Shambhuganj Taluk Population - Banka, Bihar

Shambhuganj is a Taluk located in Banka district of Bihar. It is one of 11 Taluks of Banka district. There are 186 villages and 0 towns in Shambhuganj Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Shambhuganj Taluk has 32616 households, population of 173974 of which 92351 are males and 81623 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31311 which is 18% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Shambhuganj Taluk is around 884 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Shambhuganj Taluk is 53.2% out of which 59.72% males are literate and 45.82% females are literate. The total area of Shambhuganj is 176.41 sq.km with population density of 986 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 12.98% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.12% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Shambhuganj Taluk.

Shambhuganj Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total173974100%
Hindu15979891.85%
Muslim138557.96%
Religion not stated1880.11%
Christian1090.06%
Sikh110.01%
Jain80%
Buddhist50%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Shambhuganj Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households032616
Total Population0173974
Population (%)046.92%
Male Population092351
Female Population081623
Sex Ratio0884
Literacy (%)053.2%

List of Villages in Shambhuganj

Check out complete list of all villages of Shambhuganj in Shambhuganj district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Parmanpur643842.51%884
Karsop520158.14%868
Chutia502443.49%904
Belari464748.05%891
Kasba412355.49%924
Baidpur347758.76%870
Bhatasila324245.37%946
Warsabad323748.9%926
Kurma295975.87%851
Jhakhra294858.55%931
Khajuri294549.58%849
Pakaria275181.35%786
Asauta272440.35%914
Mirzapur263652.31%880
Mahthudih257326.47%907
Dharampur251853.02%872
Gulni245075.02%756
Gidhaura242050.21%880
Chhatahar240254.62%903
Kaitha236848.23%900
Rudpai234747.38%924
Kamatpur232755.39%863
Gorai215151.46%927
Partapur206036.65%886
Naraun205952.11%867
Karsop Arazi202151.41%938
Sondiha199653.81%942
Chautara198523.43%889
Lakha195345.83%902
Pawkuri193761.38%916
Pipra188751.56%889
Daka186537.05%882
Kunath182062.2%869
Ghospur180846.24%919
Kusaha180680.95%813
Chatma175683.2%770
Ramchua174074.08%891
Jogni173237.59%897
Birnaudha172258.77%896
Pararia168856.34%931
Mohanpur168857.17%847
Bela168645.02%899
Karanja167154.22%822
Meharpur165362.98%872
Barautha164955.97%812
Goera Sahroi163148.19%879
Basohara161944.84%900
Sobhnathpur159041.07%819
Sahdeopur157147.04%904
Maldih152362.44%1039
Titihi148874.53%846
Silauta146857.08%868
Majhgain144152.74%879
Bagha136146.73%885
Kuntha135534.32%844
Kiranpur135262.72%974
Mahisauta134060.45%811
Kamardih133650.3%950
Khangah130140.81%888
Majhgain125650.64%912
Bisbita125454.63%812
Goera Lakhanpur123066.91%806
Karharia115858.98%917
Bhalua114555.28%847
Naraenpur113450.62%853
Narsandi107254.94%832
Belsira106444.45%860
Bansipur105877.6%812
Jogdiha101441.62%946
Rampur Dharhi100766.93%893
Bhagwatchak99953.95%910
Dhanihar99645.88%945
Paidapur96948.09%907
Bishunpur96461.1%868
Karanpur95547.33%862
Bhitti92859.48%937
Saguni92866.7%886
Nijhri92559.89%1024
Mohanpur Garhi91264.36%813
Jogia79746.3%983
Jagtapur79456.55%792
Jamaia Chak77652.19%897
Ahmad Alipur66943.2%808
Malda Buzurg66371.19%749
Kenli64753.79%843
Harbanspur64652.63%851
Mohanpur62078.87%862
Majnu61350.08%946
Jogi Bhaga59769.18%1010
Bangali Kalan58949.24%950
Pahari55375.77%934
Pakar55148.82%874
Patwara51359.65%763
Chandarpur49749.09%1004
Bato49345.23%911
Keshopur47151.17%899
Pachrukhi46413.36%925
Orkita46241.77%949
Teldiha45445.59%965
Bhattachak42132.3%879
Jhiktia38638.34%838
Malda Khurd37367.83%874
Bangaon36928.46%922
Jamuni35334.84%961
Pahalanpur33262.65%930
Dealdih33163.14%959
Tina28942.21%901
Kashidih27948.39%860
Sobhnathpur27867.27%944
Karsanda27156.46%760
Manikpur26328.52%906
Raipura23790.3%866
Jangal23434.62%843
Shampur22737.44%1045
Barhait22383.86%784
Karsandi20763.77%899
Madanpur20781.64%739
Khas Bagha18356.83%1033
Gauripur17835.96%874
Telganwan16876.19%714
Raipura15088.67%786
Padamchak14643.84%848
Korharia Arazi11971.43%750
Thebhai11163.06%1094
Goriawan8377.11%804
Dealdih6773.13%1030
Jala5236.54%1000
Raipura4860.42%1286
Masudanpur3237.5%684
Maldih Bagha1984.21%583
Silauta Bhatotar1963.16%462
Bhagwanpur1650%778
Jamuni000
Majhok000
Sahdewa000
Ghogha000
Khajuri Milik000
Kamalchak000
Lokhna000
Bhadodih000
Chatma Arazi000
Pirthichak000
Nurpur Bagha000
Ahmad Alipur000
Chatma Arazi000
Bangawan000
Bhattachak Barbighia000
Tulshichak000
Fatma Chak000
Jaitpur Milik000
Jaitpur000
Bhadodih Milik000
Abdul Mali Chak000
Sawaidih000
Mukharia Chak000
Barhaula000
Imamnagar000
Kashidih000
Saighat000
Kashidih000
Bhandaro000
Bangali Khurd000
Mandiari000
Itwa000
Daka Milik000
Lakheraj Arazi000
Bhikharikita000
Mirzapur000
Chutia Milik000
Telsanda000
Chutia Arazi000
Silauta Bhatotar Tinbighia000
Morhia000
Pattapahari000
Bikrampur000
Kamargawan Milik000
Kamargawan000
Itwa000
Silauta Arazi000
Belari Milik000
Pahari Arazi000
Kasraha000
Daulatchak000
Tetaria000
Pahari Arazi000
Molnochak Maldih000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Shambhuganj Population Facts

Number of Households32616
Population173974
Male Population92351 (53.08%)
Female Population81623 (46.92%)
Children Population31311
Area176.41 km2
Population density/km2986
Sex-ratio884
Literacy53.2%
Male Literacy59.72%
Female Literacy45.82%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.12%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.98%

Map of Shambhuganj, Banka, Bihar