Bhagwanpur Taluk Population - Begusarai, Bihar

Bhagwanpur is a Taluk located in Begusarai district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Begusarai district. There are 156 villages and 0 towns in Bhagwanpur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bhagwanpur Taluk has 35035 households, population of 172676 of which 91222 are males and 81454 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31381 which is 18.17% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bhagwanpur Taluk is around 893 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Bhagwanpur Taluk is 54.16% out of which 61.13% males are literate and 46.35% females are literate. The total area of Bhagwanpur is 122.01 sq.km with population density of 1415 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 17.2% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.01% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bhagwanpur Taluk.

Bhagwanpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total172676100%
Hindu15826591.65%
Muslim140818.15%
Religion not stated2280.13%
Christian630.04%
Jain190.01%
Sikh110.01%
Buddhist90.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Bhagwanpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households035035
Total Population0172676
Population (%)047.17%
Male Population091222
Female Population081454
Sex Ratio0893
Literacy (%)054.16%

List of Villages in Bhagwanpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Bhagwanpur in Bhagwanpur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sanjat867356.21%892
Mukhtiarpur712554.55%916
Nurpur562855.15%923
Chanaur520851.65%891
Damodarpur518955.58%877
Lakhanpur499563.04%875
Bhagwanpur477853.77%910
Jokia463454.73%877
Kabia403560.64%891
Mahdauli402054%884
Surajpura390450.44%873
Kiratpur388747.67%899
Banwaripur386157.03%885
Bhithsari385650.26%869
Maheshpur372752.7%851
Gahuni320756.22%897
Pasopur317854.47%947
Narharpur313739.31%867
Dohta309045.34%902
Sherpur305844.77%938
Rasalpur292557.33%904
Jagdishpur287149.98%890
Bhagwatpur Teai275563.96%874
Hadi Chak275053.82%882
Isapur263751.95%892
Dahia263070.68%891
Malhipur258854.06%914
Bishunpur253950.65%893
Teai253253.52%910
Baghras244351.53%862
Jairampur240349.69%856
Raghunandanpur234170.82%870
Chak Dullam220056.77%839
Chiria219747.2%889
Basahi219159.47%824
Buchauli217241.62%931
Manupur215148.21%1012
Mubarakpur urf Behta207355.43%923
Kazi Rasulpur198545.64%880
Kataria176449.83%913
Churaman Chak175766.99%959
Atarua175552.93%857
Tajpur171666.67%816
Palidih168157.53%902
Takia159465.68%916
Telan158055.44%899
Mananpur146947.45%946
Bhadiha136052.72%907
Bhagwatpur Teai119763.83%859
Madhepura119054.45%922
Handalpur113956.28%840
Satrajepur109259.16%883
Khanjahanpur Pali106067.92%843
Mahammadpur Masum90234.81%948
Chak Sadat88465.72%838
Mansarpur83451.08%874
Chakpar81959.34%866
Chak Amla80444.78%1035
Fatehpur71953.96%917
Arazi Purkhotimpur71958.41%912
Majahidpur68344.22%882
Mamapari63641.04%957
Chak Jadupat63576.69%942
Chak Rukiya56236.12%918
Mahammadpur Masum54755.76%968
Arazi Auganhingu54169.13%872
Usi Chak46751.61%883
Chak Munni45836.9%854
Medhepura45058%931
Arazi Rasalpur Mahesh45055.11%883
Bandeya43222.45%838
Chakamla43053.49%928
Raja Ramdadpur40763.64%842
Chak Inaet37560%1005
Mirzapur34552.46%896
Telan34336.15%906
Chak Jadupat32354.8%1125
Paigambarpur31855.66%904
Arazi Auganhingu31840.88%828
Chak Jadupat28045.71%795
Bhagwatpur Teai27868.71%727
Chak Mehro25846.12%817
Bhagwatpur Teai23046.96%949
Chak Jadupat23052.61%840
Arazi Madhepura22037.27%947
Arazi Rasalpur20857.21%857
Chhatri Tola17640.34%913
Chak Kaem15038%875
Jankipur10540.95%842
Milki9648.96%920
Gulam Muhammad7345.21%872
Badhalpur4459.09%630
Jairampur000
Maheshpur000
Chak Madsudan000
Maheshpur000
Chak Rayar000
Chak Jadupat000
Raghunandanpur000
Arazi Madhepura000
Arazi Surajpura000
Chak Jadupat000
Arazi Bhagwanpur000
Chak Dullam000
Kazi Rasulpur000
Maliatauri000
Arazi Bhagwanpur000
Raghunandanpur000
Arazi Bhagwanpur000
Banwaripur000
Chak Jadupat000
Arazi Bhagwanpur000
Arazi Bishunpur000
Arazi Bhagwanpur000
Arazi Kiratpur000
Raghunandanpur000
Chak Munni000
Arazi Surajpura000
Chak Muda000
Arazi Purkhotimpur000
Raghunandanpur000
Dadpur000
Bhagwatpur Teai000
Teai000
Maksaspur000
Chak Rukiya000
Lakhanpur000
Bhagwatpur Teai000
Chaudharipatti000
Chak Isuf000
Bhagwatpur Teai000
Banwaripur000
Chak Amanullah000
Baghrasa000
Chak Sandhan000
Misarpur000
Baghrasa000
Dadpur000
Banwaripur000
Chak Isuf000
Arazi Satrajepur000
Majahidpur000
Makaspur000
Chak Jadupat000
Arazi Lakhanpur000
Majahidpur000
Hadipur Mira000
Arazi Baghras000
Hadipur000
Burhi Ban000
Molhipur000
Arazi Palidih000
Chak Sadat000
Maheshpur000
Arazi Palidih000
Chak Madsudan000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bhagwanpur Population Facts

Number of Households35035
Population172676
Male Population91222 (52.83%)
Female Population81454 (47.17%)
Children Population31381
Area122.01 km2
Population density/km21415
Sex-ratio893
Literacy54.16%
Male Literacy61.13%
Female Literacy46.35%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.01%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.2%

Map of Bhagwanpur, Begusarai, Bihar