Kanti Taluk Population - Muzaffarpur, Bihar

Kanti is a Taluk located in Muzaffarpur district of Bihar. It is one of 16 Taluks of Muzaffarpur district. There are 109 villages and 2 towns in Kanti Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kanti Taluk has 53,860 households, population of 2,72,858 of which 1,43,713 are males and 1,29,145 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 47,866 which is 17.54% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kanti Taluk is around 899 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Kanti Taluk is 54.98% out of which 61.01% males are literate and 48.27% females are literate. The total area of Kanti is 177.20 sq.km with population density of 1,540 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 85.73% of population lives in Urban area and 14.27% lives in Rural area. There are 17.28% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.09% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kanti Taluk.

Kanti Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total2,72,858100%
Hindu2,14,04978.45%
Muslim57,94721.24%
Religion not stated5550.2%
Christian2300.08%
Sikh400.01%
Jain200.01%
Buddhist170.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Kanti Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households7,66346,197
Total Population38,9352,33,923
Population (%)53.13%47.41%
Male Population20,6881,23,025
Female Population18,2471,10,898
Sex Ratio882901
Literacy (%)59.21%54.28%

List of Cities in Kanti

Check out complete list of all town cities of Kanti in Kanti district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kanti (NP)25,05154.79%877
Damodarpur (CT)13,88467.2%892

List of Villages in Kanti

Check out complete list of all villages of Kanti in Kanti district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dhamauli Ramnath18,75053.5%888
Paighambarpur Kolhua18,64960.99%881
Bishunpur Ganga urf Baikatpur9,75449.55%896
Dadar Kolhua8,85638.93%856
Mustafapur8,04436.93%867
Sadalpur6,92956.42%894
Harchanda6,45846.28%928
Mithan Sarai5,47840.96%881
Birpur4,96559.27%912
Jhiktahi Madhuban4,77153.7%888
Bairia4,65464.2%865
Panapur Haveli4,25260.51%868
Patti Sain Chhapra Darianand3,68653.15%935
Salempur Dhab3,56938.41%889
Phul Kahan Godai3,36547.07%970
Chhapra Dharampur Jadu3,34148.94%892
Pakari3,30946.99%894
Madhopur Dulham urf Dhebahan3,24050.46%971
Shahpur3,13266.92%872
Bangra2,83241.95%914
Chak Murmur2,76155.23%967
Shahbazpur2,68960.32%876
Serukahi2,64759.24%896
Lashkaripur2,58862.67%867
Panapur Kariat2,48663.27%904
Sain Patti Shiu Parsan Singh2,38763.47%859
Bishunpur Mahanand2,31545.05%942
Akurahan Khargi2,29051.75%865
Mahartha2,10752.68%956
Narsanda2,07861.79%924
Manikpur Narotam2,07241.51%860
Phul Kahan Mani2,06250.58%1068
Barmatpur1,96852.79%871
Kusi urf Harpur1,94860.27%966
Jasoda Math urf Rampur Harihar1,93757.87%895
Gopalpur1,93256.57%868
Khajuri1,89851.9%898
Saidpur1,89039.31%898
Bheriahi1,88861.65%866
Patti Sain Brij Lal1,76259.19%889
Madhukar Chhapra1,75860.24%833
Bariarpur1,69461.04%901
Mirzapur1,68666.9%892
Maisahan1,64856.8%964
Bathnaha1,64759.87%989
Madhopur Machhia1,61755.72%893
Chhapra Manorath1,59348.46%861
Kabilpur1,59260.43%875
Pokhraira1,58751.42%883
Bahuara urf Harpur Hiraman1,56857.72%948
Phul Kahan Gobind1,56450.13%928
Harpur Ganesh1,52149.97%835
Sonbarsa1,51867.98%924
Sirsian Buzurg1,51362.19%915
Mobarakpur1,46253.21%853
Bishunpur Ganga Az_Rakbe1,44656.64%854
Nurullahpur1,42150.32%918
Sirna urf Bheriahi1,28060.47%910
Hardaspur1,26657.03%1019
Arara urf Harpur Hari1,25248.16%932
Manpura Kanti1,20059.75%884
Bangra Hardas1,15855.09%953
Chhapra Madho1,15160.99%1188
Bheriahi Salona1,12553.42%1045
Narsanda1,04672.47%912
Shampur Bhoj1,03473.69%918
Suratpur1,03165.96%881
Patti Sain Tola Ram Rai92962.65%865
Kusi urf Harpur91466.85%862
Madhuban Jagdish90564.64%1034
Alahdadpur90155.72%865
Hichra89646.32%836
Akurahan Harihar87662.56%884
Chhattar Patti87354.07%936
Muhammadpur Kanti83573.41%906
Roshanpur83461.87%917
Bheriahi Narayan83278.61%861
Ratanpura82859.06%944
Phul Kahan Singar79546.67%893
Tola Chand Pande urf Bherahi79064.3%859
Sherpur urf Mahammadpur Mustak77076.36%915
Rasulpur Kariat76958.26%2329
Gosainpur75437.93%844
Bishunpur Tola Pirmia70353.06%942
Rampur Lakhmi67863.42%842
Ghausi Chhapra67154.1%874
Sirsian63550.71%799
Basantpur Kanti62254.34%926
Panapur Khurd55566.31%785
Bangrapatti Sain55554.23%881
Arizpur55488.45%878
Bhagwanpur52867.99%934
Balha51673.45%883
Jalgaon urf Phul Kahan Subodh49455.26%823
Kanti Khurd48950.31%948
PemiChhapra48866.8%976
Narayanpur47771.7%856
Kanwa42365.72%1126
Bheria urf Chhapra Deonandan38348.83%1070
Patti Mir Saheb35664.33%924
Bhimalpur31555.24%933
Jamala Rasulpur Shekh27257.72%889
Bangra Tola Dayal Thakur27163.84%1038
Pemi Chhapra16250.62%952
Pach Pakri15863.92%1079
Kishunnagar000
Kolhua Bhikhanpura000
Suratpur000
Kadrabad000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kanti Population Facts

Number of Households53,860
Population2,72,858
Male Population1,43,713 (52.67%)
Female Population1,29,145 (47.33%)
Children Population47,866
Area177.20 km2
Population density/km21,540
Sex-ratio899
Literacy54.98%
Male Literacy61.01%
Female Literacy48.27%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.09%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.28%

Map of Kanti, Muzaffarpur, Bihar