Peepalkhoont Tehsil Population - Pratapgarh, Rajasthan

Peepalkhoont is a Tehsil located in Pratapgarh district of Rajasthan. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Pratapgarh district. There are 207 villages and 0 towns in Peepalkhoont Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Peepalkhoont Tehsil has 32,509 households, population of 154,063 of which 77,910 are males and 76,153 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 30,422 which is 19.75% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Peepalkhoont Tehsil is around 977 compared to 928 which is average of Rajasthan state. The literacy rate of Peepalkhoont Tehsil is 35.58% out of which 44.8% males are literate and 26.14% females are literate. The total area of Peepalkhoont is 836 sq.km with population density of 184 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 3.48% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 93.33% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Peepalkhoont Tehsil.

Peepalkhoont Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total154,063100%
Hindu153,35799.54%
Jain3420.22%
Muslim1600.1%
Religion not stated1010.07%
Christian860.06%
Other religions and persuasions80.01%
Sikh50%
Buddhist40%

Peepalkhoont Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households032,509
Total Population0154,063
Population (%)049.43%
Male Population077,910
Female Population076,153
Sex Ratio0977
Literacy (%)035.58%

List of Villages in Peepalkhoont

Check out complete list of all villages of Peepalkhoont in Peepalkhoont district, Rajasthan
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Peepal Khoont5,89444.16%978
Ghantali4,31440.03%1051
Sobaniya3,78238.84%1011
Jethliya3,76635.1%980
Kela Mela3,40130.31%994
Nayan2,91929.33%982
Morwaniya2,73036.3%958
Bori2,15517.4%947
Bori2,12238.36%956
Bakhtor2,02337.67%979
Mahuwal1,94735.54%999
Pandawa1,91127%944
Lamba Dabra1,78646.36%952
Jamli1,78023.15%996
Tamtiya1,75332.69%893
Kupda1,75026.74%995
Parthipura1,74936.54%963
Bhameri1,64328.73%1013
Kalwani1,60827.67%928
Chhari1,58246.08%960
Thechla1,57540.44%966
Nalpara1,56736.63%1019
Padaliya1,54842.64%972
Dateeyar1,54230.03%1026
Rampuriya1,53944.96%868
Ranpur1,48722.66%946
Warda1,48634.66%995
Sodalpur1,45540.14%964
Haro1,45528.66%1007
Rohaniya1,41230.59%972
Banghati1,40128.55%973
Baori1,36243.32%988
Lewa Para1,33542.25%957
Peepalda1,33225.98%1046
Mandvi1,32921.37%990
Suhagpura1,32767.14%966
Panthol1,30828.36%1003
Pateliya1,30628.41%909
Kharkhoti1,27733.12%950
Gamda1,24834.62%1010
Chauki1,22238.38%940
Sandani1,19218.46%945
Renda1,19027.06%960
Dunglawani1,17437.82%953
Veerpur1,15929.94%1012
Kakarwa Para1,11922.07%1009
Kachotiya1,11945.67%913
Limboda1,11538.39%1005
Barawada1,10837.64%1052
Jhantiya Para1,05424.48%963
Badli Khera1,04525.36%975
Reechhri1,02430.96%981
Beo1,00637.57%887
Gothra99544.32%974
Khadiyawani93816.63%979
Dharna92631.21%954
Bori89532.4%1039
Thechla89229.04%1041
Leeliya87320.05%993
Kataron Ka Khera - A86548.21%927
Mota Dhamaniya85339.16%904
Mahuri Khera84231.12%995
Rana Ki Harbar80622.46%975
Karmora80251.75%951
Talaya80154.43%958
Umbada79827.94%942
Kali Ghati78542.42%982
Maliya77342.17%1050
Mehandi Kheri77226.81%1000
Naroo Ka Khera76835.55%896
Bara75441.64%974
Pathar73931.66%1076
Moti Kheri73733.38%1014
Dotar73235.52%1011
Thakra72726.69%954
Bhura Kund72734.53%981
Pipalya Abad72140.78%933
Ratanpuriya71630.17%884
Chittori69847.71%939
Amliya Pathar67334.47%1064
