Gadarpur is a Tehsil located in Udham Singh Nagar district of Uttarakhand. It is one of 7 Tehsils of Udham Singh Nagar district. There are 71 villages and 2 towns in Gadarpur Tehsil.
As per the Census India 2011, Gadarpur Tehsil has 33,800 households, population of 174,848 of which 90,831 are males and 84,017 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 25,239 which is 14.43% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Gadarpur Tehsil is around
925 compared to
963 which is average of Uttarakhand state. The literacy rate of Gadarpur Tehsil is 60.98% out of which 68.28% males are literate and 53.08% females are literate. The total area of Gadarpur is 335 sq.km with population density of 523 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 82.47% of population lives in Urban area and 17.53% lives in Rural area. There are 9.52% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.38% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gadarpur Tehsil.
Gadarpur Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 174,848 | 100% |
| Hindu | 130,835 | 74.83% |
| Muslim | 25,820 | 14.77% |
| Sikh | 17,368 | 9.93% |
| Christian | 459 | 0.26% |
| Religion not stated | 295 | 0.17% |
| Jain | 33 | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | 31 | 0.02% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 7 | 0% |
Gadarpur Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 6,177 | 27,623 |
| Total Population | 30,644 | 144,204 |
| Population (%) | 52.4% | 48.15% |
| Male Population | 16,056 | 74,775 |
| Female Population | 14,588 | 69,429 |
| Sex Ratio | 909 | 929 |
| Literacy (%) | 68.08% | 59.47% |
List of Cities in Gadarpur
Check out complete list of all town cities of Gadarpur in Gadarpur district, Uttarakhand
List of Villages in Gadarpur
Check out complete list of all villages of Gadarpur in Gadarpur district, Uttarakhand
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Vijay Nagar | 8,818 | 60.38% | 944 |
| Pipal Parao Range | 8,660 | 57.46% | 937 |
| Kulha | 8,580 | 61.52% | 965 |
| Barirai | 7,857 | 62.15% | 930 |
| Khanpur Purab | 4,941 | 58.73% | 932 |
| Gadarpur | 4,920 | 45.61% | 914 |
| Bara Khera | 3,826 | 66.47% | 870 |
| Khatola | 3,682 | 71.65% | 908 |
| Mahtosh | 3,360 | 49.4% | 919 |
| Anandkhera | 3,332 | 66.27% | 902 |
| Madanapur | 3,139 | 59.1% | 966 |
| Chandan Nagar | 3,137 | 63.95% | 967 |
| Sekeniya | 3,019 | 55.75% | 922 |
| Buksaura | 2,690 | 57.92% | 964 |
| Srirampur | 2,638 | 59.4% | 992 |
| Dhanpur Vijaipur | 2,483 | 58.96% | 895 |
| Maseet | 2,450 | 52.53% | 932 |
| Daunkpuri | 2,362 | 52.2% | 936 |
| Khanpur Paschim | 2,361 | 58.07% | 946 |
| Lucknow | 2,328 | 49.14% | 926 |
| Lamba Khera | 2,324 | 58.61% | 910 |
| Roshanpur | 2,273 | 56.58% | 953 |
| Jafarpur | 2,258 | 55.93% | 904 |
| Jainagar | 2,257 | 63% | 878 |
| Nandpur | 2,248 | 62.63% | 945 |
| Khempur | 2,126 | 59.55% | 931 |
| Boora Nagar | 2,088 | 60.58% | 953 |
| Ramjiwanpur | 2,014 | 48.91% | 948 |
| Patthar Kui | 1,933 | 51.58% | 912 |
| Alakhdevi | 1,873 | 63.43% | 860 |
| Sarovar Nagar | 1,852 | 48.43% | 964 |
| Pipalia | 1,844 | 65.62% | 882 |
| Jhagarpuri | 1,742 | 51.89% | 957 |
| Bakainiya | 1,652 | 73.49% | 925 |
| Jaganpuri | 1,637 | 50.95% | 915 |
| Raipur | 1,636 | 59.96% | 990 |
| Girdhar Nagar | 1,628 | 70.88% | 865 |
| Dhemri Block | 1,596 | 53.63% | 961 |
| Rafinagar | 1,327 | 64.43% | 904 |
| Tanda Range | 1,306 | 27.41% | 806 |
| Kaupa | 1,263 | 65.87% | 1011 |
| Rajpur | 1,250 | 51.36% | 920 |
| Bhaitia/ Bariraie | 1,243 | 71.36% | 858 |
| Amarpur | 1,242 | 67.55% | 981 |
| Dheemar Khera | 1,213 | 64.96% | 969 |
| Rajpura/ kutubpur | 1,211 | 64% | 892 |
| Motiyapura | 1,131 | 58.71% | 933 |
| Gumchiya | 1,036 | 60.33% | 904 |
| Govindpur | 1,028 | 72.08% | 932 |
| Narayanpur | 935 | 59.79% | 960 |
| Charanpur | 853 | 58.38% | 956 |
| Gadarpuri | 836 | 70.57% | 949 |
| Gularbhoj | 794 | 64.48% | 990 |
| Ratanpura | 685 | 71.68% | 765 |
| Shyamnagar | 628 | 68.95% | 892 |
| Mukundpur | 617 | 62.07% | 978 |
| Gopal Nagar | 597 | 85.59% | 527 |
| Kankata | 597 | 64.15% | 866 |
| Calcutta | 563 | 56.66% | 935 |
| Alakhdeva | 534 | 72.47% | 942 |
| Fatehganj | 517 | 65.96% | 988 |
| Kuan Khera(kuee Khera) | 504 | 65.67% | 1000 |
| Mazrahasan | 483 | 65.01% | 1004 |
| Rooppur | 477 | 55.56% | 955 |
| Kuin Kheri | 372 | 53.49% | 968 |
| Richchha | 258 | 73.26% | 940 |
| Ratanpuri | 257 | 86.38% | 992 |
| Bal Khera | 254 | 49.21% | 939 |
| Husainpur | 246 | 54.88% | 1050 |
| Khushalpur | 221 | 51.58% | 939 |
| Saidaliganj | 162 | 80.25% | 742 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts