Sarenga Taluk Population - Bankura , West Bengal

Sarenga is a Taluk located in Bankura district of West Bengal. It is one of 23 Taluks of Bankura district. There are 166 villages and 0 towns in Sarenga Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sarenga Taluk has 22020 households, population of 106808 of which 54168 are males and 52640 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 12408 which is 11.62% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sarenga Taluk is around 972 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Sarenga Taluk is 65.63% out of which 74.63% males are literate and 56.36% females are literate. The total area of Sarenga is 224.34 sq.km with population density of 476 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 29.21% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 19.11% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sarenga Taluk.

Sarenga Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total106808100%
Hindu8353478.21%
Other religions and persuasions2119319.84%
Christian13821.29%
Muslim4890.46%
Religion not stated1790.17%
Sikh210.02%
Buddhist70.01%
Jain30%

Sarenga Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households022020
Total Population0106808
Population (%)049.28%
Male Population054168
Female Population052640
Sex Ratio0972
Literacy (%)065.63%

List of Villages in Sarenga

Check out complete list of all villages of Sarenga in Sarenga district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarenga588876.19%965
Kuldiha298867.44%1049
Chhota Sarenga292274.2%993
Majura231957.65%944
Baragarra220275.61%991
Chingra194973.83%1001
Gargarya192261.34%977
Goalbari175261.07%1035
Khaerpahari173770.12%967
Bikrampur168876.24%949
Krishnapur166952.43%950
Sidi160262.05%903
Khamani158869.21%963
Bamandiha156367.56%915
Gobindapur154262.13%1045
Chhota Birbhanpur154064.42%972
Taldiha152252.04%961
Baraamjhor152076.38%959
Belatikri148956.15%967
Nutandihi148957.76%1015
Deuli136373.15%933
Tapaberia133554.76%966
Sarulia132057.65%973
Belapal131561.98%917
Barajamabedya125466.03%1010
Gangnala125263.18%962
Barpakhan122265.55%849
Jamrepara121061.9%924
Sareskol120961.79%938
Sitarampur118160.03%988
Jambani116169.16%900
Neturpur115164.99%991
Nibra107356.38%1013
Andharia106865.73%942
Baragoaldangra106867.98%1015
Bamundihi104165.71%896
Saluka103166.44%979
Chiltor101174.98%900
Jhola95258.4%947
Saldahara93366.67%1064
Maukura86258.47%959
Debgram85147.36%1017
Parulia84466.94%884
Harinarayanpur83365.55%924
Jamirapara81963.98%936
Tapta80766.17%899
Guniada80662.78%928
Makarkol77164.98%918
Gopalpur77161.74%962
Baishpatra77072.08%915
Chhotaamlatara76764.41%997
Asna76071.58%1054
Kayaerpara75662.83%909
Gobindapur Damdi74357.74%945
Mayna71258.29%972
Panchur69172.5%1003
Telijant68250.73%949
Dharampur67670.27%977
Chautar67475.67%1030
Narayanpur64266.04%911
Danrkini63859.4%957
Dangarpara63256.8%981
Amdani61761.26%1106
Karbhanga60767.87%984
Pirargari60372.64%964
Chaknara60063.17%1158
Murku59975.13%932
Patgara58669.11%928
Benasuli58664.68%986
Kumarpur57679.17%1021
Dhabani55262.5%1075
Chhotagarra51057.25%1016
Hatbari51070.39%939
Basudebpur50670.95%977
Parashia49969.34%897
Banshkhopa49766.8%957
Kuchlaghati48960.94%988
Kayma47658.19%1088
Malibana47358.77%1084
Beruabaid46977.19%891
Bamnisol46871.37%926
Raghunathpur46070.22%957
Chuagara45172.51%911
Botha44848.21%1018
Banpur42872.2%928
Kusumtikri42666.2%981
Chhota Goaldangra41674.04%1010
Dhepua40869.85%1061
Jukhanala40658.87%980
Ela40160.35%1005
Katgara38258.38%969
Bagjanta37562.13%894
Bhangadali36763.76%1224
Indabinda36774.66%902
Nimdangra36772.75%1062
Baraamlatara34474.42%944
Sankaria33168.88%913
Kotalsol32644.79%906
Kadamdahara32651.23%1025
Sukhadali32359.44%982
Asanjhor31283.97%975
Sitalpur30865.26%1013
Dharmapur30573.11%871
Agaya29471.77%873
Chhotajamabedya29260.27%1056
Baraamlatora28661.19%882
Sindurpur28562.81%875
Baradi Kalapathar28073.21%1059
Jetpara27153.87%869
Jamsol26767.42%1207
Chatiasol25274.6%895
Beoncha24975.9%1184
Chhota Amlatora24175.93%898
Baradi23464.53%983
Paryasol23265.09%856
Dakharang21564.65%1028
Bhangadeuli21564.65%838
Ampata20160.7%1072
Phulberia19858.59%1106
Jhatipahari19755.33%990
Balguma19662.24%922
Jhulisol19280.73%1021
Bhalukkhunya18359.02%926
Nekrapahari18253.3%1395
Benachapra18251.65%978
Bhalukchira18166.3%989
Habra17570.86%989
Baramaliara17562.29%966
Ghungia16861.31%867
Beliakala16365.03%1587
Kadma15164.9%1475
Kesia13259.85%1400
Dalambhija13068.46%970
Bandarsol12859.38%1133
Chhota Salbani12680.16%1211
Panchberia12475.81%746
Chhota Amjhor10556.19%810
Deuli9577.89%1021
Bansi9386.02%1022
Baligura9140.66%1333
Rasunia8042.5%905
Sirsa8043.75%1000
Khalaimura7032.86%1121
Barabirbhanpur6485.94%1000
Jangalkhas5966.1%1034
Kenduadangri5860.34%813
Barasalbani5468.52%929
Chamkura3677.78%1000
Bhadkunra2850%1333
Shushunia2642.31%529
Jakpur1172.73%571
Amdiha850%1000
Kherurabad560%1500
Chandpara000
Gagra000
Jamkanali000
Penchera000
Thakurbari000
Makalrangi000
Rajakhas000
Tantibaria000
Betjhor000
Junbani000
Baramurarpur000
Rupaghagra000
Janapara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sarenga Population Facts

Number of Households22020
Population106808
Male Population54168 (50.72%)
Female Population52640 (49.28%)
Children Population12408
Area224.34 km2
Population density/km2476
Sex-ratio972
Literacy65.63%
Male Literacy74.63%
Female Literacy56.36%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %19.11%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %29.21%

Map of Sarenga, Bankura , West Bengal