Arambag is a Taluk located in Hugli district of West Bengal. It is one of 19 Taluks of Hugli district. There are 159 villages and 0 towns in Arambag Taluk.
As per the Census India 2011, Arambag Taluk has 64,245 households, population of 285,207 of which 146,041 are males and 139,166 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31,356 which is 10.99% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Arambag Taluk is around
953 compared to
950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Arambag Taluk is 70.32% out of which 76.14% males are literate and 64.23% females are literate. The total area of Arambag is 276 sq.km with population density of 1,033 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 37.57% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.46% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Arambag Taluk.
Arambag Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 285,207 | 100% |
| Hindu | 222,436 | 77.99% |
| Muslim | 61,905 | 21.71% |
| Religion not stated | 494 | 0.17% |
| Christian | 257 | 0.09% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 64 | 0.02% |
| Sikh | 23 | 0.01% |
| Buddhist | 18 | 0.01% |
| Jain | 10 | 0% |
Arambag Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 0 | 64,245 |
| Total Population | 0 | 285,207 |
| Population (%) | 0 | 48.79% |
| Male Population | 0 | 146,041 |
| Female Population | 0 | 139,166 |
| Sex Ratio | 0 | 953 |
| Literacy (%) | 0 | 70.32% |
List of Villages in Arambag
Check out complete list of all villages of Arambag in Arambag district, West Bengal
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Gaurhati | 13,084 | 72.16% | 948 |
| Keshabpur | 12,687 | 70.23% | 946 |
| Mayapur | 10,871 | 68.01% | 945 |
| Malaypur | 8,465 | 66.05% | 953 |
| Dahar Kundu | 6,464 | 76.18% | 958 |
| Salepur | 5,965 | 69.77% | 970 |
| Dihi Bagnan | 5,783 | 72.77% | 952 |
| Batanal | 5,585 | 72.28% | 958 |
| Tirol | 4,523 | 75.95% | 973 |
| Manikpat | 4,097 | 77.03% | 906 |
| Amgaon | 4,022 | 70.86% | 985 |
| Haraditya | 4,011 | 73.95% | 973 |
| Dihi Bayara | 3,697 | 67.78% | 990 |
| Pratapnagar | 3,675 | 62.8% | 978 |
| Tajpur | 3,425 | 70.95% | 964 |
| Shitalpur | 3,316 | 71.8% | 959 |
| Balundi | 3,300 | 69.06% | 913 |
| Para Bagnan | 3,273 | 64.86% | 956 |
| Puin | 3,202 | 69.61% | 995 |
| Hayatpur | 3,010 | 71.3% | 974 |
| Dakshin Rasulpur | 2,992 | 65.88% | 959 |
| Chandraban | 2,958 | 65.25% | 965 |
| Arandi | 2,910 | 72.27% | 945 |
| Hat Basantapur | 2,878 | 74.5% | 996 |
| Ramnagar | 2,852 | 76.54% | 960 |
| Madhurpur | 2,788 | 74.89% | 942 |
| Bara Dongal | 2,771 | 76.25% | 985 |
| Telua | 2,702 | 68.84% | 940 |
| Maigram | 2,680 | 71.19% | 925 |
| Purbba Krishnapur | 2,672 | 72.9% | 920 |
| Kanpur | 2,657 | 74.03% | 952 |
| Shyamgram | 2,586 | 72.93% | 994 |
| Chak Hazi | 2,549 | 72.54% | 934 |
| Panpet | 2,487 | 68.32% | 955 |
| Bhalia | 2,452 | 68.92% | 976 |
| Ashanpur | 2,451 | 68.38% | 948 |
| Karui | 2,395 | 78.58% | 970 |
| Maminpur | 2,375 | 74.65% | 955 |
| Benga | 2,374 | 76.96% | 916 |
| Selalpur | 2,363 | 80.53% | 932 |
| Jaysinha Chak | 2,315 | 67.43% | 910 |
| Rangtakhali | 2,314 | 79% | 881 |
| Kapsit | 2,208 | 68.89% | 947 |
| Uttar Narayanpur | 2,175 | 79.72% | 997 |
| Pandugram | 2,137 | 69.26% | 944 |
| Dakshin Narayanpur | 2,070 | 70.05% | 977 |
| Pura | 2,060 | 65.97% | 938 |
| Bachhanari | 2,044 | 68.3% | 971 |
| Uttar Rasulpur | 2,032 | 74.8% | 922 |
| Satmasa | 2,026 | 68.81% | 911 |
| Balia | 2,021 | 57.2% | 934 |
| Ghar Gohal | 2,021 | 61.9% | 972 |
| Basantabati | 2,007 | 78.57% | 973 |
| Chak Jalal | 1,760 | 78.81% | 984 |
| Hamirbati | 1,754 | 68.53% | 960 |
| Chandibati | 1,740 | 73.45% | 904 |
| Birati | 1,715 | 69.56% | 929 |
| Purbbaharipur | 1,632 | 65.87% | 1037 |
| Katabani | 1,610 | 71.3% | 930 |
