Saraiya Taluk Population - Muzaffarpur, Bihar

Saraiya is a Taluk located in Muzaffarpur district of Bihar. It is one of 16 Taluks of Muzaffarpur district. There are 154 villages and 0 towns in Saraiya Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Saraiya Taluk has 61348 households, population of 331651 of which 174162 are males and 157489 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 57615 which is 17.37% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Saraiya Taluk is around 904 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Saraiya Taluk is 53.63% out of which 61.07% males are literate and 45.4% females are literate. The total area of Saraiya is 248.70 sq.km with population density of 1334 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 16.92% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.13% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Saraiya Taluk.

Saraiya Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total331651100%
Hindu29046787.58%
Muslim4008012.08%
Religion not stated8020.24%
Christian2170.07%
Jain410.01%
Buddhist220.01%
Sikh220.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Saraiya Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households061348
Total Population0331651
Population (%)047.49%
Male Population0174162
Female Population0157489
Sex Ratio0904
Literacy (%)053.63%

List of Villages in Saraiya

Check out complete list of all villages of Saraiya in Saraiya district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Basatpur1846848.47%937
Bahilwara Rupnath1335655.02%889
Ginjas1140753.31%873
Pokhraira839457.53%900
Bakhra799854.29%924
Bahilwara Bhual689157.35%923
Repura urf Rampur Balmi663850.63%882
Repura urf Rampur Bishunath621251.79%914
Rupauli552858.94%889
Gorgawan Dih551956.19%914
Khaira499549.33%865
Amaitha428649.63%852
Gurgawan427556.51%894
Manikpur397151.12%914
Bahilwara Gobind378655.94%920
Basra Kazi370555.44%902
Kolhua369749.04%930
Gopinathpur Doghra367247.9%898
Munja Patrahia367245.78%910
Azizpur Belwar357950.57%897
Jagarnathpur Doghra346748.69%939
Raja Rampur338766.7%902
Dubiahi335857.5%873
Til Bihta333952.95%928
Chakda urf Chakna330343.6%929
Majhwa Pakar328349.35%899
Dhanupara318053.65%901
Narangi Jiunath310554.36%911
Gopinathpur Sioria308159.3%895
Banauli urf Rasalpur305254.29%871
Madhaul302852.68%906
Mangauli292652.02%907
Anantpur Gangauli285353.91%860
Datapur urf Pach Bhinda280551.12%876
Berua278158.14%892
Baghnagri277463.7%932
Golwara270759.55%885
Chak Alisher urf Basu Chak266152.35%879
Kuian265965.17%909
Dhanauj Sheikh264150.89%935
Mahmadpur Baya261659.06%926
Gopalpur urf Neura260955.65%909
Basudeo Patti258545.61%864
Barhanpura250644.37%925
Basdeopur250352.5%965
Supna243752.44%878
Ratanpur Dih237948.63%850
Gidha236838.98%899
GOpi Dhaut235055.02%874
Jaintpur233962.42%882
Ratwara Chandan230035.48%946
Bania229049.96%910
Damodar Chhapra226841.98%914
Bhataulia223369.19%892
Amuara Tej Singh220565.67%893
Bishunpur Basant urf Bishunpur214452.05%907
Chhitri209762.23%915
Narangi Jagdish207558.27%807
Paigambarpur207451.4%947
Jhujharpur206260.09%883
Siroi Aima200157.67%881
Chak Ibrahim200144.18%931
Saraiya urf Bishunpur Kesho197139.22%886
Bisambharpur194963.88%934
Basaitha193450.05%860
Raepura192656.23%998
Jalalpur192354.5%889
Ghoghraha191353.89%898
Pagahia186464.81%906
Balurampur urf Tilak Pakri185355.64%1001
Serukahi181767.03%909
Ajodhpur urf Ibrahimpur181351.24%943
Ratanpura178157.83%927
Lalpura177852.64%883
Abu Chak173258.37%940
Arar Lakhmipur170857.14%850
Bishunpur Anant urf Uphraul165550.57%896
Sarae Baya urf Paharpur165158.39%900
Baya Dih163050.86%876
Hariharpur162368.76%851
Chhapra urf Chaku Chhapra160440.59%954
Arupur159466.12%880
Atraulia155940.09%973
Bisheshar Patti155853.66%870
Bishunpur Basant urf Suba150742.34%942
Shujawalpur150159.69%932
Harpur Ghaus141852.12%891
Chak Bazo141046.88%873
Chak Abdul Rahim128056.48%948
Harpur Beni126644.39%878
Gahila120072.83%869
Manikpur119647.07%974
Dhanrajpur urf Arar118647.22%932
Amuara Chaube118363.31%936
Chak Saidani118143.44%949
Gobindpur117648.81%867
Gosain Chhapra117048.89%947
Patorhi116461.86%851
Banyra Rahi111049.82%888
Rampur Fakirana110945.27%821
Rewa Dih109765.18%816
Chak Bazo108257.95%960
Chak Mandua107761.84%829
Paruia urf Hargobindpur103453.87%915
Bela Saraiya99748.04%936
Pagahia Aima98763.83%887
Harpur97448.87%952
Rampur Phagu96855.17%872
Jalalpur Dayal96069.17%963
Basra Shukul95560.84%884
Bhagwanpur91749.84%895
Pipra Ghaus90133.85%905
Chhapra Kuldip89234.98%894
Chakia urf Neamapur88459.95%956
Basu Kund86557.11%880
Kaila Patti82344.47%901
Bardaha80840.72%1005
Tola Nawada80050.5%914
Kakrahi urf Faridabad78857.49%867
Chochaha76458.64%944
Bisauli urf Bitraulia71167.23%997
Kamal Chak urf Chaku Chhapra67757.16%865
Narayanpur63239.08%892
Madhurapur63163.71%768
Birpur60761.94%885
Patrahia59833.61%892
Udaipur56746.21%1047
Madhuban55265.76%871
Doma Dih Bishunpur Dubiahi52153.36%1208
Sohila Patti51650.39%925
Bishunpur Anant50654.15%801
Moghlani Chak48951.53%1004
Madhopur Chakdi48963.19%933
Sadipur48374.74%858
Anandpur48050.63%975
Rampur Nagwan47257.42%934
Sarkeshpur45566.37%953
Gobindpur45467.4%876
Karhara43856.39%1000
Gahilo urf Barahanpur43362.12%1052
Basti Saloni42160.57%1148
Raghunathpur40062.25%1041
Kukrahia37348.79%974
Abhi Chhapra32052.19%916
Chainpur Pakri27172.69%882
Ragho Chhapra25840.7%843
Baudhia Tola24969.88%766
Barewa13256.82%808
Chak Rahmat10684.91%738
Chakia urf Chak Bishunpur Anan6338.1%800
Ramauli000
Rahmatpur000
Chak Bazo000
Arazi Rupauli000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Saraiya Population Facts

Number of Households61348
Population331651
Male Population174162 (52.51%)
Female Population157489 (47.49%)
Children Population57615
Area248.70 km2
Population density/km21334
Sex-ratio904
Literacy53.63%
Male Literacy61.07%
Female Literacy45.4%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.13%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.92%

Map of Saraiya, Muzaffarpur, Bihar