Modinagar Tehsil Population - Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Modinagar is a Tehsil located in Ghaziabad district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 4 Tehsils of Ghaziabad district. There are 118 villages and 14 towns in Modinagar Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Modinagar Tehsil has 1,08,624 households, population of 6,37,485 of which 3,39,874 are males and 2,97,611 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 92,249 which is 14.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Modinagar Tehsil is around 876 compared to 912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Modinagar Tehsil is 66.55% out of which 73.26% males are literate and 58.9% females are literate. The total area of Modinagar is 263.31 sq.km with population density of 2,421 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 46.46% of population lives in Urban area and 53.54% lives in Rural area. There are 17.92% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.02% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Modinagar Tehsil.

Modinagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total6,37,485100%
Hindu4,71,52173.97%
Muslim1,60,68525.21%
Sikh1,5900.25%
Christian1,3560.21%
Religion not stated1,1220.18%
Jain9850.15%
Buddhist2170.03%
Other religions and persuasions90%

Modinagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households59,99148,633
Total Population3,41,3092,96,176
Population (%)53.15%46.49%
Male Population1,81,3951,58,479
Female Population1,59,9141,37,697
Sex Ratio882869
Literacy (%)69.9%62.69%

List of Cities in Modinagar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Modinagar in Modinagar district, Uttar Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Modinagar (NPP)1,30,32578.32%881
Muradnagar (NPP)95,20862.23%894
Begumabad Budhana (CT)19,89867.65%857
Bisokhar (CT)14,33266.76%891
Faridnagar (NP)12,78556.97%904
Rori (CT)12,35064.89%888
Patala (NP)9,50067.49%835
Niwari (NP)9,20564.91%878
Ordnance Factory Muradnagar (CT)7,56979.79%879
Sikri Kalan (CT)7,03767.77%849
Abupur (CT)6,24769.78%862
Aurangabad Gadana (CT)6,17063.91%858
Basantpur Saitli (CT)5,56370.45%859
Muradgram Pur Pursi (CT)5,12068.81%878

List of Villages in Modinagar

Check out complete list of all villages of Modinagar in Modinagar district, Uttar Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kalchhina18,07939.9%902
Bhojpur9,47760.8%892
Saidpur Husainpur8,65361.32%828
Surana8,43562.48%842
Tauri 13 Biswa8,01444.2%898
Sikri Khurd7,57470.25%875
Nekpur Sabitnagar6,40458.46%891
Saunda6,04265.33%864
Khindaura5,85661.7%884
Nahali5,78443.57%917
Sara5,71660.64%891
Mukimpur5,60061.36%893
Churiyala5,39761.96%807
Raoli Kalan5,34764.54%846
Atrauli4,72669.17%895
Talehaita4,51669.4%825
Quadrabad4,44970.02%887
Jalalpur Didhar4,17773.5%803
Tauri 7 Biswa4,12855.28%911
Asalat Nagar4,08376.07%909
Khanjarpur3,96170.18%864
Bakharva3,95263.08%860
Dausa Banjarpur3,90155.65%826
Aurangabad Fazalgarh3,69764%881
Didauli3,67367.98%849
Kharjivanpur Khimawati3,57768.52%897
Rewadi Kheda3,42163.84%838
Suhana3,40560.32%885
Mohammadpur Dwedha3,38373.28%859
Amrala3,26366.56%845
Abidpur Maniki3,10948.44%849
Lalifpur Tibra3,01071.73%825
Jahangirpur2,85050.74%914
Gyaspur2,73065.75%850
Bhanaira2,69170.68%846
Arifpur Ujaira2,65172.65%845
Sahbiswa2,63747.36%888
Mohammad Pur Sujanpur2,63466.4%845
Khurrampur2,57371.01%885
Shamli2,49169.45%881
Sultanpur2,46666.59%839
Dabana2,42866.47%861
Phaphrana2,35474.04%848
Painga2,29170.45%801
Sarna Murad Nagar2,26070.97%879
Kilhauda2,25165.66%845
Kumhalhada2,23762.94%886
Mohammadpur Kadim2,17972.65%867
Suthari2,15863.99%867
Hirdaipur Madaula2,15267.47%894
Kakra2,13873.53%880
Nagaula Amirpur2,13656.27%935
Shahjahanpur2,10272.45%882
Yusufpur Naglabair2,08365.82%824
Machhri2,05259.55%886
Patti2,04858.98%893
Shakurpur1,98669.03%824
Kunhaida1,98169.51%936
Bhatjan1,92066.98%871
Moradabad1,88565.62%821
Yakutpur Mavi1,88469.9%884
Baraka Arifpur1,86467.6%944
Shahzadpur1,85366.54%916
Yusufpur Isapur1,83968.9%873
Nagala Musa1,80760.71%838
Husainpur1,80358.96%865
Bhadauli1,71669.76%896
Ishaq Nagar1,69559.53%844
Makarmatpur Sikhera1,69063.73%865
Jahalawa1,68548.01%893
Sherpur1,66968.96%824
Roshanpur Salimabad Patti Prat1,65765.78%839
Kajampur1,60457.23%812
Aurangabad Dateri1,53064.38%889
Bhadaula1,52273.13%863
Amipur Badayala1,43173.52%890
Milak/Milk Chakarpur1,39869.03%902
Muhiuddinpur Hisauli1,37277.55%874
Kanakpur1,36474.78%902
Jalalpur Raghunathpur1,27473.7%924
Khorajpur1,24049.84%842
Sikhaida Hajari1,23166.53%860
Mataur1,21866.17%891
Manauli1,20366.58%913
Yusufpur Manota1,16673.67%866
Puthri1,13869.51%815
Milak/Milk Ravali1,12669.27%928
Bandipur1,10071.18%836
Nagla Akkhu1,05963.83%983
Asadpur Nagal1,04764.66%811
Joya1,01969.09%853
Vidyapur Safiabad96567.05%824
Amirpur Garhi93462.21%846
Mohammadpur Amad Baghpat92774.97%804
Palauta89870.94%775
Raghunathpur89267.15%817
Roshanpur Salaimabad Patti Jir86270.88%924
Firozpur74767.34%840
Kaithwadi74068.11%869
Nabipur72878.16%862
Shobhapur70071.71%813
Bihang68265.54%853
Aurang Nagar Kinapur66261.33%799
Fatehpur61673.38%861
Sultan Nagar Chhajjupur53371.48%832
Ajabpur Mangavali31869.5%893
Avvalpur22770.04%991
Ganga Rampur21816.06%758
Sadabad Jakhaiva8615.12%564
Abdulapur Dateri6369.84%750
Kishan Chandpur Patti1100%0
Alapur000
Ruhelapur000
Quadarnagar Buradi000
Alawalpur000
Kasampur000
Afrashah Pur000
Zainuddinpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Modinagar Population Facts

Number of Households1,08,624
Population6,37,485
Male Population3,39,874 (53.31%)
Female Population2,97,611 (46.69%)
Children Population92,249
Area263.31 km2
Population density/km22,421
Sex-ratio876
Literacy66.55%
Male Literacy73.26%
Female Literacy58.9%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.02%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.92%

Map of Modinagar, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh