Sattur Taluk Population - Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu

Sattur is a Taluk located in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu. It is one of 8 Taluks of Virudhunagar district. There are 61 villages and 6 towns in Sattur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sattur Taluk has 47,891 households, population of 168,607 of which 83,151 are males and 85,456 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 17,098 which is 10.14% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sattur Taluk is around 1028 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Sattur Taluk is 70.28% out of which 77.56% males are literate and 63.19% females are literate. The total area of Sattur is 492 sq.km with population density of 342 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 60.68% of population lives in Urban area and 39.32% lives in Rural area. There are 24.19% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.2% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sattur Taluk.

Sattur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total168,607100%
Hindu159,85994.81%
Christian6,1713.66%
Muslim2,3531.4%
Religion not stated1850.11%
Sikh160.01%
Jain130.01%
Other religions and persuasions60%
Buddhist40%

Sattur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households18,54729,344
Total Population66,304102,303
Population (%)49.09%50.53%
Male Population32,54650,605
Female Population33,75851,698
Sex Ratio10371022
Literacy (%)75.29%67.03%

List of Cities in Sattur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Sattur in Sattur district, Tamil Nadu
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sattur (M)29,39878.85%1042
Venkatachalapuram (CT)9,54081.62%1008
Padandal (CT)8,42969.3%1049
Chatrapatti (CT)6,94866.71%985
Elayirampannai (CT)6,81474.83%1076
Mettamalai (CT)5,17565.22%1071

List of Villages in Sattur

Check out complete list of all villages of Sattur in Sattur district, Tamil Nadu
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Melamadai5,61966.06%999
Kangarakottai5,30265.37%1043
Surankudi5,19563.1%1006
Sevalpatti4,80664.46%971
Othaiyal Mettupatti4,15169.28%1061
Sankarapandiyapuram3,20065.5%1025
Kosukkundu2,97465.57%1019
Chinnakamanpatti2,89470.84%1037
Periagollapatti2,89466.34%988
Nalli2,77472.89%1000
Golwarpatti2,66769.52%1019
Peddureddipatti2,57668.17%1011
Ammapatti2,51662.72%1062
Nenmeni2,42573.94%1062
D. Reddiyapatti2,37360.56%1037
Chinnagollapatti2,34969.73%1008
Sippipparai2,29969.29%1062
Muthandipuram2,29759.95%1027
Thlukkankurichchi2,29461.42%1056
Pappakudi2,20576.51%906
Kattalampatti2,19271.12%1005
N.Mettupatti (Nenmani)2,18468.59%907
Banduvarpatti2,04567.82%1033
Muthulingapuram2,04265.62%1090
Uppattur1,89475.71%1063
Pottireddiyapatti1,84866.61%1029
Kanjampatti1,83963.89%1055
Sattur1,82568.22%1120
Othaiyal1,77660.08%1063
Uthuppatti1,54970.24%934
Sirukulam1,47871.45%995
Kundalakkuttu1,32769.18%1077
Kuganparai1,29069.69%1012
Mulliseval Muthusamipuram1,24660.19%1039
Sandaiyur1,23367.96%1111
Kumaralingapuram1,22969.24%1145
Karisalpatti1,17364.19%965
E. Ramanathapuram1,16665.78%1003
Perayyampatti1,11369.99%1005
Sanankulam96462.14%984
Padandal (Part)94262.31%1048
Mudittalai Nagalapuram91173.98%1149
Sinduvampatti83964.36%993
Ayyampatti49978.76%1045
Veppilaipatti44960.36%1023
Subramaniyapuram43770.48%860
Nallamanayakkanpatti42571.76%1083
Nallamuthanpatti39159.59%1148
Omattampatti32973.25%1043
Chinnathambiyapuram29755.56%868
Alampatti29565.42%980
Athipatti26669.17%847
Ovanayakkanpatti22571.11%923
Ravuthampatti21277.36%1038
O.Muthuswamipuram20757.97%1134
Vadamalaipuram15866.46%837
Mullisevel (a)Chokkalingapuram10153.47%1020
Servaikaranpatti9753.61%940
D.Chinnodaipatti000
Madamchinnodaipatti000
Kottaipachcheri000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sattur Population Facts

Number of Households47,891
Population168,607
Male Population83,151 (49.32%)
Female Population85,456 (50.68%)
Children Population17,098
Area492 km2
Population density/km2342
Sex-ratio1028
Literacy70.28%
Male Literacy77.56%
Female Literacy63.19%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.2%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.19%

Map of Sattur, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu