Loisinga Taluk Population - Balangir, Odisha

Loisinga is a Taluk located in Balangir district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Balangir district. There are 161 villages and 1 towns in Loisinga Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Loisinga Taluk has 39,751 households, population of 152,865 of which 77,027 are males and 75,838 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 17,536 which is 11.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Loisinga Taluk is around 985 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Loisinga Taluk is 62.05% out of which 70.85% males are literate and 53.12% females are literate. The total area of Loisinga is 495 sq.km with population density of 309 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 95.93% of population lives in Urban area and 4.07% lives in Rural area. There are 19.04% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 14.29% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Loisinga Taluk.

Loisinga Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total152,865100%
Hindu150,38598.38%
Christian1,9821.3%
Muslim2270.15%
Religion not stated2080.14%
Buddhist310.02%
Sikh230.02%
Jain70%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Loisinga Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,55538,196
Total Population6,220146,645
Population (%)49.81%49.59%
Male Population3,09873,929
Female Population3,12272,716
Sex Ratio1008984
Literacy (%)72.36%61.62%

List of Cities in Loisinga

Check out complete list of all town cities of Loisinga in Loisinga district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Loisinga (CT)6,22072.36%1008

List of Villages in Loisinga

Check out complete list of all villages of Loisinga in Loisinga district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Agalpur4,23469.04%914
Salebhata3,57162.45%974
Duduka3,13763.63%1025
Kutasingha3,12064.42%990
Burda2,88762.52%997
Bakati2,70860.27%1010
Bharasuja2,56369.72%955
Roath2,50763.18%999
Jogisarda2,43170.71%976
Manahira2,42556.33%1002
Nagaon2,41568.2%893
Badibahal2,37459.9%968
Ingsa2,30262.9%1014
Jharmunda2,25360.54%973
Kandajuri2,24160.06%957
Nagaon2,16570.76%1005
Badatika2,13464.62%1019
Mursundha1,91676.83%1028
Pandarani1,90157.65%1014
Rengali1,86163.73%1001
Fatamunda1,82147.06%1012
Uparabahal1,80457.71%1029
Sakama1,66167.43%987
Fasada1,66056.14%908
Sujia1,63053.87%1027
Dumdumi1,61359.52%1365
Babupali1,57361.22%940
Sanatika1,50360.28%922
Rampur1,39468.65%696
Uchabahal1,33360.47%893
Dunguripali1,32061.89%956
Nuniapali1,27551.69%971
Bendra1,27353.5%894
Budula1,26364.29%995
Babufasad1,20562.57%1049
Budhipadar1,13768.34%1027
Baghapali1,13451.68%983
Harabhanga1,12070.8%993
Dumerpali1,10063.64%968
Keseipali1,09960.24%1009
Rinbachan1,07455.59%1038
Mahakhand1,05859.92%1031
Hirapur1,05068.38%1019
Jharanipali1,04960.63%972
Khaliapali1,04560.57%1010
Negipali1,01766.67%986
Khuntulimunda97364.44%1027
Luhuramunda95055.79%1043
Agalapali94161.64%981
Mandiapadar92758.14%952
Keutipali91961.59%872
Baigankhari90759.1%1052
Jharbandhali90762.29%1047
Kuturpali89352.97%937
Patuapali88960.97%976
Ranipali88356.74%1016
Dhauradadar88150.28%998
Amamunda84957.01%993
Ghuchepali84958.3%974
Gurjibhata84472.51%949
Pandridungri83865.16%1034
Pandesara83261.3%948
Sankhua82459.83%1045
Chhelbahal82261.07%934
Kutenpali82161.88%978
Dudukamunda79769.76%993
Bhaliamunda78861.04%990
Gopalpur78662.72%970
Gandapali78345.59%943
Semelmunda77959.05%905
Dhodamahula77766.67%943
Manupali76957.09%952
Tentelkhunti76462.43%1048
Larambhamunda74849.47%968
Rafakhala74459.27%973
Semelmunda71359.61%842
Nuapali69955.94%958
Adendunguri69553.38%1056
Tentuligaon69468.3%1084
Sahajchhapar69459.51%1041
Fasad67971.28%1115
Bindhapali67867.11%948
Banjipali66954.56%1137
Guhirapadar66853.74%982
Mundapali65458.26%1217
Gudimunda64767.39%985
Haladipadar64554.73%966
Kendumundi63859.56%1085
Bhalupali63765.46%901
Mahulpali62661.02%994
Telenpali62162%990
Panesara62072.26%975
Ghusuramunda61277.29%955
Bandabahal61165.63%934
Bhainsa60974.71%915
Budelbahali60567.93%1030
Luhurapali60165.56%951
Darlipali59262.67%1014
Aenlapali59059.83%916
Jharbandhali58365.18%1038
Bardool57369.28%962
Chhelakhai57162.87%923
Buromunda56945.17%1011
Khaliapali56748.68%1011
Kadalipali55554.41%1033
Tebhadunguri54766.91%961
Banjipali54346.22%1041
Guhiramunda53759.22%1065
Karlipat53362.48%952
Pipilipali51865.44%1023
Kirabahal51856.95%926
Bangabahal50649.41%939
Pudapadar49259.96%1094
Karkachia49067.96%952
Danipali48359.63%924
Burobhadi47855.86%1008
Ramsingha47666.81%1034
Pandakital46757.82%1030
Asuramunda44861.83%974
Jhankarapali44254.98%881
Bhoipali43852.51%1106
Tentulikhunti43869.86%1037
Amaramunda42853.5%972
Patharamunda42558.82%995
Bagjhola41958.95%1160
Jemapali41057.32%881
Sansa40455.94%1104
Dhamanasar39779.85%882
Khaliapali39161.38%917
Latsar38550.65%935
Kanthipali37559.47%943
Laxmanapali35645.79%854
Gundurumunda35354.96%940
Gondpali32557.85%970
Rampur32555.08%946
Chungidadar30852.27%1232
Fatamunda30365.02%1061
Mansapali29856.38%886
Dengjuri28360.07%803
Saledungri28253.55%868
Saltarpali28161.21%1081
Maharpali28050.36%892
Sarasmunda25970.66%947
Semelia24556.73%960
Badipali23857.56%1106
Khaliapali23467.09%872
Bhalupali23263.36%966
Kalasar22646.46%1093
Ambajharan20451.96%962
Khairpali17452.87%1047
Manupali15551.61%962
Sialbahali13338.35%1078
Sardhapali13349.62%1015
Podhapali11271.43%965
Kudopali10361.17%839
Kharmunda6055%765
Karlajharan000
Kajharan000
Karanpali000
Rebanaguda000
Rengadiha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Loisinga Population Facts

Number of Households39,751
Population152,865
Male Population77,027 (50.39%)
Female Population75,838 (49.61%)
Children Population17,536
Area495 km2
Population density/km2309
Sex-ratio985
Literacy62.05%
Male Literacy70.85%
Female Literacy53.12%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %14.29%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %19.04%

Map of Loisinga , Balangir, Odisha