Mejhia Taluk Population - Bankura , West Bengal

Mejhia is a Taluk located in Bankura district of West Bengal. It is one of 23 Taluks of Bankura district. There are 75 villages and 0 towns in Mejhia Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Mejhia Taluk has 17659 households, population of 86188 of which 44575 are males and 41613 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11002 which is 12.77% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Mejhia Taluk is around 934 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Mejhia Taluk is 58.3% out of which 67.96% males are literate and 47.95% females are literate. The total area of Mejhia is 165.24 sq.km with population density of 522 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 34.76% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.45% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Mejhia Taluk.

Mejhia Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total86188100%
Hindu8142894.48%
Muslim29533.43%
Other religions and persuasions11461.33%
Jain6080.71%
Religion not stated330.04%
Christian110.01%
Sikh50.01%
Buddhist40%

Mejhia Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households017659
Total Population086188
Population (%)048.28%
Male Population044575
Female Population041613
Sex Ratio0934
Literacy (%)058.3%

List of Villages in Mejhia

Check out complete list of all villages of Mejhia in Mejhia district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mejhia530867.67%915
Tarapur461165.63%925
Shyamapur336262.43%955
Kustor327848.02%932
Jemua326756.63%961
Japamali313265.84%899
Gopalganja312371.47%909
Kshiraitor312262.43%939
Ramchandrapur268056.57%927
Bhara230953.31%958
Duburia211146%910
Mohana201741.84%954
Ramkrishnapur193744.71%945
Mochrakend191954.04%1005
Bharra191242.78%922
Ranipur191266.47%904
Jot-Sriram183358.16%954
Tegharia178763.23%922
Kansara168757.32%948
Banjora152959.52%999
Parbatipur133859.57%956
Pairasol127753.8%986
Jugibag126446.36%901
Jangpur125265.58%938
Ghusra124755.73%930
Chuaberia122473.69%925
Arddhagram118953.49%978
Ikra112954.3%963
Lakshmanbandi112545.33%946
Purunia103152.09%864
Jalanpur98262.02%896
Telenda98051.43%1050
Kanshai96558.03%903
Dighalgram91551.91%871
Kalidaspur87048.97%959
Jorsa85270.31%877
Sitarampur76942.91%967
Gopalpur72480.52%866
Jamkuri71955.77%954
Anandapur71451.68%874
Ramlalpur71061.55%914
Matabel70953.6%921
Sarama70669.83%863
Kalikapur66671.47%959
Palashi66561.65%863
Moshnekonda63360.51%978
Nandanpur62849.68%897
Debagram62066.29%867
Parulia56341.39%883
Benathol53447.94%900
Benabad49955.71%876
Jujghati49461.13%976
Janakpur45580.22%1022
Kendut44856.92%956
Mukundapur42223.22%1142
Raydi39581.77%881
Natshala39554.43%995
Shaltora36244.2%946
Shyampur28368.2%1051
Indara27561.82%923
Benagarya27273.9%1030
Murra26575.09%828
Bhabanipur26435.98%970
Damodar Mohan25265.87%813
Khaerbani24946.18%945
Bhului24975.1%858
Benakanali21870.18%1037
Nabashan19348.19%1053
Dhandora14452.08%846
Purbator13481.34%836
Banskunri6473.44%939
Maduarchak2015%1857
Asanbani000
Dhoba000
Balarampur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Mejhia Population Facts

Number of Households17659
Population86188
Male Population44575 (51.72%)
Female Population41613 (48.28%)
Children Population11002
Area165.24 km2
Population density/km2522
Sex-ratio934
Literacy58.3%
Male Literacy67.96%
Female Literacy47.95%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.45%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %34.76%

Map of Mejhia, Bankura , West Bengal