Chhorahi Taluk Population - Begusarai, Bihar

Chhorahi is a Taluk located in Begusarai district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Begusarai district. There are 59 villages and 0 towns in Chhorahi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Chhorahi Taluk has 26004 households, population of 124191 of which 64686 are males and 59505 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24193 which is 19.48% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chhorahi Taluk is around 920 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Chhorahi Taluk is 51.29% out of which 58.96% males are literate and 42.95% females are literate. The total area of Chhorahi is 112.64 sq.km with population density of 1103 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 15.97% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chhorahi Taluk.

Chhorahi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total124191100%
Hindu10206782.19%
Muslim2174517.51%
Religion not stated2690.22%
Christian930.07%
Sikh120.01%
Buddhist50%
Jain00%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Chhorahi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households026004
Total Population0124191
Population (%)047.91%
Male Population064686
Female Population059505
Sex Ratio0920
Literacy (%)051.29%

List of Villages in Chhorahi

Check out complete list of all villages of Chhorahi in Chhorahi district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Amari1492553.63%916
Sawat780854.33%939
Narayanpipar745151.75%892
Ajni697750.25%931
Ekamba692350.67%979
Sihman643553.04%939
Parora635347.88%914
Pansalla599350.26%888
Jana527552.78%937
Sahuri423949.87%937
Rampur423654.04%894
Shahpur392353.4%909
Dumri375345.06%883
Lakhan Patti319147.01%952
Seampur292554.05%909
Matihani263459.76%1009
Bakhadda257951.96%917
Malpur245547.86%899
Bazidpur244843.14%852
Rajupur244857.39%923
Dihi239242.73%849
Paranpura206144.54%882
Bhoja187645.52%850
Gauri Dih184146.61%918
Ibrahimpur176659.91%899
Baraipura172149.8%900
Benga158847.92%927
Purpathar151656.46%853
Bathaul137948.95%921
Milki127046.69%1003
Patahi117252.39%1031
Bad Bakhadda103953.61%1160
Harirampur Tola103560.39%872
Harpur Ibrahimpur33544.18%971
Raigachhi22948.91%832
Mohna000
Mohanwan Bagjhar000
Jharahi000
Ijraha000
Bishunpur000
Ijra Bishunpur000
Majhwaria000
Badh Kamrauli000
Barmotra Chanwar000
Gangi Jamuni000
Mahisaha000
Ibrahimpur000
Sirpali000
Pirhia000
Khanuan000
Sapahua000
Murli Dih000
Demania000
Harrahabadh000
Harpur000
Bishunpur000
Kolahsan000
Kolahsan000
Sonbarsa000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chhorahi Population Facts

Number of Households26004
Population124191
Male Population64686 (52.09%)
Female Population59505 (47.91%)
Children Population24193
Area112.64 km2
Population density/km21103
Sex-ratio920
Literacy51.29%
Male Literacy58.96%
Female Literacy42.95%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %15.97%

Map of Chhorahi, Begusarai, Bihar