Tarakeswar Taluk Population - Hugli , West Bengal

Tarakeswar is a Taluk located in Hugli district of West Bengal. It is one of 19 Taluks of Hugli district. There are 90 villages and 0 towns in Tarakeswar Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Tarakeswar Taluk has 41,975 households, population of 179,148 of which 91,534 are males and 87,614 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 17,096 which is 9.54% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Tarakeswar Taluk is around 957 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Tarakeswar Taluk is 72.33% out of which 78.23% males are literate and 66.16% females are literate. The total area of Tarakeswar is 116 sq.km with population density of 1,540 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 23.63% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tarakeswar Taluk.

Tarakeswar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total179,148100%
Hindu159,33088.94%
Muslim18,27410.2%
Other religions and persuasions1,2070.67%
Religion not stated2070.12%
Christian730.04%
Sikh360.02%
Buddhist150.01%
Jain60%

Tarakeswar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households041,975
Total Population0179,148
Population (%)048.91%
Male Population091,534
Female Population087,614
Sex Ratio0957
Literacy (%)072.33%

List of Villages in Tarakeswar

Check out complete list of all villages of Tarakeswar in Tarakeswar district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chanpadanga12,51874.98%974
Purba Ramnagar7,75972.74%974
Astara6,59075.84%922
Moktarpur6,36478.61%944
Baligari5,84565.68%1012
Talpur5,38979.9%901
Bhanjipur (P)4,43374.62%950
Santoshpur4,06370.69%988
Binagram3,95078.38%935
Mirzapur3,90969.94%971
Laskarpur3,58774.27%997
Naita3,50675.07%926
Jaynagar3,21868.18%961
Chandur3,19378.8%938
Ayampahar Pur3,18764.39%1025
Teghari3,09974.96%949
Baidyapur3,08872.25%982
Ramnarayanpur2,80177.76%918
Tyagra2,78370.93%960
Keshabchak2,56967.3%1005
Hauli2,49870.78%972
Bajitpur (P)2,47376.59%956
Bishnubati2,37476.2%941
Madpur2,35064.21%953
Nachhipur2,30776.64%958
Makrar2,13380.54%876
Malpaharpur2,11665.88%929
Aknapur2,09666.79%985
Gauribati2,09377.21%936
Gure2,08076.78%1016
Kanraria2,05273.59%927
Ketera2,01281.46%909
Kulteghari1,90972.55%919
Bhimpur1,88280.55%967
Mujpur1,76572.52%965
Bagbari1,73966.42%1051
Bamunpara1,65269.55%923
Sachak1,61178.96%965
Gobarhanra1,53465.97%964
Naypara1,50478.19%969
Maheshpur1,49872.23%976
Tulyan1,48375.19%923
Chhaonapur1,43662.47%1000
Pratiharpur1,38263.53%974
Paschimramnagar1,37879.61%983
Shyampur1,31768.56%992
Mohanbati1,29856.01%958
Beremul1,27365.36%958
Kunjaban1,27067.01%904
Tarakeswar (P)1,26467.56%1000
Bhata (P)1,25376.86%964
Sainta1,24258.78%994
Kalapukur1,23070.65%940
Jagajibanpur1,20879.22%882
Gayeshpur1,20570.54%1002
Chakdaha1,17766.86%933
Panchgachhi1,17462.1%1042
Dattapur1,16876.46%947
Ankargaria1,16369.99%864
Tajpur1,14962.05%877
Darbeshpur1,08359.74%897
Jagannathpur1,08069.72%957
Kulut1,08062.96%971
Kanaipur1,03065.63%1056
Basudebpur1,01275.79%961
Radhanagar1,00668.79%980
Rambati97671.52%937
Bhabanipur96169.72%914
Somserpur91872.66%897
Manoharpur81761.69%993
Aligari80470.52%966
Dhalyan79483.38%941
Binodbati78461.73%922
Adangachhi77169%942
Piasara76666.97%1010
Belband74465.73%927
Sardarpur70955.43%1020
Nazirpur69469.6%886
Nandanbati60478.15%911
Salepur59764.99%938
Ballabhipur59360.88%1038
Bharamalpur55674.64%1082
Timna54567.89%989
Shibpur53069.43%970
Gobra47074.68%888
Ekdalu46176.57%882
Ramchandrapur43173.55%933
Gangarambati39976.44%822
Nabina33462.87%953
Sahapur (P)000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Tarakeswar Population Facts

Number of Households41,975
Population179,148
Male Population91,534 (51.09%)
Female Population87,614 (48.91%)
Children Population17,096
Area116 km2
Population density/km21,540
Sex-ratio957
Literacy72.33%
Male Literacy78.23%
Female Literacy66.16%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %23.63%

Map of Tarakeswar, Hugli , West Bengal