Tumusingha Taluk Population - Dhenkanal, Odisha

Tumusingha is a Taluk located in Dhenkanal district of Odisha. It is one of 13 Taluks of Dhenkanal district. There are 64 villages and 0 towns in Tumusingha Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Tumusingha Taluk has 12,475 households, population of 53,802 of which 27,692 are males and 26,110 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 6,044 which is 11.23% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Tumusingha Taluk is around 943 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Tumusingha Taluk is 69.81% out of which 76.65% males are literate and 62.54% females are literate. The total area of Tumusingha is 169 sq.km with population density of 319 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 23.31% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.76% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tumusingha Taluk.

Tumusingha Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total53,802100%
Hindu53,65799.73%
Muslim690.13%
Religion not stated420.08%
Christian270.05%
Sikh40.01%
Jain20%
Buddhist10%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Tumusingha Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households012,475
Total Population053,802
Population (%)048.53%
Male Population027,692
Female Population026,110
Sex Ratio0943
Literacy (%)069.81%

List of Villages in Tumusingha

Check out complete list of all villages of Tumusingha in Tumusingha district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kantiokateni4,35173.39%944
Kantioputasahi4,26775.98%926
Tumusingha3,42670.75%912
Sogar3,31173.57%942
Gangijodi3,29974.96%957
Bhairapur (L)2,71772.21%913
Kantapal2,28071.05%944
Kusumajodi2,25768.05%926
Ichhabatipur (R)1,89467.16%977
Analabereni1,79961.76%945
Barunan (Baruan)1,70468.9%950
Srimula (Sirimula)1,70169.61%916
Kotagara1,39178.36%900
Budhibilli1,38769.57%943
Kantajharia1,25267.81%978
Rainarasinghpur sasan1,15382.83%985
Jogidiha1,12968.2%995
Khatuahata1,04661.19%898
Dhobabahali91168.5%1033
Bhairapur (R)91161.14%942
Arnnapurnapur (Kha)73068.22%957
Baisinga69668.97%896
Kamagarapatana69166.86%893
Salapada67567.41%985
Upara Jhagadapada67270.68%953
Khuntabati65976.33%967
Machhia59669.46%1041
Jaka57070.35%945
Godaribili56257.12%958
Srirampur54863.87%964
Dadhikhai53987.38%918
Jamujhara52842.05%992
Arnnapurnapur (Ka)49716.9%1012
Sukapada47670.59%776
Udegiri36558.08%995
Pandua31771.29%1099
Aghiragoda29868.46%898
Sidhapada27570.91%993
Sogarkateni25547.45%861
Aghiragoda(L)23056.96%1000
Salia22676.99%965
Ambakholakateni21962.56%1028
Mahulagoda20966.03%917
Kanapal20777.78%816
Karabar18937.04%1124
Sambalapur14355.24%833
Godabhanga8273.17%952
Kantakhol7750.65%925
Kotarapali4470.45%1095
Mandukhura3287.5%1286
Dakhinapasi701333
Nayakateni2100%1000
Hadagarh000
Kantabania000
Kamagarapurunadiha000
Mahulapal000
Haridapal000
Tentulisinga000
Chudakhia Kateni000
Mahugadia000
Routapada000
Maragadia000
Rabada000
Talajhagadapada000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Tumusingha Population Facts

Number of Households12,475
Population53,802
Male Population27,692 (51.47%)
Female Population26,110 (48.53%)
Children Population6,044
Area169 km2
Population density/km2319
Sex-ratio943
Literacy69.81%
Male Literacy76.65%
Female Literacy62.54%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %8.76%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %23.31%

Map of Tumusingha , Dhenkanal, Odisha