Sundargarh Town Taluk Population - Sundargarh, Odisha

Sundargarh Town is a Taluk located in Sundargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 30 Taluks of Sundargarh district. There are 2 villages and 1 towns in Sundargarh Town Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sundargarh Town Taluk has 10,942 households, population of 48,969 of which 24,753 are males and 24,216 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 5,265 which is 10.75% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sundargarh Town Taluk is around 978 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Sundargarh Town Taluk is 78.62% out of which 81.7% males are literate and 75.47% females are literate. The total area of Sundargarh Town is 41 sq.km with population density of 1,192 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 8.03% of population lives in Urban area and 91.97% lives in Rural area. There are 9.24% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 25.67% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sundargarh Town Taluk.

Sundargarh Town Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total48,969100%
Hindu40,80483.33%
Christian4,0478.26%
Muslim3,6687.49%
Religion not stated3080.63%
Sikh1310.27%
Jain50.01%
Buddhist40.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Sundargarh Town Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households10,127815
Total Population45,0363,933
Population (%)50.52%49.17%
Male Population22,7541,999
Female Population22,2821,934
Sex Ratio979967
Literacy (%)79.38%69.84%

List of Cities in Sundargarh Town

Check out complete list of all town cities of Sundargarh Town in Sundargarh Town district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sundargarh (M)45,03679.38%979

List of Villages in Sundargarh Town

Check out complete list of all villages of Sundargarh Town in Sundargarh Town district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhawanipur3,29468.28%975
Bhajapur63977.93%931

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sundargarh Town Population Facts

Number of Households10,942
Population48,969
Male Population24,753 (50.55%)
Female Population24,216 (49.45%)
Children Population5,265
Area41 km2
Population density/km21,192
Sex-ratio978
Literacy78.62%
Male Literacy81.7%
Female Literacy75.47%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %25.67%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.24%

Map of Sundargarh Town, Sundargarh, Odisha