Hapur Tehsil Population - Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Hapur is a Tehsil located in Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 4 Tehsils of Ghaziabad district. There are 215 villages and 3 towns in Hapur Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Hapur Tehsil has 1,57,560 households, population of 9,53,480 of which 5,05,452 are males and 4,48,028 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 1,51,665 which is 15.91% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Hapur Tehsil is around 886 compared to 912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Hapur Tehsil is 61.9% out of which 69.42% males are literate and 53.42% females are literate. The total area of Hapur is 377.71 sq.km with population density of 2,524 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 63.06% of population lives in Urban area and 36.94% lives in Rural area. There are 23.2% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.01% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Hapur Tehsil.

Hapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total9,53,480100%
Hindu6,47,64667.92%
Muslim2,98,79831.34%
Sikh2,7160.28%
Christian1,6780.18%
Religion not stated1,3140.14%
Jain1,0450.11%
Buddhist2810.03%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Hapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households60,16497,396
Total Population3,52,1716,01,309
Population (%)52.99%46.98%
Male Population1,86,6333,18,819
Female Population1,65,5382,82,490
Sex Ratio887886
Literacy (%)64.31%60.49%

List of Cities in Hapur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Hapur in Hapur district, Uttar Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Hapur (NPP)2,62,98363.4%885
Pilkhuwa (NPP)83,73666.8%893
Babugarh (NP)5,45269.74%892

