Darauli Taluk Population - Siwan, Bihar

Darauli is a Taluk located in Siwan district of Bihar. It is one of 19 Taluks of Siwan district. There are 115 villages and 0 towns in Darauli Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Darauli Taluk has 27,111 households, population of 174,357 of which 87,634 are males and 86,723 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 27,237 which is 15.62% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Darauli Taluk is around 990 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Darauli Taluk is 58.28% out of which 67.22% males are literate and 49.26% females are literate. The total area of Darauli is 94 sq.km with population density of 1,846 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.59% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.26% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Darauli Taluk.

Darauli Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total174,357100%
Hindu162,11792.98%
Muslim11,1896.42%
Religion not stated7160.41%
Christian1950.11%
Jain990.06%
Sikh220.01%
Buddhist120.01%
Other religions and persuasions70%

Darauli Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households027,111
Total Population0174,357
Population (%)049.74%
Male Population087,634
Female Population086,723
Sex Ratio0990
Literacy (%)058.28%

List of Villages in Darauli

Check out complete list of all villages of Darauli in Darauli district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Darauli10,07359.94%941
Don Buzurg7,20461.02%970
Balahu7,01549.76%951
Kasila pachbenian5,81156.58%1052
Amarpur5,09850.18%1083
Tanrwa4,33856.82%965
Chakri4,27255.15%1064
Kishunpali4,24257.14%922
Biswania3,96063.94%983
Belaon3,92969.13%942
Sarna3,88768.56%970
Nepura3,64256.21%883
Tiar3,63544.35%1035
Daraili3,48061.81%998
Dumarahar Buzurg3,31059.09%886
Garwar3,10661.08%986
Gauri3,10153.95%1047
Harnatanr3,03157.8%1021
Kumhti2,85162.82%922
Punak Buzurg2,78960.24%1034
Bhitauli2,78455.85%1037
Dumarahar Khurd2,76459.41%953
Kanhauli2,55463.43%912
Saraharwa2,51059%956
Karom2,36663.44%916
Ukrenri2,25159.62%946
Netwar2,18861.06%947
Kewtalia2,13259.01%1029
Don Khurd1,99347.17%1111
Ramnagar kakaria Dih1,92059.53%1008
Belsui1,90465.18%1259
Gopalpur1,76660.19%956
Karanpura1,72959.51%1013
Babhnauli1,70260.34%1163
Marera1,65360.8%1004
Mahuja1,56559.04%932
Munra1,52973.32%926
Duba1,48862.03%927
Pataua Buzurg1,45959.97%1061
Gumawar1,39046.69%958
Rampurudho1,37845.5%933
Gangpalia1,37553.16%1106
Rahtawa1,37565.16%918
Khairati Dalip1,36857.89%1154
Lenja1,36749.16%1081
Kanaila1,32553.81%966
Chandaur1,31360.78%989
Sonbarsa1,30665.47%923
Lachhuman chak1,30457.67%918
Pihuli1,30463.73%1047
Karnai1,26067.06%895
Rampur1,25757.2%1041
Murakaramwar1,21164.24%972
Piprahia1,18958.03%924
Kasihari1,14456.82%1018
Balia1,13551.28%1321
Khairati Udho1,13052.83%1051
Khor1,12653.11%1004
Narayanpur1,11952.99%977
Sarea1,05954.49%976
Agsara1,04856.39%970
Mathia1,02966.67%892
Parasia96260.91%924
Tariwani90160.82%1293
Majhaulia88669.86%934
Gosopali81743.7%1017
Mura Khap77165.89%899
Sahjaniya76053.68%990
Gauri75861.87%1197
Repura70659.63%1133
Oini70562.7%1143
Bali punak69463.11%1012
Diara Maniar Tukra I69049.86%933
Tariwan69060.58%1060
Bauna67758.2%1033
Rampur67767.8%951
Dobhia65870.21%1082
Karmaul64357.7%954
Patkhauli61152.37%1136
Ram Punak60053.33%1000
Munjwania55235.51%897
Barheya punak54254.8%819
Bhothia50738.86%1233
Narauli50357.46%1286
Mahpalwa45963.4%889
Loharpura40953.79%794
Khap punak Buzurg40166.83%831
Basuapur39560.76%995
Karmaha36961.52%942
Paterha34748.41%817
Khap Punak Buzurg32865.85%976
Parmanandpur21656.02%1182
Hathauri19957.79%1398
Misraulia18343.17%947
Khap Pataua7540%1083
Diara kashidat7254.17%714
Bharsanda3601571
Mathia Punak Buzurg1560%1500
Diara Darauli000
Bandhai000
Diara Maniar Tukra II000
Diara Harnatanr000
Diara Mohazi Kashidatta000
Lokaichhapra000
Bilak000
Dumrahar Diara000
Sobhan Chak000
Dumarahar Khurd Diara000
Diyara Keotalia000
Sham Bodi000
Diyara Mauza Amarpur000
Harnatanra000
Diara Nauabad000
Indrak Chak000
Extention of Bilak Diara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Darauli Population Facts

Number of Households27,111
Population174,357
Male Population87,634 (50.26%)
Female Population86,723 (49.74%)
Children Population27,237
Area94 km2
Population density/km21,846
Sex-ratio990
Literacy58.28%
Male Literacy67.22%
Female Literacy49.26%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.26%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.59%

Map of Darauli, Siwan, Bihar