Attur Taluk Population - Dindigul, Tamil Nadu

Attur is a Taluk located in Dindigul district of Tamil Nadu. It is one of 8 Taluks of Dindigul district. There are 20 villages and 3 towns in Attur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Attur Taluk has 41,975 households, population of 159,846 of which 79,334 are males and 80,512 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 15,051 which is 9.42% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Attur Taluk is around 1015 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Attur Taluk is 71.44% out of which 77.81% males are literate and 65.16% females are literate. The total area of Attur is 249 sq.km with population density of 642 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 67.41% of population lives in Urban area and 32.59% lives in Rural area. There are 21.85% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.07% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Attur Taluk.

Attur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total159,846100%
Hindu135,68184.88%
Christian16,81310.52%
Muslim6,9084.32%
Religion not stated3820.24%
Sikh350.02%
Other religions and persuasions130.01%
Buddhist100.01%
Jain40%

Attur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households13,88328,092
Total Population52,094107,752
Population (%)49.58%50.34%
Male Population25,82753,507
Female Population26,26754,245
Sex Ratio10171014
Literacy (%)74.52%69.95%

List of Cities in Attur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Attur in Attur district, Tamil Nadu
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chinnalapatti (TP)26,28579.65%1032
Sithayankottai (TP)13,63469.62%974
Ayyampalayam (TP)12,17568.94%1034

List of Villages in Attur

Check out complete list of all villages of Attur in Attur district, Tamil Nadu
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sitharevu17,11363.27%990
Ambathurai9,16666.95%1010
Kilakottai8,92277.43%1075
Aiyampalayam8,62373.62%1007
Paraipatti8,35361.87%971
Panjanpatti (N)7,47681.42%1171
Attur6,27974.37%1018
Virakkal6,03864.46%1012
Jivalsaragu4,75768.89%976
Palayamkottai3,75063.6%949
Alamarathupatti3,71780.58%997
Munnilakottai3,42568.58%1029
Kalikkampatti3,16581.93%1018
Manalur2,95766.96%1032
Bodikamanvadi2,87258.7%935
Vakkampatti2,80772.14%984
Pithalaipatti2,55876.04%1000
Pillayarnattam2,52176.79%1006
Kummampatti1,75765.96%1010
Toppampatti1,49666.98%1008

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Attur Population Facts

Number of Households41,975
Population159,846
Male Population79,334 (49.63%)
Female Population80,512 (50.37%)
Children Population15,051
Area249 km2
Population density/km2642
Sex-ratio1015
Literacy71.44%
Male Literacy77.81%
Female Literacy65.16%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.07%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.85%

Map of Attur, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu