Arnod Tehsil Population - Pratapgarh, Rajasthan

Arnod is a Tehsil located in Pratapgarh district of Rajasthan. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Pratapgarh district. There are 181 villages and 0 towns in Arnod Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Arnod Tehsil has 28,220 households, population of 141,023 of which 70,850 are males and 70,173 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24,497 which is 17.37% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Arnod Tehsil is around 990 compared to 928 which is average of Rajasthan state. The literacy rate of Arnod Tehsil is 48.95% out of which 60.84% males are literate and 36.95% females are literate. The total area of Arnod is 651 sq.km with population density of 217 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 5.77% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 67.32% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Arnod Tehsil.

Arnod Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total141,023100%
Hindu137,06597.19%
Muslim2,3051.63%
Jain1,4811.05%
Religion not stated860.06%
Christian380.03%
Sikh330.02%
Buddhist80.01%
Other religions and persuasions70%

Arnod Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households028,220
Total Population0141,023
Population (%)049.76%
Male Population070,850
Female Population070,173
Sex Ratio0990
Literacy (%)048.95%

List of Villages in Arnod

Check out complete list of all villages of Arnod in Arnod district, Rajasthan
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Arnod6,70470.87%935
Dalot5,64763.64%955
Kotri3,27748.25%974
Salamgarh2,94065.24%1021
Bari Sakhthali2,73061.21%980
Kangarh2,70834.71%999
Sewana2,44632.42%1061
Neenor2,39046.4%961
Choopna2,20366.18%958
Jajali1,95960.69%942
Bordiya1,94064.28%974
Moheda1,91965.82%952
Achlawada1,76137.02%1048
Raipur1,75544.39%1029
Mowai1,70955.41%1089
Kharkhara1,65355.17%949
Fatehgarh1,63138.32%1014
Veerawali1,61564.58%972
Bhat Bhamriya1,55133.14%978
Jeerawata1,54050.65%949
Luhar Khali1,52818.26%1013
Chandera1,52147.73%1081
Kanad1,51856.19%974
Sakhthali Khurd1,50743.73%1007
Ambeerama1,47240.9%1022
Bedma1,44956.87%1029
Heenglat1,44038.06%1090
Raipur Jangal1,40323.81%957
Dorana1,39948.61%962
Nagdi1,36458.36%892
Nogawan1,34860.76%1015
Uthel1,32839.46%1027
Mandawara1,24957.97%949
Khoontwas1,24041.29%990
Lalgarh1,19955.8%992
Chikali1,19945.37%1046
Kachnara1,19449.92%935
Banslai1,16540.77%975
Chakoonda1,13164.54%894
Tanda1,13058.14%938
Nagdera1,11554.26%943
Barwas Kalan1,10841.97%1037
Chhayni1,01834.09%958
Pratappura96834.71%1109
Meerawata95545.97%1067
Dor95037.89%939
Achnara91458.64%978
Loopri91257.02%966
Padooni89160.49%963
Athinera88557.06%1044
Hameerpura85118.33%956
Sarkot84739.55%1026
Sardarpura84540.24%1061
Bhanji Khera83241.71%1000
Semal Kheri82855.43%1075
Kodinera82554.91%928
Dewaldi82066.46%903
Sholi81861.74%966
Saat Saheliya81150.43%1112
Kalapani79940.3%973
Diwala79951.19%958
Choklipipali79043.54%955
Narwali78846.45%1026
Ramnagar77463.05%985
Khajuri Khera76843.36%1010
Thikriya74745.78%976
Mau Khera73222.95%989
Ajanda72821.29%891
Siliya Kheri70949.79%997
Mothiya70154.78%997
Baneriya Kalan69968.96%1038
Lala Kheri69850%1077
Bhachundla69258.96%994
Udiya Kheri68143.76%1108
Faredi67167.96%880
Bheempura66639.49%1030
Parkhanda66160.51%1046
Mandwi65352.37%973
Lapariya Rundi65140.09%926
Chacha Kheri64264.02%916
Depur64139.16%1022
Diwala63957.28%1095
Veerpura62736.84%990
Peeprodi59947.25%1037
Nandi Khera58941.94%963
Doodhiya Talab58442.29%1035
Ranon Ka Khera58227.84%960
Moba Kheri58249.48%1132
Kannar58139.07%1053
Reechha56355.42%962
Patariya55526.49%920
Manpura Kalan54936.61%982
Lakhaniya53548.22%871
Pooniya Kheri52134.36%1051
Lalpura51128.38%996
Seegaron Ka Khera49626.61%1000
Barkheri49059.8%1042
Vanpura47765.83%979
Parnala46744.75%1057
Parav46643.35%966
Bhaisa Dabar46235.93%941
Malpeeprodi45441.63%1152
Gotameshwar44548.76%839
Nawa Khera43736.16%1185
Jharmari43560%951
Kesharpura42744.73%1083
Kheri42641.31%1078
Kankariya41645.67%1080
Mewadi40834.8%1114
Bhatkhali40739.56%1015
Parpatiya40746.44%1025
Moya Khera40747.91%1077
Barwas Khurd38946.27%1137
Ratriya38432.29%892
Andhariya Badla38331.85%896
Pingthali37628.46%1055
Manpura Khurd36818.48%957
Naya Khera36642.35%1045
Semla Khera36346.56%1148
Jethiya Kheri35736.97%1177
Morundi35643.82%1107
Sagron Ka Khera34436.63%1085
Bhaison Ki Nal33241.27%1243
Mahuri Khera33238.55%1000
Baman Kheri33234.04%897
Ukala33044.24%919
Suthar Ghati31950.47%1006
Gatkar31955.49%994
Dharmagra31642.72%1026
Panchewa31649.05%939
Jhankar31556.83%853
Langariya30732.57%1103
Talab Khera29733.33%980
Oda29548.14%1107
Karai Khera29425.51%838
Manpura Khurd29042.76%1000
Sat Mahuri28541.4%979
Bujon Ka Khera28125.98%951
Dhurawato Ka Khera27536.73%950
Seengpuriya Charanon Ka27172.32%908
Bhairoo Khankhara26851.49%985
Guwali26223.66%926
Khajoori26241.98%970
Roopaghati25636.33%1016
Uchwaniyan24862.5%1016
Cheekat24846.37%1016
Lalpura24660.98%1139
Bhogpura23826.47%967
Talab Khera23332.62%926
Pagara23031.3%983
Mana Peepli22436.61%806
Nawa Khera21943.84%1028
Lamba Ghata21121.8%972
Jamboo Kudi21146.92%936
Khora21057.62%1079
Ummedpura20446.08%925
Ganga Khoh18230.22%1000
Ambedi18043.33%935
Jalandhar Khera17637.5%934
Padriyon Ka Khera17229.65%1177
Peepalya17154.39%1012
Khajoori14920.81%987
Lalakheri14643.15%1116
Ramjhara14627.4%1086
Bhoora Ghata14338.46%1014
Mahuri Khera14114.89%1169
Padampuri13732.85%930
Shambhoopura12913.18%792
Mokha Ka Tonk12439.52%908
Hamja Kheri11449.12%810
Narayanpura11033.64%833
Kumharion Ka Pathar10540%909
Bhandariya9533.68%1159
Roopgarh8958.43%816
Mata Ji Ka Seegpuriya8728.74%977
Nathu Kheri7939.24%1394
Ratangarh3748.65%682
Mal Chacha Kheri2479.17%1000
Khanpura2412.5%714
Pathari1233.33%1400
Baga Kheri000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Arnod Population Facts

Number of Households28,220
Population141,023
Male Population70,850 (50.24%)
Female Population70,173 (49.76%)
Children Population24,497
Area651 km2
Population density/km2217
Sex-ratio990
Literacy48.95%
Male Literacy60.84%
Female Literacy36.95%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %67.32%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %5.77%

Map of Arnod, Pratapgarh, Rajasthan

Nearby Tehsils of Arnod, Rajasthan