Sitarganj is a Tehsil located in Udham Singh Nagar district of Uttarakhand. It is one of 7 Tehsils of Udham Singh Nagar district. There are 129 villages and 2 towns in Sitarganj Tehsil.
As per the Census India 2011, Sitarganj Tehsil has 38,888 households, population of 214,428 of which 110,764 are males and 103,664 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 27,938 which is 13.03% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Sitarganj Tehsil is around
936 compared to
963 which is average of Uttarakhand state. The literacy rate of Sitarganj Tehsil is 62.58% out of which 70.01% males are literate and 54.64% females are literate. The total area of Sitarganj is 408 sq.km with population density of 525 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 83.08% of population lives in Urban area and 16.92% lives in Rural area. There are 9.92% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 17.57% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sitarganj Tehsil.
Sitarganj Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 214,428 | 100% |
| Hindu | 139,617 | 65.11% |
| Sikh | 41,766 | 19.48% |
| Muslim | 32,435 | 15.13% |
| Christian | 247 | 0.12% |
| Religion not stated | 176 | 0.08% |
| Buddhist | 87 | 0.04% |
| Jain | 68 | 0.03% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 32 | 0.01% |
Sitarganj Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 6,874 | 32,014 |
| Total Population | 36,274 | 178,154 |
| Population (%) | 51.96% | 48.41% |
| Male Population | 18,848 | 91,916 |
| Female Population | 17,426 | 86,238 |
| Sex Ratio | 925 | 938 |
| Literacy (%) | 64.81% | 62.12% |
List of Cities in Sitarganj
Check out complete list of all town cities of Sitarganj in Sitarganj district, Uttarakhand
List of Villages in Sitarganj
Check out complete list of all villages of Sitarganj in Sitarganj district, Uttarakhand
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Nanakmatta | 8,470 | 68.83% | 930 |
| Baikunthpur | 6,095 | 60.21% | 891 |
| Pandari | 4,880 | 55.16% | 894 |
| Gurugram | 4,591 | 60.34% | 892 |
| Govind Nagar | 4,580 | 57.34% | 937 |
| Nirmal Nagar | 4,504 | 59.35% | 938 |
| Dohra | 4,478 | 69.18% | 950 |
| Arvind Nagar | 4,347 | 61.65% | 853 |
| Rudpur | 4,317 | 62.17% | 933 |
| Sisona | 4,157 | 65.77% | 978 |
| Gautha | 3,828 | 57.6% | 934 |
| Nakulia | 3,819 | 51.95% | 973 |
| Tiliyapur | 3,792 | 65.16% | 997 |
| Dev Nagar | 3,275 | 62.38% | 924 |
| Sarkara | 3,234 | 66.48% | 916 |
| Tegor Nagar | 3,196 | 68.27% | 910 |
| Baghori | 3,092 | 55.08% | 919 |
| Bidaura | 2,629 | 73.22% | 891 |
| Raj Nagar | 2,567 | 60.81% | 936 |
| Devipura | 2,563 | 50.18% | 885 |
| Tikuri | 2,527 | 61.02% | 1018 |
| Deyori | 2,358 | 48.73% | 1000 |
| Nakaha | 2,358 | 54.83% | 914 |
| Bichuwa | 2,119 | 50.83% | 988 |
| Sadhu Nagar | 2,045 | 62.69% | 997 |
| Gorikhera | 2,021 | 56.41% | 940 |
| Kunwarpur | 1,926 | 56.44% | 936 |
| Nabadia | 1,848 | 59.2% | 962 |
| Barkidandi | 1,805 | 60.55% | 979 |
| Kalyanpur | 1,782 | 69.42% | 989 |
| Nagala | 1,767 | 70.74% | 1024 |
| Surendra Nagar | 1,733 | 65.15% | 923 |
| Siseya | 1,689 | 64.95% | 913 |
| Sunkhari Kalan | 1,674 | 72.76% | 986 |
| Tharu Tisor | 1,666 | 69.21% | 908 |
| Davkali | 1,662 | 60.23% | 1027 |
| Govindpur | 1,596 | 60.96% | 932 |
| Basgar | 1,566 | 59.77% | 972 |
| Matiha | 1,540 | 64.16% | 979 |
| Saronja | 1,520 | 57.96% | 949 |
| Bhitaura | 1,481 | 43.48% | 870 |
| Dhayanpur | 1,377 | 54.32% | 1007 |
| Loka | 1,368 | 60.82% | 980 |
| Baruwa Bagh | 1,343 | 63.74% | 894 |
| Magarsara | 1,320 | 66.74% | 985 |
| Pipalia Pistor | 1,248 | 67.63% | 987 |
| Bharauni | 1,233 | 73.72% | 973 |
| Kaithulia | 1,188 | 54.21% | 967 |
| Khamariya | 1,187 | 73.97% | 959 |
| Khairana | 1,181 | 67.74% | 1029 |
| Balkhera | 1,170 | 69.91% | 990 |
| Turka Tisor | 1,156 | 58.91% | 966 |
| Bawanpuri | 1,143 | 69.47% | 981 |
| Bereya | 1,119 | 71.05% | 923 |
| Nakatpura | 1,112 | 48.74% | 958 |
| Pachpera | 1,109 | 63.39% | 1042 |
| Ukrauli | 1,062 | 61.11% | 927 |
| Anchhta | 1,054 | 65.75% | 859 |
| Nalai | 1,020 | 69.41% | 1000 |
| Bitha Akbar | 1,004 | 53.88% | 902 |
| Lamba Khera | 952 | 63.55% | 947 |
| Dusari | 930 | 62.26% | 933 |
| Halduwa | 905 | 63.2% | 942 |
| Kishanpur | 904 | 67.37% | 932 |
| Kanthgri | 896 | 68.53% | 906 |
| Giddhaur | 879 | 52.45% | 923 |
| Maina Jhundi | 872 | 65.48% | 824 |
| Pindari | 852 | 74.65% | 959 |
| Khunsara | 848 | 59.32% | 927 |
| Pahsheni | 845 | 59.17% | 1017 |
| Donda | 839 | 50.42% | 881 |
| Kalyanpur | 826 | 59.81% | 894 |
| Bijti | 826 | 78.57% | 967 |
| Malpuri | 822 | 74.21% | 912 |
| Bidauri | 819 | 64.47% | 988 |
| Barkoli Range | 765 | 36.21% | 947 |
| Mohammadganj | 751 | 67.51% | 946 |
| Purangarh | 727 | 65.75% | 1089 |
| Behi | 706 | 73.65% | 898 |
| Salmata | 704 | 70.03% | 1047 |
| Dohari | 684 | 72.51% | 864 |
| Khempur | 682 | 69.79% | 1024 |
| Ranshali | 680 | 49.85% | 838 |
| Haraiya | 677 | 63.37% | 957 |
| Sabepur | 663 | 52.94% | 950 |
| Kushmoth | 654 | 50.92% | 952 |
| Pipalia | 648 | 60.03% | 1097 |
| Chikaghat | 634 | 56.31% | 910 |
| Jhankat | 615 | 72.85% | 916 |
| Karghatiya | 599 | 67.95% | 866 |
| Sainjani | 549 | 75.41% | 947 |
| Dhum Khera | 535 | 61.12% | 974 |
| Itawwa | 530 | 58.49% | 809 |
| Bichai | 530 | 55.09% | 900 |
| Chaumhala | 524 | 76.34% | 912 |
| Salmati | 498 | 61.24% | 976 |
| Kaundha Asaraf | 490 | 62.04% | 1016 |
| Lalarkhas | 489 | 80.98% | 270 |
| Dadha | 476 | 72.06% | 935 |
| Kaundha Khera | 455 | 63.74% | 936 |
| Baghora | 443 | 84.42% | 909 |
| Dinnagar | 421 | 70.07% | 896 |
| Karghata | 404 | 80.94% | 933 |
| Navi Nagar | 391 | 65.73% | 1069 |
| Barkoli Range | 390 | 44.36% | 960 |
| Sundarpur | 374 | 67.65% | 938 |
| Deyo Dhar | 372 | 62.1% | 869 |
| South Jaula Sal Range | 371 | 49.06% | 1348 |
| Bedhueya | 365 | 75.07% | 995 |
| Danchoura | 359 | 58.5% | 1006 |
| Rasoiyapur | 281 | 56.58% | 1007 |
| Islam Nagar | 262 | 60.69% | 1148 |
| Makhwara | 244 | 68.44% | 952 |
| Sunkhra | 202 | 59.9% | 888 |
| Pipalia Nathu | 188 | 80.85% | 790 |
| Kaundha Ratan | 186 | 54.3% | 898 |
| Raikhal Range | 182 | 36.81% | 936 |
| Bhikampur | 158 | 46.84% | 1052 |
| Teghari | 150 | 64% | 974 |
| Jhukaha | 122 | 65.57% | 968 |
| Bereya | 116 | 71.55% | 871 |
| Kuwa Khera | 111 | 59.46% | 881 |
| Pipalhattha | 94 | 46.81% | 958 |
| Lalarpatti | 88 | 85.23% | 956 |
| Audala | 45 | 60% | 875 |
| Prahlad Palsia | 38 | 71.05% | 1000 |
| Mirabara Rana | 26 | 61.54% | 529 |
| Sun Khari Khurd | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bara | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts