992
Vadgaon umbraj2,20373.9%941
Nigadi2,19577.77%1008
Chore2,18176.98%935
Nadashi2,17078.25%976
Parle2,16072.64%978
Manu2,15770.05%988
Tarukh2,13873.71%1062
Konegaon2,13575.22%961
Kese2,10674.83%937
Gopalnagar2,10266.27%1004
Gondi2,07474.54%960
Kaletake2,07069.76%970
Mhopre2,04972.28%972
Shiwade2,04075.29%971
Sanjaynagar1,93158.05%956
Shirgaon1,92380.34%1031
Yenake1,92275.39%951
Vasantgad1,91772.67%995
Shahapur1,89771.11%993
Mhasoli1,89273.2%945
Kusur1,87578.56%984
Nandgaon1,87072.46%966
Talgaon1,86973.3%1023
Andharwadi1,86176.63%927
Potale1,85777.65%930
Vastisakurdi1,83574.22%923
Yenape1,83368.03%997
Kapil1,80277.25%923
Tasavade1,78276.32%965
Jinti1,77374.62%985
Padali1,76173.03%1079
Risvad1,74476.66%980
Khubi1,69077.1%905
Sajur1,63773.79%1041
Abachiwadi1,62471.49%1025
Hingnole1,61975.97%972
Kharade1,60783.2%1006
Babarmachi1,60476.43%942
Narayanwadi1,59978.67%924
Navin Gaonthun Gharewadi1,59974.86%996
Shevalwadi1,57069.94%975
Pachwadwasahat1,55276.22%928
Ane1,52979.46%1001
Varade1,52874.48%1000
Hanbarwadi1,51373.76%991
Kavathe1,51077.02%992
Kirpe1,41874.33%927
Rajmachi1,40075%1086
Malkhed1,38974.95%1061
Gotewadi1,34763.99%1490
Beldari1,30775.44%1030
Sakurdi1,25071.12%1016
Yevati1,23867.12%1043
Navin kavathe1,20676.12%1079
Bhosalewadi1,19365.55%930
Navin Nandgaon1,16075.09%895
Ghonasi1,15876.77%914
Antvadi1,15578.35%900
Pashchimsupane1,13176.3%998
Arewadi1,11879.25%993
Marali1,11275.27%1022
Koriwale1,10769.65%959
Vijaynagar1,08381.16%910
Kamathi1,04868.99%989
Bholewadi1,04375.84%1037
Shinganwadi1,03484.91%1035
Bamanwadi1,00668.39%1079
Hanumanwadi97875.87%937
Wanyachiwadi97874.95%1042
Khalkarwadi96971%962
Akaichiwadi96065.94%1038
Gamewadi94274.42%1126
Gharewadi94274.63%1043
Uttar Tambave93771.29%964
Chaugulemala93575.83%837
Gharalwadi93361.63%1097
Bhavanwadi93271.24%1017
Dhavarwadi93171.32%998
Bhuyachiwadi90574.81%1007
Malwadi88472.06%978
vithobawadi86964.56%979
Kalantrewadi86075.47%1043
Chorajwadi85972.41%1153
Kambirwadi85059.76%941
Ambavade83971.28%983
Ganeshwadi81566.38%1027
Belwadi81171.39%899
Maharugadewadi79164.98%1222
Shenolistalion76678.98%1000
Jadhavmala76473.56%810
Wagheshwar75378.22%982
Thoratmala73773.95%875
Bhurbhushi73372.17%1008
Shindewadi72473.34%1123
Vanvasmachi71977.19%912
Thoerathmal68773.8%991
Yadavawadi65273.01%946
Sabalwadi63571.34%924
Mervawadi62777.03%941
Delewadi62578.4%947
Shelakewadi61872.65%919
Ondosha60672.11%987
Shendawadi59466.16%1048
Gholapwadi58075.34%953
Shewalewadi56662.72%1043
Maskarwadi55160.07%1204
Vanarwadi55171.32%1136
Junjarwadi55074.55%930
Shelekewadi54668.86%1068
Shevalwadi52880.3%906
Kacharewadi52470.99%1047
Gaikwadwadi51967.05%1019
Shitalwadi51478.99%940
Matekerwadi51272.85%925
Pimpari50668.38%984
Banugadewadi50584.55%898
Havelwadi47177.49%996
Hanumantwadi46755.89%1104
Botrewadi46358.1%1194
Chormarwadi46273.16%1072
Godwadi46069.78%1072
Mangwadi45959.91%897
Pawarwadi44769.35%1032
Patilmala44778.52%961
Bandakerwadi44070.68%1126
Bharewadi41164.23%1446
Loharwadi40452.72%1295
Shevalwadi39769.52%1046
Sanjaynagar39573.42%1015
Gosavewadi39369.97%1124
Sayapur38774.16%1005
pachupatewadi38675.65%838
Latakewadi38167.45%1295
Navinmalkheda36368.32%1039
Khodjaiwadi36283.43%946
Bhagatwadi35374.79%940
Wazewadi33071.21%1000
Pachund32364.4%1139
Shakerwadi31764.67%1264
Munawale30165.12%905
Daphalwadi29256.16%1229
Patharwadi29065.17%1197
Chapnemala28973.36%889
Yadavwadi28773.87%1191
Chinchani28172.24%951
Pawarwadi27166.79%1069
Dhanakwadi14082.86%1090
British-shirwade000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Karad Population Facts

Number of Households124,925
Population584,085
Male Population296,157 (50.7%)
Female Population287,928 (49.3%)
Children Population60,786
Area1,039 km2
Population density/km2562
Sex-ratio972
Literacy75.54%
Male Literacy80.1%
Female Literacy70.85%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.54%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.72%

Map of Karad, Satara, Maharashtra