Mota Manyaga67061.19%1062
Bilriya66441.11%953
Danta63420.19%1045
Dhaman Doongri61436.97%987
Thikariya61249.67%1047
Sagwari61150.74%997
Bor Khera60639.6%918
Jarali60529.09%1037
Gara60221.76%1076
Surajpura59335.41%1017
Reechhri59216.22%1161
Bari Ambeli59228.55%922
Semaliya Khurd59049.15%922
Bhain5873.41%869
Maliya58229.38%966
Amli Ka Khera57439.02%1021
Mandli55933.27%1025
Datla Kund54355.06%1004
Nal Chauki54237.82%895
Kharwara54238.38%1085
Semaliya53856.69%971
Roonjari52642.78%963
Dangpura52032.31%1000
Dhariya Kheri51750.29%901
Mau50939.29%885
Surpur50748.32%920
Kanpuriya48543.51%1082
Bilri48131.81%1030
Saliya48023.54%959
Akhapur47940.29%988
Karadia47840.79%1060
Banjari46326.57%1105
Sidri Mahoori - B45939.22%1022
Karvi45541.76%978
Kalyanpura44947.66%1098
Kataron Ka Khera - B44737.58%1050
Kataro Ki Bhain43640.83%871
Kesharpura43647.25%1000
Chhayan43548.97%959
Kundal Ganawa42340.66%932
Dojra41942.96%976
Mundi Khera41047.07%907
Nalda40031.5%951
Sagthal38141.99%1027
Moti Photwa37652.93%969
Kushalpura36563.29%941
Doli36427.47%857
Peepli Pathar36036.11%1045
Maheedon Ka Khera35448.02%914
Bhanej35326.63%929
Khempuriya35341.93%1040
Bohran Khera35046.57%872
Karwa Moda34533.04%983
Bandi Khari34247.66%943
Panawala33847.63%954
Mojal33534.93%1030
Kundla32636.5%1076
Jhanya32631.6%1038
Phoolda32134.58%1071
Lakhma Kheri32046.88%988
Bhooriya Holi3176.62%854
Bagrawad31744.16%1058
Sujanpura31136.33%1087
Barda30728.66%919
Dhoraji Ka Pathar30126.25%1062
Chhota Manyaga30143.52%847
Chhota Dhamaniya28148.4%925
Limbodi26929%978
Kaliya Kund26431.82%808
Bhoori Ghati25375.89%782
Manpura23942.26%1096
Himoton Ki Harbar23930.54%992
Chhoti Ambeli23415.81%983
Badayala22476.34%882
Rooppuriya21739.63%887
Bhacheriya21521.4%886
Deendor Ka Khera21520.47%734
Kunee21436.92%1326
Somawaton Ka Khera20726.09%865
Bakhatpura20534.15%881
Bhanawaton Ka Khera20435.78%872
Sona Kothi20337.44%1051
Ranpur19839.39%817
Sat Sajya19847.47%941
Garha19223.44%1133
Barmadon Ka Khera19018.95%1043
Neemach18940.74%871
Jooni Bagrawad18845.74%958
Kundal Himota18454.89%1067
Patri18231.32%957
Anoppura17925.14%1034
Ghoti17329.48%1012
Baloriya16832.74%888
Khaimawaton Ka Khera16643.98%976
Chhoti Photwa16261.11%906
Kanthariya Peepaliya15341.18%1318
Moriyan Khera15333.33%1013
Akadiyon Ka Mal14334.97%1103
Madpuri14238.73%1152
Chhoti Kheri13542.22%957
Chhayan Kotra13432.09%887
Khoriya Am12924.03%817
Sidri Mahoori - A12945.74%1016
Mulya Khera12736.22%896
Achalpuriya12338.21%892
Mata Ka Bara12349.59%984
Rampuriya10921.1%1137
Bala Khera10214.71%855
Chooli9037.78%636
Himoton Ki Bhan8926.97%1225
Gorda8036.25%1162
Bheema Khera7931.65%881
Chain Puriya7833.33%1229
Gota Magri7038.57%1500
Kundali6633.33%1000
Relan6450%1000
Nalda6355.56%969
Khankhari Khera5332.08%1038
Rooppura3122.58%1214
Sonagar2825%1154
Pipalya Veeran1844.44%800
Ghatawali Kheri1729.41%700
Kharwaniya Kamal80600
Cheeron Ka Mal501500
Okhaji Ka Mal000
Kushalpura000
Potlapara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Peepalkhoont Population Facts

Number of Households32,509
Population154,063
Male Population77,910 (50.57%)
Female Population76,153 (49.43%)
Children Population30,422
Area836 km2
Population density/km2184
Sex-ratio977
Literacy35.58%
Male Literacy44.8%
Female Literacy26.14%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %93.33%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %3.48%

Map of Peepalkhoont, Pratapgarh, Rajasthan

Nearby Tehsils of Peepalkhoont, Rajasthan