List of Villages in Hapur

Check out complete list of all villages of Hapur in Hapur district, Uttar Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhajeda Kalan15,95736.71%895
Asodha15,58858.71%894
Dehra14,50143.27%905
Dhaulana14,06059.16%901
Piplehda11,39148.2%914
Galand9,88666.93%887
Sapanwat9,28464.75%882
Khera9,05666.82%880
Salai8,13149.82%948
Sikheda7,72757.47%932
Shekhpur Khichara7,60843.31%896
Baroda Sinhani7,52241.43%878
Sarawa6,28353.92%879
Muzaffara Bagadpur6,14262.83%847
Gohra Alamgirpur6,00966%872
Kastala Kasmabad5,93570.01%905
Upeda5,87464.98%857
Rasoolpur Bahlolpur5,74064.09%895
Dadri5,70859.53%859
Bachhlauta5,65461.25%894
Tiyala5,60755.64%914
Badnoli5,22259.86%873
Azampur5,21748.27%902
Vankhanda4,95465.28%879
Salepur Kotla4,80447.94%947
Raghunathpur4,78462.83%878
Pilkhua Dehat4,69767.96%844
Abdullapur Modi4,68854.14%888
Bajhera Khurd4,61359.27%889
Sarawani4,58454.41%904
Ghunghrala4,46947.28%958
Hafizpur Ubarpur4,43461.93%883
Anwarpur4,41265.41%867
Partapur4,33961.74%901
Savadi4,30165.5%862
Chhapkauli4,27165.18%857
Narainpur Vaska4,26855.32%897
Chakrasenpur Babugarh4,21570.84%865
Shahpur Faraula4,15967.83%868
Achhaija4,11666.91%885
Kurana4,10354.81%892
Harsinhpur4,07865.96%902
Bhameda4,07342.11%832
Nali Husainpur3,97864.98%940
Dastoi3,96766.25%885
Dahana3,95666.89%865
Lalpur3,89752.22%856
Nan3,87170.34%866
Amipur Nagola3,85961.29%852
Kandola3,76467.14%956
Simrauli3,75565.91%932
Lakhrada3,74366.5%840
Kakrana3,71364.13%872
Shahpur Jatt3,64768.11%908
Parpa3,61761.71%904
Sultanpur3,61051.02%946
Hoshdarpur Garhi3,59867.7%887
Himmat Nagar3,48551.25%881
Peernagar Sudna3,47563.63%881
Tatarpur3,46579.34%886
Hasanpur Lodha3,46467.67%873
Shaulana3,44671.74%905
Arifpur3,44053.55%958
Dhanaura3,38767.58%889
Muradnagar3,31150.83%890
Kaniya Kalyanpur3,27672.62%821
Karanpur Jatt3,26963.81%870
Duhri3,26663.38%863
Sikandarpur Kakaudi3,24465.91%878
Eklaidi3,19862.23%901
Shahbuddinpur3,16567.11%847
Chhajarsi Kuleechnagar3,10869.76%878
Girdharpur Tumrail3,07870.05%877
Mahmoodpur3,07561.72%878
Fatehpur Matnaura3,05967.54%831
Bhatiana3,03863.4%883
Mubarakpur Salamatpur3,03562.83%823
Shyampur Jatt3,02566.41%894
Kamalpur3,00355.91%919
Chhajjupur2,97064.11%856
Ayadnagar(South)2,96161.43%887
Kanvi2,96067.6%857
Khairpur Khairabad2,91771.96%847
Havaspur Bigas2,91667.04%856
Samana2,90870.19%861
Malakpur2,89462.51%900
Noorpur2,85364.98%856
Allipur Mugalpur2,84066.62%829
Barhanpur Vadali2,84045.04%947
Abdullapur Basantpur Urf Farid2,83363.75%850
Kathikhera2,82963.34%892
Madapur Mustafabad2,72337.16%873
Fatehpur2,69763.4%857
Lakhan2,69664.43%908
Doymi2,68867.04%873
Atuta2,62965.73%841
Gaundi2,57645.54%950
Hirdaypur2,53655.21%1075
Harnathpur Kota2,50562.48%871
Kamaruddin Nagar2,47164.91%878
Sirodhan2,44258.85%897
Madhapur Mozampur2,43767.25%876
Dadayara2,43762.91%873
Haval2,43644.25%911
Khadkhadi2,39169.55%838
Lalpur2,37070.76%896
Murshadpur2,34355.57%905
Baroda Hinduvan2,31264.49%914
Aurangabad2,30862.18%895
Basatpur2,30862.39%857
Chitauli2,30671.38%851
Nidhauli2,29459.02%893
Rampur2,21268.63%905
Bhikanpur2,20955.27%898
Allabuxpur Urf Bagadpur2,19563.33%892
Bhadangpur2,17871.44%901
Sadikpur2,06866.01%896
Ahmadpur2,06262.27%822
Wajheelpur2,05770.25%887
Muradpur Nizampur2,04965.98%858
Nizampur2,02262.46%909
Siwaya2,00568.93%867
Tigro1,98961.64%927
Nawada1,97871.69%891
Muhammadpur Azampur1,94569.61%896
Patna1,93256.06%936
Shyam Nagar1,89370.95%865
Hajipur1,89264.9%873
Nandpur1,87862.25%863
Shekhpur1,86268.47%855
Goshmahiuddinpur Chhatnaura1,85260.15%819
Pootha Husainpur1,81965.59%871
Alampur1,81469.46%866
Daulatpur Dhikari1,78067.3%910
Akdauli1,77670.78%856
Mukteshwara1,75566.38%893
Kapoorpur1,69661.26%837
Kripanagar Urf Bighepur1,67455.79%892
Hindalpur1,66057.89%849
Naglaudairampur1,63866.24%868
Hasanpur1,62864.43%920
Dahirpur Rajjakpur1,59263.32%907
Mushrafpur Jhanda1,54956.94%910
Naraina1,54659.51%854
Salarprpur1,48961.32%781
Matnavali1,47170.29%925
Bhovapur1,45263.71%852
Bhatail1,44462.67%898
Ayadnagar(North)1,43563.21%847
Shahbuddinpur Nagar1,41067.02%880
Pipla Bandpur1,39865.24%799
Meerpur Kalan1,39169.45%919
Nagla Kashi1,38365.51%905
Jogipura1,36259.18%871
Meerapur1,31461.64%970
Dahpa1,28561.95%854
Bhudia1,27269.34%884
Meerpur Majra1,23270.13%878
Fazilpur Urf Meerpur1,22769.03%885
Dhanawali Urf Atav1,20567.97%865
Karimpur Bhaipur1,20172.11%919
Imtori1,19654.35%881
Nagla Gajju1,12962.89%848
Sukhdeopur1,08363.25%903
Beersinghpur1,07270.99%772
Jadopur1,05953.26%898
Bhava1,03672.1%853
Sami1,02378.98%795
Asra1,01961.83%870
Dayanatpur1,00862.5%850
Doma Tikri1,00162.34%850
Nagla Chhajju97467.76%940
Himayunpur93668.48%883
Udaipur89564.02%1141
Brijnathpur82163.58%849
Chachoi75368.26%902
Mansoorpur74862.7%856
Zainuddinpur Urf Gazalpur74271.29%898
Kandauli67670.41%822
Firozabad Urf Sitadei66479.22%850
Jarauthi62367.26%1077
Meerpur Khudiyala59928.38%711
Chandpura59259.46%904
Bhimyari59270.78%897
Shakarpur53177.21%831
Ravali48460.12%854
Dayanagar48467.56%854
Latifpur Mazara Sapnavat46654.51%849
Dharampur 15 Biswa43564.14%951
Parson41877.99%909
Mubarikpur Badarkha38958.61%835
Agapur Sarai35660.11%816
Firozpur29147.77%796
Makramatpur Mithanpura27957.71%755
Jasrup Nagar12976.74%1048
Mirzapur10377.67%981
Amapur Lodha8326.51%930
Mirzapur Patti3284.38%1133
Ibrahimpur Tasauli1668.75%1000
Sadullapur Gokul1258.33%1400
Shivnagri520%1500
Murad Allipur2100%1000
Gordhanpur000
Baharmandpur000
Gironi000
Patti Vankhanda000
Mirzapur000
Dahgania000
Ruthri000
Dharampur 5 Biswa000
Nandlalpur000
Yusufpur Kota000
Mahiuddinpur Yusufabad000
Sadullapur000
Murshadpur Majara Sapnawat000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Hapur Population Facts

Number of Households1,57,560
Population9,53,480
Male Population5,05,452 (53.01%)
Female Population4,48,028 (46.99%)
Children Population1,51,665
Area377.71 km2
Population density/km22,524
Sex-ratio886
Literacy61.9%
Male Literacy69.42%
Female Literacy53.42%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.01%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %23.2%

Map of Hapur, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Hapur, Uttar Pradesh