Tushura Taluk Population - Balangir, Odisha

Tushura is a Taluk located in Balangir district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Balangir district. There are 251 villages and 1 towns in Tushura Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Tushura Taluk has 47,278 households, population of 185,028 of which 92,953 are males and 92,075 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24,097 which is 13.02% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Tushura Taluk is around 991 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Tushura Taluk is 58.36% out of which 67.09% males are literate and 49.54% females are literate. The total area of Tushura is 851 sq.km with population density of 217 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 97.39% of population lives in Urban area and 2.61% lives in Rural area. There are 19.04% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 23.81% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tushura Taluk.

Tushura Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total185,028100%
Hindu182,20698.47%
Christian1,6180.87%
Muslim5010.27%
Religion not stated4580.25%
Jain1310.07%
Other religions and persuasions900.05%
Sikh140.01%
Buddhist100.01%

Tushura Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,20046,078
Total Population4,823180,205
Population (%)51.32%49.79%
Male Population2,47590,478
Female Population2,34889,727
Sex Ratio949992
Literacy (%)75.78%57.89%

List of Cities in Tushura

Check out complete list of all town cities of Tushura in Tushura district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tushura (CT)4,82375.78%949

List of Villages in Tushura

Check out complete list of all villages of Tushura in Tushura district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sibtala3,56954.27%1011
Kachharpali2,85958.13%952
Samara2,65663.25%927
Nuapara2,60458.29%1050
Jarasingha2,54867.66%998
Gaurgoth2,47249.15%979
Mursing2,25767.26%983
Kudasingha2,22064.19%1000
Deogaon2,13868.1%894
Kapsila2,05159.68%976
Salepali2,00367.25%939
Bhutiarbahal1,99456.37%1024
Gudbhela1,97463.22%1074
Chikalbahal1,80056.17%1002
Sikuan1,73054.39%950
Nuapada1,67458.9%938
Badbandh1,65667.39%953
Uparjhar1,52362.77%963
Tandigaon1,51851.71%974
Landapathar1,51759.2%1025
Badbahal1,51050.66%992
Kuthurla1,49058.59%1011
Ratakhandi1,47955.38%972
Bidighat1,46258.55%1198
Dungibahal1,40643.74%1000
Gudkhapala1,30262.44%895
Bagada1,30060.31%997
Barkani1,28452.96%981
Chantipadar1,25160.59%928
Hatisara1,24563.05%979
Sahajbahal1,21270.21%984
Naikensira1,20758.82%913
Mahipur1,19871.54%736
Kuturla1,19659.36%883
Tentulkhunti1,19266.69%941
Brahmanijor1,19162.8%962
Karuanjhar1,16462.03%990
Udar1,14960.57%984
Siletkani1,14664.4%1003
Desandh1,13258.66%979
Kuliabahal1,13165.61%898
Arda1,12657.73%1004
Likhiria1,12355.74%1027
Chinched1,11757.39%1013
Deulgudi1,09869.76%986
Nuapali1,08871.6%993
Rusuda1,08644.84%1069
Jamut1,07355.36%951
Ramchandrapur1,06874.91%1894
Mundapala1,06763.17%1092
Rajkel1,06254.05%1091
Fatamunda1,03354.99%990
Dhanghara1,01165.58%998
Sirabahal97757.73%1083
Bhuanpada97747.59%1143
Sarasmal97552.51%1048
Chormara96464.21%1021
Tebdamunda96163.89%953
Pendimunda95738.56%937
Arjunpur94167.38%1046
Barla92764.72%985
Rugudipali92749.73%1033
Bargaon91756.6%993
Bilaspur90557.57%851
Fatkara89957.51%1034
Gambharimal87243.81%1042
Khaksikana86753.52%962
Babijor86250.12%1087
Bandhpara85771.06%975
Mahalei84759.74%1026
Demuhan84451.18%863
Sandhijor82861.84%935
Biramunda82762.88%1012
Sagarpali82572%862
Bahali82467.72%953
Pandel78856.09%1090
Chandrapur78467.73%912
Madhiapali77965.21%886
Bandhapali77763.45%943
Chantimunda77466.41%861
Kultapara77067.01%1000
Talpali75552.98%1024
Tepren75449.2%1077
Jhinkermal75159.92%1003
Budabahal74660.86%1066
Satighat74660.05%1055
Bankiamunda74457.39%922
Lurki74368.78%950
Rugudipali74358.01%1064
Jambhel73969.69%1047
Kukedmal73748.98%960
Madhekela73357.71%1036
Gaibahal72956.65%1036
Khaliapali72751.03%1065
Atgaon71852.92%989
Gunimunda71261.66%972
Dhandamal70657.08%1000
Kubrimahul70564.11%1032
Dumerpita70258.4%1006
Kundeimal68852.33%983
Dahimal68556.79%1021
Dumerjor68149.49%1190
Kurebhana67853.69%1006
Kundpathar67846.02%1048
Kalijharan66857.49%925
Apamara66663.51%1012
Paruabhadi66150.68%1046
Bagbahali65856.38%1043
Antarla65553.89%1176
Sarasbahal65149.77%985
Kundpani65139.48%1093
Santhmunda64566.98%1022
Luhakhan63059.68%950
Badangomunda62567.52%959
Singamunda62359.87%888
Rahenmal62046.94%862
Tangrupadar60344.61%1037
Nagaon59678.86%961
Sargada59668.46%954
Purnapani59562.69%938
Rajamunda58654.78%986
Ratanpur58059.31%966
Kandhenbahal57965.28%990
Ainlapali57558.96%1054
Kendupadar57449.83%946
Sirabahal57152.89%962
Jamjharan56648.59%993
Lukapara56356.84%948
Kotgaon54852.92%978
Kharda54271.59%869
Mundapala53549.16%1149
Palaskhand53567.29%1011
Ghuna53547.85%1004
Matupalli53054.72%934
Kukurkhai52146.83%973
Raipali51882.82%870
Dahimal51858.3%1106
Balarpali51330.41%1138
Sindrabahali51061.18%1143
Padampur50555.64%996
Lakshanpur50037.4%1101
Ghuchepali49961.52%1079
Jalia49860.44%1084
Dangarpara49744.87%919
Amghat49664.11%922
Pilatimahul49568.28%1037
Bhalukund49443.12%922
Sirjapali48957.87%996
Badadunguripali48750.51%964
Ambadahan48561.65%1004
Sandhisara48051.25%1017
Thalbandh47864.02%967
Chhatapipal47449.58%1088
Bhoigura47257.84%992
Badatarakmunda47058.3%1052
Gailpita46955.65%971
Pipalpadar46963.11%1057
Kumuria46558.28%867
Bakbahal46451.94%1044
Jammunda45949.67%1058
Brahmanipali45947.06%970
Gudungamal45251.11%1112
Jhareibahali45151.88%987
Bhimdunguri45048.67%1036
Barhakuna44549.66%1060
Luhurenpali44446.4%1104
Lartara44020%991
Makundpur43445.85%973
Dangapathar43255.79%1193
Janakpur42972.96%924
Kendughat42851.87%1000
Gambhergura42449.29%991
Banakeda42344.92%949
Ghatuldunguri42153.92%995
Buromal41663.46%981
Pratappur41158.39%912
Tikiripada41060.73%981
Bandhpara40661.08%924
Prataprudrapur40048.25%1105
Sasanpali39567.34%1124
Naikenpali39261.99%980
Banjipali39061.79%940
Rengali38965.04%1016
Khairgura38032.11%929
Jugimara37860.85%1054
Kanersingha37823.54%989
Budelguma37647.07%852
Ranimal37566.13%875
Kumbharpadar37253.76%989
Barghati36860.6%1011
Telbali36855.16%937
Sialjor36242.54%978
Sandangar36115.24%1040
Hirlimal36050%1045
Kanakpur35944.01%994
Palsapadar35162.96%828
Katapali34161.58%1079
Ghatul33661.01%988
Turla33164.65%924
Singhatimal33057.27%988
Karlakhaman31957.37%1006
Deseimunda31761.51%933
Jurlakani31750.16%1032
Chipakani31454.46%903
Chandanpali30956.96%919
Tarsuguda30740.72%994
Tilkamal30720.2%1088
Siris30269.54%726
Gaddwar29651.01%1099
Lakharpadar29458.16%885
Amgaon28040.71%1137
Dungripali27774.01%897
Madhupur27747.29%1083
Raksibhata27629.71%1091
Gailpita27555.64%950
Banjibahal26948.33%921
Sindurmunda26872.76%901
Rugudipali26846.27%787
Sargipali26332.7%892
Belgaon26320.15%1071
Brahmanipali25949.42%992
Kot25263.1%1000
Nuniadhipa24662.6%984
Sunarijor24264.05%876
Kamasingha23859.24%951
Pipalmunda23662.71%1052
Tirchabahal23035.65%1072
Naranpur22865.35%884
Dulikana21034.76%1121
Mahammadpur20936.36%1133
Dhauradadar19946.73%1073
Sikelpadar18544.32%1033
Khasbahal18246.7%896
Santarakmunda16955.62%899
Narsinghpur16159.63%894
Kulkusum16137.27%1118
Dhanpur14571.72%835
Madhupur14465.97%846
Gabharasa12945.74%1345
Nimursingha12451.61%1033
Bhatrapali12258.2%937
Budhakhaman11560.87%742
Kuhimunda10976.15%1057
Kharseldunguri7973.42%1079
Thelkovela6544.62%1031
Dhodmahul000
Bagdol000
Bairagipali000
Barhiamunda000
Dudunga000
Ganjiagava000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Tushura Population Facts

Number of Households47,278
Population185,028
Male Population92,953 (50.24%)
Female Population92,075 (49.76%)
Children Population24,097
Area851 km2
Population density/km2217
Sex-ratio991
Literacy58.36%
Male Literacy67.09%
Female Literacy49.54%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %23.81%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %19.04%

Map of Tushura, Balangir, Odisha