Barrackpur - II Taluk Population - North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal

Barrackpur - II is a Taluk located in North Twenty Four Parganas district of West Bengal. It is one of 23 Taluks of North Twenty Four Parganas district. There are 15 villages and 13 towns in Barrackpur - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Barrackpur - II Taluk has 52,525 households, population of 2,17,171 of which 1,11,282 are males and 1,05,889 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20,953 which is 9.65% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Barrackpur - II Taluk is around 952 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Barrackpur - II Taluk is 76.38% out of which 79.8% males are literate and 72.78% females are literate. The total area of Barrackpur - II is 58.59 sq.km with population density of 3,707 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 23.89% of population lives in Urban area and 76.11% lives in Rural area. There are 24.86% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.26% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Barrackpur - II Taluk.

Barrackpur - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total2,17,171100%
Hindu1,68,75677.71%
Muslim46,59421.45%
Religion not stated7440.34%
Christian6860.32%
Buddhist2650.12%
Sikh660.03%
Other religions and persuasions430.02%
Jain170.01%

Barrackpur - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households40,27012,255
Total Population1,65,29751,874
Population (%)51.17%48.53%
Male Population84,58126,701
Female Population80,71625,173
Sex Ratio954943
Literacy (%)77.12%74.01%

List of Cities in Barrackpur - II

Check out complete list of all town cities of Barrackpur - II in Barrackpur - II district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jafarpur (CT)19,06287.07%960
Talbandha (CT)17,80271.92%971
Teleni Para (CT)17,78177.68%949
Ruiya (CT)17,66168%930
Patulia (CT)16,97980.92%968
Muragachha (CT)13,24975.95%960
Chak Kanthalia (CT)11,10878.52%947
Chandpur (CT)10,93075.32%954
Mohanpur (CT)9,09684.78%958
Babanpur (CT)8,94277.76%963
Teghari (CT)8,49177.88%964
Bandipur (CT)8,11569.14%938
Bilkanda (CT)6,08175.73%927

List of Villages in Barrackpur - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Barrackpur - II in Barrackpur - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dangadihila5,82769.73%977
Surjyapur5,71469.76%984
Dopere5,27669.9%956
Ishwaripur5,15566.19%951
Chhota Kanthalia4,05280.5%986
Jugberia3,40176.42%940
Manish Pota3,20783.38%953
Karana Madhabpur3,08874.9%940
Badai3,06873.89%813
Bara Kanthalia2,78287.42%931
Balagar Singerber2,76072.97%893
Nilganje2,66276.97%928
Bhatpara Noapara2,42768.11%910
Ganespur1,67179.47%971
Nabharanda78483.16%885

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Barrackpur - II Population Facts

Number of Households52,525
Population2,17,171
Male Population1,11,282 (51.24%)
Female Population1,05,889 (48.76%)
Children Population20,953
Area58.59 km2
Population density/km23,707
Sex-ratio952
Literacy76.38%
Male Literacy79.8%
Female Literacy72.78%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.26%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.86%

Map of Barrackpur - II, North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal