Motunga Taluk Population - Dhenkanal, Odisha

Motunga is a Taluk located in Dhenkanal district of Odisha. It is one of 13 Taluks of Dhenkanal district. There are 66 villages and 0 towns in Motunga Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Motunga Taluk has 14,709 households, population of 62,014 of which 32,296 are males and 29,718 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,149 which is 11.53% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Motunga Taluk is around 920 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Motunga Taluk is 72.04% out of which 78.55% males are literate and 64.96% females are literate. The total area of Motunga is 124 sq.km with population density of 502 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 24.57% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.62% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Motunga Taluk.

Motunga Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total62,014100%
Hindu61,79599.65%
Muslim1200.19%
Religion not stated550.09%
Sikh250.04%
Christian180.03%
Buddhist10%
Other religions and persuasions00%
Jain00%

Motunga Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households014,709
Total Population062,014
Population (%)047.92%
Male Population032,296
Female Population029,718
Sex Ratio0920
Literacy (%)072.04%

List of Villages in Motunga

Check out complete list of all villages of Motunga in Motunga district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kharagprasad4,50775.7%898
Balaramprasad3,23775.66%924
Nimidha3,11862.06%945
Kurunti2,91069.14%675
Odapada2,89178.24%902
Bangurasinga2,83871.56%884
Ratnapravapodapada1,99670.29%982
Kusupanga1,91169.23%886
Motunga1,88368.14%887
Kharagprasadpatna1,69674.12%923
Haladibahali1,66279.36%917
Gundei1,58373.34%962
Bido1,40766.1%1129
Meramandali1,37769.35%964
Nadhara1,37080.51%905
Badalo1,35568.27%941
Ghodadian1,34863.72%926
Artasantrakateni1,26370.86%955
Ranjasinga1,25676.59%877
Nayabhagirathipur(East)1,25480.86%972
Mohadia1,16475.52%986
Kochilamada1,11477.83%806
Nayabhagirathipur(West)1,02768.55%920
Belapada1,01775.71%937
Murdangapali96263.2%1038
Uparbaghalunda95565.45%969
Nagari94067.45%1048
Talabaghalunda90579.12%917
Ekagharia89379.84%904
Charadagadia83566.95%942
Chintapokhari77574.58%982
Paneilo76663.97%944
Suravi76572.03%839
Kalusahukateni75387.52%931
Sridihi68673.76%1018
Malibido67469.29%994
Ranibania67267.71%1049
Handifuta67064.93%841
Budhapanka66983.41%869
Binakarkateni58769.51%1010
Kunjabiharipur53167.04%974
Bachhuribanka52071.54%919
Budhipahad49254.27%914
Jarada48476.86%891
Taladanga43864.38%1179
Uperpal42069.52%1019
Gailo28880.56%1028
Chheliabedha27371.79%1150
Naraharipur23769.2%992
Brajabiharipur23073.91%855
Gaudapasi12459.68%1000
Nuara10375.73%907
Salapada6384.13%909
Rangathali5282.69%529
Bautiragada3053.33%1000
Ghantalapasi20100%111
Tulasidihi1687.5%0
Zukateni2100%0
Kaikateni000
Gurumagadia000
Bramhanbasa000
Barabahaljungle000
Barabahali000
Purunadiha000
Kangeilupal000
gharamapat000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Motunga Population Facts

Number of Households14,709
Population62,014
Male Population32,296 (52.08%)
Female Population29,718 (47.92%)
Children Population7,149
Area124 km2
Population density/km2502
Sex-ratio920
Literacy72.04%
Male Literacy78.55%
Female Literacy64.96%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.62%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.57%

Map of Motunga , Dhenkanal, Odisha