Siswan Taluk Population - Siwan, Bihar

Siswan is a Taluk located in Siwan district of Bihar. It is one of 19 Taluks of Siwan district. There are 90 villages and 0 towns in Siswan Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Siswan Taluk has 27,095 households, population of 153,953 of which 77,683 are males and 76,270 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 25,160 which is 16.34% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Siswan Taluk is around 982 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Siswan Taluk is 57.29% out of which 66.09% males are literate and 48.32% females are literate. The total area of Siswan is 124 sq.km with population density of 1,237 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 10.91% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.28% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Siswan Taluk.

Siswan Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total153,953100%
Hindu137,57389.36%
Muslim16,19410.52%
Religion not stated1070.07%
Christian450.03%
Sikh200.01%
Buddhist80.01%
Jain40%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Siswan Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households027,095
Total Population0153,953
Population (%)049.54%
Male Population077,683
Female Population076,270
Sex Ratio0982
Literacy (%)057.29%

List of Villages in Siswan

Check out complete list of all villages of Siswan in Siswan district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chainpur Mobarakpur14,45562.07%905
Gayaspur10,77153.87%976
Kachnar9,89756.68%1020
Gangapur7,28151.82%989
Bhagar6,72547.38%987
Ramgarh6,68466.25%911
Ghurghat4,18057.32%1046
Baghauna3,95554.77%1008
Siswan3,91257.41%903
Saraut3,66059.92%985
Bhikhpur3,12659.85%881
Bhikhpur Bhagwanpur3,03361.26%971
Siswan Kalan3,03263.98%962
Rampur2,92852.63%909
Madhopur2,60758.8%937
Nagai2,55854.3%1005
Bawan Dih2,52664.53%1107
Bakhri2,51657.87%1195
Tarenawa2,43355.24%931
Kishunwari2,42345.98%1118
Suahi2,15354.53%926
Noniapatti1,98268.31%972
Ubdhi1,92456.55%1094
Sainpur1,90856.5%957
Naya Gaon1,87456.67%1006
Chandpur1,78555.24%1033
Bangra1,69461.39%1081
Madhwapur1,67156.55%1173
Morwan1,67049.7%885
Mahanagar1,64963.55%1043
Arjanipur1,62351.26%1111
Pachbhinda1,58767.74%898
Mura Parsotim1,58451.58%982
Bharwalia1,50147.97%844
Chatea1,43755.6%960
Parari1,41662.99%934
Rampur1,38447.54%873
Birti1,36954.49%1031
Nanda Mura1,34552.34%1155
Ansar1,27052.36%1079
Chhitauli1,26057.54%1100
Husena1,14268.48%969
Jagdishpur1,12957.75%1005
Chandpur1,11264.39%894
Bangra1,09864.94%906
Siswa Khurd1,09770.37%850
Pipra1,09371.82%921
Ijra1,04766.57%827
Sonbarsa1,03148.3%1157
Nawalpur99453.82%1269
Bhaisaurha97663.73%980
Bhagwanpur93951.86%964
Harihar Chhapra75848.02%1210
Mathia74649.46%1267
Majharia73257.38%877
Birti Lakheraj65862.46%918
Nawada64755.49%1208
Bhadaur60863.65%1075
Nagai54345.12%960
Kauli Chhapra54337.38%1034
Sarahra54061.67%1085
Makhnupur45559.12%827
Tilauta45270.58%948
Pachamuwa42144.66%1276
Kathtal39267.86%1178
Nawada38262.57%1146
Manara31349.84%994
Nirmal Nagai28458.8%809
Kolhua26756.18%804
Sainpur Diara22247.3%721
Misroulia17935.75%865
Menhdar14680.14%1086
Gudi Dih13448.51%1161
Nagai Khas8560%1429
Baishistnagar000
Chatea Diara000
Alakh Diyara000
Gobindpur000
Gayaspur Diyara000
Gopalpur000
Chaturbhujpur000
Ismail Chak000
Chak Haibat000
Haibatpur000
Chatar000
Kasarh000
Chungulpura000
Barauna000
Jhotpur000
Dhorhahi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Siswan Population Facts

Number of Households27,095
Population153,953
Male Population77,683 (50.46%)
Female Population76,270 (49.54%)
Children Population25,160
Area124 km2
Population density/km21,237
Sex-ratio982
Literacy57.29%
Male Literacy66.09%
Female Literacy48.32%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.28%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %10.91%

Map of Siswan, Siwan, Bihar