Kotkasim Tehsil Population - Alwar, Rajasthan

Kotkasim is a Tehsil located in Alwar district of Rajasthan. It is one of 12 Tehsils of Alwar district. There are 117 villages and 0 towns in Kotkasim Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Kotkasim Tehsil has 24,201 households, population of 137,339 of which 71,907 are males and 65,432 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 19,800 which is 14.42% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kotkasim Tehsil is around 910 compared to 928 which is average of Rajasthan state. The literacy rate of Kotkasim Tehsil is 65.74% out of which 75.94% males are literate and 54.54% females are literate. The total area of Kotkasim is 340 sq.km with population density of 404 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 20.02% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.69% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kotkasim Tehsil.

Kotkasim Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total137,339100%
Hindu128,70893.72%
Muslim7,3085.32%
Sikh1,1860.86%
Religion not stated590.04%
Jain400.03%
Christian310.02%
Other religions and persuasions60%
Buddhist10%

Kotkasim Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households024,201
Total Population0137,339
Population (%)047.64%
Male Population071,907
Female Population065,432
Sex Ratio0910
Literacy (%)065.74%

List of Villages in Kotkasim

Check out complete list of all villages of Kotkasim in Kotkasim district, Rajasthan
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Harsoli9,00373.56%886
Kotkasim8,53869.56%901
Burhi Bawal4,40269.26%923
Joriya4,16768.59%928
Bhonkar2,34963.86%907
Pur2,34065.9%940
Kanharka2,32470.31%910
Nangal Saliya2,31665.2%908
Girwas2,29348.1%1044
Baghana2,22663.12%891
Nasopur2,19073.11%869
Kutubpur2,16570.21%888
Patan Aheer2,15666.65%898
Gheekaka2,11266.19%911
Gunsar2,06066.02%909
Pataliya1,86461.96%881
Jharka1,75868.32%930
Karwar1,75868.09%860
Beelaheri1,72666.98%935
Bagheri Khurd1,68656.94%878
Teuwas1,64852.49%894
Kirwari1,64852.18%941
Ikrotiya1,64574.29%902
Rampur1,48667.9%881
Jatiyana1,47257.95%971
Neemlaka1,47163.29%901
Jonal1,47064.01%858
Paharwas1,43163.52%939
Ladpur1,39475.47%881
Meerpur1,39267.24%941
Dalawas1,33843.5%906
Jatoowas1,33166.87%969
Ujoli1,32969.53%921
Gurgachka1,29767.08%891
Khairal1,28856.6%943
Khanpur Aheer1,28167.37%873
Palpur1,24467.28%914
Narwas1,23470.5%898
Akoli1,23264.85%943
Goojriwas1,21154%941
Madhoopur1,18170.79%917
Deengli1,17761.34%877
Meoli1,17561.53%892
Aheer Basna1,14467.92%842
Raipur Jatan1,12961.2%907
Shahpur1,10858.21%881
Lalpur1,10169.39%945
Makdawa1,06069.34%910
Kharola1,05757.99%891
Bhojrajka1,05271.96%945
Berawas Kalan1,04965.68%987
Jakopur99460.56%854
Kheri97656.86%842
Silpata94969.76%887
Lahdod93567.27%1019
Doomhera88671.22%918
Sherpur88171.51%1002
Salkhar87756.78%966
Daulat Nagar Majra85964.73%917
Kani85865.38%857
Kayampura Jokhawas82868.48%832
Dheerdhoka80660.3%896
Badsara80069.5%869
Sanoda78966.79%870
Hanspur Khurd78167.09%800
Alampur77050.65%816
Jamalpur75075.47%938
Jalaka75064.53%948
Matalwas74672.92%968
Maswasi @ Madhopuri74166.67%853
Magha Ka Majra73069.59%858
Sokha71655.59%879
Khohra Thakran71360.59%981
Hanspur Kalan70061.14%763
Majri68075.88%899
Chawandi64668.58%940
Bhamoowas63967.92%919
Koompur63964.01%1048
Bairaheri62053.39%925
Hajipur60966.5%915
Beeliyawas60164.06%932
Anaka59070.85%960
Gangapuri58573.16%912
Beeranwas56665.9%932
Jahanpuri55465.52%891
Menawas54866.79%964
Kasimpur54766.54%759
Bhojpur54556.7%1011
Daika53363.6%1034
Nangli Jatan53161.21%989
Jhiryana51767.89%922
Daika51667.83%933
Moonpur Thakran49653.43%1016
Kairwa49457.89%968
Ramnagar48556.08%1082
Thathka45554.29%827
Chowki44870.31%859
Kaririwas44662.78%874
Hajnaka44471.4%930
Chandpura42970.63%841
Kadaiya42161.52%958
Thethar Basna41964.92%913
Jokhawas41775.3%940
Sadhooka38859.54%950
Roneeja37373.19%893
Chachiyawas35862.85%865
Mirzapur33968.14%873
Moonpur Mewan30550.49%1103
Begampur27566.91%884
Shahjadpur27369.6%978
Lisani24561.22%960
Raniyawas23070.43%983
Turkwas23066.52%949
Berawas Khurd22168.78%1009
Gokulpur19164.4%785
Deoseeka14868.24%783
Narooki000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kotkasim Population Facts

Number of Households24,201
Population137,339
Male Population71,907 (52.36%)
Female Population65,432 (47.64%)
Children Population19,800
Area340 km2
Population density/km2404
Sex-ratio910
Literacy65.74%
Male Literacy75.94%
Female Literacy54.54%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.69%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.02%

Map of Kotkasim, Alwar, Rajasthan