| Arunbera | 1,587 | 61.69% | 989 |
| Dongal | 1,579 | 81.06% | 907 |
| Balarampur | 1,479 | 61.73% | 1037 |
| Kirthi Chandrapur | 1,451 | 63.82% | 971 |
| Pirijpur | 1,406 | 80.37% | 921 |
| Sahapur | 1,398 | 73.03% | 905 |
| Mobarakpur | 1,357 | 70.89% | 972 |
| Sarati | 1,346 | 67.01% | 965 |
| Beurgram | 1,339 | 62.29% | 1011 |
| Bahu Khedail | 1,337 | 62% | 915 |
| Keledona | 1,337 | 64.1% | 1029 |
| Jayrampur | 1,327 | 70.38% | 940 |
| Banamalipur | 1,323 | 63.72% | 948 |
| Berabere | 1,289 | 74.4% | 933 |
| Mandaran | 1,287 | 65.35% | 932 |
| Khalar | 1,271 | 75.61% | 920 |
| Maheshpur | 1,269 | 61.23% | 998 |
| Madhabpur | 1,263 | 64.69% | 967 |
| Chak Benshe | 1,252 | 67.97% | 909 |
| Taral | 1,207 | 68.85% | 1046 |
| Mandra | 1,200 | 64.08% | 917 |
| Golta | 1,197 | 74.77% | 988 |
| Ragpur | 1,190 | 55.8% | 1034 |
| Tala | 1,179 | 69.97% | 908 |
| Gopaldaha | 1,177 | 60.32% | 930 |
| Basuli Chak | 1,176 | 64.12% | 963 |
| Ratanpur | 1,170 | 67.26% | 1000 |
| Siara | 1,162 | 51.89% | 1000 |
| Ranhat | 1,155 | 64.16% | 915 |
| Gauri | 1,148 | 69.95% | 910 |
| Purbba Raypur | 1,146 | 67.54% | 910 |
| Paschim Raypur | 1,145 | 61.83% | 961 |
| Samta | 1,110 | 76.94% | 910 |
| Kashtadahi | 1,104 | 72.37% | 1022 |
| Krishna Ballabhpur | 1,095 | 78.17% | 822 |
| Eadpur | 1,076 | 75% | 1023 |
| Mohanpur | 1,036 | 71.24% | 996 |
| Golami Chak | 1,020 | 58.04% | 925 |
| Mahishgot | 1,019 | 70.26% | 923 |
| Chak Fazil | 999 | 75.08% | 903 |
| Satpur | 973 | 74.51% | 900 |
| Uttar Sekhpur | 929 | 67.28% | 927 |
| Sahalalpur | 922 | 67.03% | 1018 |
| Chak Amad | 919 | 84.77% | 857 |
| Chakanar | 879 | 63.94% | 989 |
| Teghari | 869 | 70.89% | 984 |
| Ajaypur | 867 | 58.02% | 993 |
| Tilak Chak | 806 | 64.89% | 952 |
| Mazaffarpur | 804 | 69.53% | 1030 |
| Dharmapota | 797 | 73.4% | 1023 |
| Donga Bathan | 793 | 71.88% | 920 |
| Chunait | 786 | 80.66% | 903 |
| Eloma | 782 | 69.44% | 975 |
| Krishnabati | 782 | 65.98% | 955 |
| Chhandra | 768 | 66.67% | 842 |
| Ruitchak | 765 | 63.66% | 927 |
| Gopinathpur | 760 | 67.5% | 919 |
| Gobra | 752 | 66.36% | 963 |
| Balai Chak | 737 | 76.66% | 875 |
| Puisara | 733 | 76.53% | 899 |
| Rajhati | 729 | 59.81% | 913 |
| Dadanpur | 704 | 80.11% | 918 |
| Tatar Chak | 702 | 70.94% | 892 |
| Bora | 699 | 71.96% | 986 |
| Bhabanipur | 696 | 66.95% | 944 |
| Subhayapur | 675 | 54.67% | 891 |
| Helar Chak | 655 | 71.76% | 967 |
| Purbba Shibpur | 619 | 38.77% | 1003 |
| Khedail Kismat | 604 | 67.55% | 1047 |
| Chak Madan | 587 | 75.47% | 1089 |
| Fate Chak | 556 | 66.73% | 986 |
| Kulbayara | 530 | 71.89% | 1000 |
| Fatepur | 529 | 88.28% | 812 |
| Atapur | 520 | 81.15% | 977 |
| Takshal | 519 | 69.36% | 966 |
| Chand Chak | 519 | 67.05% | 894 |
| Sastipur | 508 | 89.57% | 868 |
| Raghunathpur | 504 | 47.82% | 1040 |
| Arakul | 466 | 70.17% | 1062 |
| Behala | 466 | 79.18% | 966 |
| Khordalalur Chak | 448 | 89.96% | 882 |
| Dakshin Sekhpur | 446 | 73.32% | 948 |
| Par Adra | 400 | 58.5% | 835 |
| Jasapur | 373 | 62.73% | 847 |
| Bamsa Amrel | 364 | 67.86% | 1068 |
| Parbbati Chak | 358 | 51.4% | 1000 |
| Gholpura | 355 | 68.73% | 994 |
| Sonagachhi | 352 | 66.19% | 978 |
| Bhandarhati | 350 | 59.71% | 989 |
| Bhabapur | 299 | 62.21% | 917 |
| Jot Ram | 292 | 72.26% | 908 |
| Chandsit | 244 | 56.97% | 921 |
| Chak Behala | 120 | 90% | 935 |
| Paschim Shibpur (P) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sikil Mobarakpur | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lalur Chak | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bara Garia | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kashigare | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pahar Chak | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chak Chamrul (Dakshin) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts