Satara Taluka Population - Satara, Maharashtra

Satara is a Taluka located in Satara district of Maharashtra. It is one of 11 Talukas of Satara district. There are 211 villages and 5 towns in Satara Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Satara Taluka has 112,931 households, population of 502,049 of which 254,028 are males and 248,021 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 51,052 which is 10.17% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Satara Taluka is around 976 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Satara Taluka is 79.69% out of which 83.48% males are literate and 75.81% females are literate. The total area of Satara is 911 sq.km with population density of 551 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 57.73% of population lives in Urban area and 42.27% lives in Rural area. There are 11.08% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.97% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Satara Taluka.

Satara Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total502,049100%
Hindu443,35888.31%
Muslim30,1696.01%
Buddhist23,1084.6%
Jain2,0470.41%
Religion not stated1,7270.34%
Christian1,1810.24%
Sikh2800.06%
Other religions and persuasions1790.04%

Satara Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households48,78064,151
Total Population212,224289,825
Population (%)51.16%49.81%
Male Population108,574145,454
Female Population103,650144,371
Sex Ratio955993
Literacy (%)82.34%77.75%

List of Cities in Satara

Check out complete list of all town cities of Satara in Satara district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Satara (MCI)120,19583.37%966
Karanje Tarf Satara (CT)29,14081.14%946
Kodoli (CT)26,10681.04%935
Godoli (CT)22,51784.3%944
Khed (CT)14,26675.47%929

List of Villages in Satara

Check out complete list of all villages of Satara in Satara district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nagthane9,21777.68%970
Limb8,18878.98%950
Atit6,33474.42%996
Vanvaswadi5,49681.35%942
Degaon5,43582.19%966
Kashil5,11073.15%968
Kshetra Mahuli4,87886.33%920
Kondhave4,77781.93%977
Dhangarwadi4,66176.01%913
Patkhal4,42077.58%971
Padali4,26778.32%983
Saidapur4,11078.86%973
Shivthar4,10784.44%951
Varne4,08679.71%1002
Shendre4,03678.94%930
Malgaon3,89681.93%1020
Apashinge3,87882.96%1029
Khindwadi3,85284.22%919
Pirwadi3,76087.13%928
Saspade3,68272.57%1070
Angapur vandan3,63677.15%1001
Vaduth3,44679.4%927
Borgaon3,43776.35%1021
Wadhe3,07084.92%952
Nigadi t.satara2,99176.7%986
Ninam2,86577.21%1063
Dare Kh.2,85981.92%909
Panmalewadi2,84275.48%935
Chinchaner vandan2,67283.53%972
Karandwadi2,62479.15%954
Gove2,62382.42%924
Jakatwadi2,61977.51%898
Arphal2,49179.08%952
Venegaon2,38879.27%948
Sonegaon t satara2,38477.98%921
Chinchaner s. nimb2,23076.91%1007
Arale2,20783.78%944
Mahagaon2,20178.69%995
Tasgaon2,18276.03%978
Nandgaon2,16476.11%971
Kusavade2,13168.04%1106
Khojewadi2,11681.95%974
Mardhe2,04180.11%900
Borkhal2,03784.78%933
Kidgaon2,01880.57%929
Kari2,01171.76%1067
Nune1,99979.54%991
Parali1,98880.33%941
Nele1,97480.9%994
Kanher1,95578.41%1030
Mhasave1,92178.92%900
Songaon S.nimb1,89882.19%990
Angapur t targaon1,89779.44%1007
Jihe1,89676.21%1013
Vechale1,87577.39%959
Dhawadshi1,84477.44%979
Bharatgaonwadi1,82382.56%1069
Mandave1,80881.75%940
Koparde1,80683.78%1004
Khodad1,77277.88%941
Kameri1,76979.82%972
Dabewadi1,74780.54%1034
Dare Bk.1,70879.04%954
Sangam Mahuli1,69879.92%938
Kalambe1,68977.8%962
Kamathi T.satara1,62280.46%1015
Ambavade bk1,61978.75%979
Varye1,59677.82%978
Nagewadi1,58168.31%1009
Sonapur1,57276.46%972
Sonavadi1,55680.33%1080
Fatyapur1,51577.16%991
Nisarale1,47474.08%1106
Valase1,33277.55%911
Ambavade kh.1,30873.78%1089
Gajawadi1,29876.81%1034
Gojegaon1,29778.1%971
Ganeshwadi1,28376.07%1073
Fadatarwadi1,28275.27%1028
Vangal1,28083.13%942
Asangaon1,27671.79%966
Jaitapur1,18081.1%1038
Shelkewadi1,17476.41%960
Basappachiwadi1,16278.06%1031
Karandi1,13974.01%988
Bhatmarali1,11075.05%1015
Asgaon1,09479.71%982
Chahur1,09486.93%909
Kushi1,05777.2%1010
Majgaon1,04475.57%1157
Dolegaon1,02978.33%1046
Thoseghar1,02665.5%1077
Bhondavade99270.56%945
Are t.parali96877.58%976
Bharatgaon95981.44%1089
Sabalewadi95078.95%927
Agudewadi91267.54%1136
Hamdabaj88981.55%928
Titavewadi87775.6%998
Sarkhal86384.36%1021
Chalkewadi85163.92%1021
Tukaichiwadi85077.76%977
Chikhali81760.22%1167
Nigadi vandan81078.27%980
Kumathe79877.69%937
Limbachiwadi79878.45%990
Dhangarwadi79167%1060
Gavadi79171.05%1033
Mulikwadi79072.66%917
Lavanghar78477.42%922
Shindewadi78473.72%1005
Jadhavwadi77874.94%1058
Ramkrushna Nagar77182.62%997
Yavateshwar76771.84%1013
Vele76180.03%936
Shahapur75178.16%887
Mugdul bhatachiwadi71781.73%964
Ambewadi71176.79%937
Akale70563.69%948
Pogarwadi69777.62%947
Matyapur69678.3%955
Kaloshi69374.75%1179
Jawalwadi69078.55%1023
Chinchani66675.98%919
Karanje t.parali66571.28%1021
Upali65087.54%724
Wasole64674.15%1019
Pilaniwadi64265.42%1423
Sherewadi63081.59%1052
Dare t.parali62473.4%1205
Sambarwadi61474.59%994
Bhairavgad (N.V.)60565.95%1292
Rajapuri60470.36%1445
Jambhe60352.4%1101
Rohot58769.51%1406
Bramhanwadi57282.87%1014
Dhanavadewadi56976.98%1069
Sayali56472.7%1161
Kus bk.54166.36%1322
Parambe52962.95%1372
Khandobachi Wadi52070.19%919
Boposhi49860.84%1417
Pimpalwadi47276.69%1009
Sayali47268.01%983
Malyachi Wadi45575.6%1078
Landewadi45178.05%1041
Parmale44860.27%1207
Zarewadi44882.37%948
Chorgewadi44870.98%1185
Khavali44572.81%952
Kondvali43674.54%1086
Vijay Nagar42271.33%954
Kelavali40450.5%1244
Ashte40275.37%990
Argadwadi39666.67%1084
Rakusalewadi39564.81%1135
Anavale39463.96%1041
Renavale39073.85%970
Mhaparwadi38074.74%1222
Dhondewadi38078.68%969
Wadgaon37972.56%1561
Banghar37676.86%1321
Jotibachiwadi37176.28%1061
Wavadare35963.79%1112
Navali35759.94%972
Pangare35764.99%1445
Dhondewadi35672.19%945
Kurun34780.4%928
Nhalewadi34381.05%1030
Ambale33375.98%1191
Savali33262.05%1699
Gogavalewadi32657.98%906
Salwan32590.77%901
Dhavali32355.11%1648
Mhaskarwadi30677.78%1054
Pilani30574.1%1089
Khadegaon30265.23%1435
Borne29974.58%1121
Morewadi29667.57%1129
Revande28969.9%1312
Nitral28372.79%1246
Katavadi bk26871.64%1233
Sandavali26866.79%1179
Deshmukh Nagar26275.95%1148
Bendwadi25964.09%1292
Venekhol25761.48%1358
Atali24556.73%1816
Alawadi23162.34%1567
Kurulbaji21759.91%1385
Petri20275.74%961
Pateghar19649.49%1579
Punavadi19552.31%931
Lumanekhol19265.63%1259
Kus kh.19273.44%1110
Kasani18857.98%1686
Raighar16772.46%1169
Takawali16067.5%1254
Bhambavali14959.73%1292
Kasarthal14367.83%1383
Nigudamal14160.99%1274
Dahivad13767.15%986
Palsavade9052.22%1368
Ghatawan7640.79%1054
Kurultijai7471.62%1741
Kudeghar3271.88%1133
Didhavale000
Kamathi t.parali000
Saigaon000
Katavadi Kh000
Karanjoshi000
Revali000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Satara Population Facts

Number of Households112,931
Population502,049
Male Population254,028 (50.6%)
Female Population248,021 (49.4%)
Children Population51,052
Area911 km2
Population density/km2551
Sex-ratio976
Literacy79.69%
Male Literacy83.48%
Female Literacy75.81%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.97%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.08%

Map of Satara, Satara, Maharashtra