Kota Taluk Population - Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh

Kota is a Taluk located in Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 11 Taluks of Bilaspur district. There are 162 villages and 2 towns in Kota Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kota Taluk has 54987 households, population of 228358 of which 115444 are males and 112914 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 35970 which is 15.75% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kota Taluk is around 978 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Kota Taluk is 58.14% out of which 68.24% males are literate and 47.8% females are literate. The total area of Kota is 1155.73 sq.km with population density of 198 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 81.15% of population lives in Urban area and 18.85% lives in Rural area. There are 12.15% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 39.39% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kota Taluk.

Kota Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total228358100%
Hindu21750695.25%
Other religions and persuasions45221.98%
Muslim42531.86%
Religion not stated10790.47%
Christian7450.33%
Sikh1470.06%
Jain770.03%
Buddhist290.01%

Kota Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households943145556
Total Population43041185317
Population (%)51.36%49.63%
Male Population2210593339
Female Population2093691978
Sex Ratio947985
Literacy (%)67.75%55.9%

List of Cities in Kota

Check out complete list of all town cities of Kota in Kota district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ratanpur (NP)2463665.48%950
Kota (NP)1840570.8%943

List of Villages in Kota

Check out complete list of all villages of Kota in Kota district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nawagaon487260.51%993
Amali353554.34%1027
Belgahna342271.74%983
Dhuma332651.29%995
Ranigaon329063.53%946
Kargi Kalan306063.5%964
Lufa285149.25%942
Khurdur257060.62%983
Matsagra252155.73%908
Kenda250952.13%951
Amane248857.44%1010
Karwa242364.51%943
Pipartarai236961.12%1051
Sis233569.12%975
Konchara228453.46%926
Karhi Kachhar219750.07%1030
Mohda217455.52%1006
Karra217258.52%944
Nawagaon212958.76%957
Changori210549.79%1032
Jali208763.49%896
Amagohan207367.68%943
Kargi Khurd205060.54%934
Tenduwa200242.91%1002
Majhgaon199458.88%965
Majhgawan197755.29%981
Pondi192062.76%971
Baridih185844.46%1028
Manpahri180452.99%1009
Baheramuda170945.47%978
Kusmuli159151.1%991
Billiband156156.82%954
Chherka Bandha155062.13%975
Parsada154257.85%1000
Mohali154148.35%907
Chhatauna153552.64%968
Dhanras150754.21%1045
Chapora150067.73%1122
Semariya149953.37%1053
Khairjhiti148254.59%1022
Kalmitar148153.07%1116
Nawagaon146850.07%986
Bardwar145561.72%966
Khaira143968.59%1024
Tatidhar140035.86%926
Gobaripat139857.87%977
Sildaha137351.93%978
Jhingatpur134359.05%1066
Pudu134163.61%1079
Mitthu Nawagaon133161.46%1005
Parsapani132854.82%1009
Pataita132360.02%978
Bachhali Khurd131859.94%1053
Shivtarai129765.38%1023
Lamkena128448.83%928
Kurwar124165.59%982
Pandra Padhra123563%1065
Salka119549.46%1025
Khargahni118456.42%938
Majhwani118160.29%985
Pahanda116757.75%1040
Ranisagar116655.15%811
Pondi115458.84%1061
Tuluf115049.22%1000
Kanchanpur113448.32%925
Darsagar112746.05%1002
Silpahari112151.65%950
Barpali111447.04%965
Rigwar111248.83%989
Nagoi108450.28%1057
Semra107160.69%937
Sonpuri107054.39%1038
Khongsara105247.72%1000
Banabel102560%1062
Rigriga102552.49%1046
Umariya Dadar102356.99%949
Ratkhandi100351.45%990
Kenadand99957.06%951
Umarmara99544.02%1099
Newsa97949.23%1023
Nawagaon94459.22%1026
Ramdei94365.11%1086
Bhardaiyadih92149.62%981
Saktibahra91659.93%796
Bhelwa Tikra91345.45%998
Davanpur91254.5%884
Rani Bachhali90356.26%938
Bhaisajhar89359.46%1062
Lokband89055.06%996
Upka88757.16%916
Litiya86161.67%948
Bedapat84557.4%920
Tendubhatha82258.64%1005
Birgahni81665.07%859
Bitkuli81156.47%1043
Kekradih80746.72%959
Dandbachhali78953.87%1039
Kalartarai78258.7%814
Kunwajati77457.88%995
Sirsaha76447.91%969
Pahad Bachhali75451.06%1112
Bansajhal74850.8%1027
Atadda73257.51%896
Bankighat72645.87%1063
Chureli72151.04%992
Barar71959.39%907
Lalpur71161.04%906
Dindol70962.62%992
Jogipur70850%1006
Mohadi70255.98%989
Manikpur69858.31%966
Newari Bahra69442.36%901
Nagchuwa68252.93%1079
Khairjhiti67745.35%1045
Sukhena66049.85%994
Karpiha66057.27%953
Amamuda65573.28%973
Karka65557.86%967
Dhol Mouha64363.61%1081
Pachra63361.45%1003
Kurdar61530.08%990
Kharga61556.1%1143
Kunwarimuda60852.14%1089
Melnadih60667.16%942
Sekar59155.67%944
Bansajhal58044.83%1132
Jarga54246.86%964
Mohtara54054.81%915
Saraipali53862.64%985
Lalpur51739.46%1004
Nawagaon51658.91%1008
Umariya51235.55%984
Ghansipur51061.57%984
Khutadih49961.12%996
Kasai Bahra47341.65%987
Sodha Khurd46969.3%987
Sodha Kalan44849.33%965
Nagpura43837.67%973
Sargond43127.61%1062
Tenganmuda41665.38%1133
Chhuiha40630.79%961
Manpur40565.19%1035
Piparpara39147.57%1015
Dongi37661.44%880
Lamri Dabri36957.99%942
Semri34949.86%886
Kusumkheda34945.56%827
Kumhada Khol34855.46%851
Tikripara34645.95%1084
Bicharpur31143.73%1006
Janjiradih30426.32%1432
Kewarapara30356.11%1149
Jamunahi29055.52%871
Lusda24249.59%806
Jogipur24159.75%928
Chikhaladabra24040%1034
Ourapani21241.51%1000
Katra17457.47%1023
Tilakdih17352.02%1110
Lamnajhar16462.2%1216
Parsapani9455.32%1043
Nawapara8617.44%1048

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kota Population Facts

Number of Households54987
Population228358
Male Population115444 (50.55%)
Female Population112914 (49.45%)
Children Population35970
Area1155.73 km2
Population density/km2198
Sex-ratio978
Literacy58.14%
Male Literacy68.24%
Female Literacy47.8%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %39.39%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.15%

Map of Kota, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh