Lormi Taluk Population - Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh

Lormi is a Taluk located in Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 11 Taluks of Bilaspur district. There are 265 villages and 1 towns in Lormi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Lormi Taluk has 63978 households, population of 274859 of which 138959 are males and 135900 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 48581 which is 17.67% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Lormi Taluk is around 978 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Lormi Taluk is 51.54% out of which 61.98% males are literate and 40.87% females are literate. The total area of Lormi is 1642.56 sq.km with population density of 167 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 94.49% of population lives in Urban area and 5.51% lives in Rural area. There are 26.75% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 15.76% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Lormi Taluk.

Lormi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total274859100%
Hindu26440496.2%
Other religions and persuasions76402.78%
Muslim18990.69%
Christian3960.14%
Sikh3040.11%
Religion not stated1930.07%
Jain210.01%
Buddhist20%

Lormi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households319760781
Total Population15156259703
Population (%)50.48%49.44%
Male Population7651131308
Female Population7505128395
Sex Ratio981978
Literacy (%)68.32%50.56%

List of Cities in Lormi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Lormi in Lormi district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lormi (NP)1515668.32%981

List of Villages in Lormi

Check out complete list of all villages of Lormi in Lormi district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khudiya368843.52%1016
Jhaphal364058.49%969
Sardha361362.99%1003
Akhrar345158.1%970
Godkhamhi343054.58%932
Jhajhpuri Kalan331353.15%993
Didouri323157.07%1007
Amaldihi318051.98%949
Bodtara Kalan292354.77%879
Salheghori275951.83%1076
Lagra242943.19%1007
Sukli238859.8%992
Manki230553.02%992
Naurangpur223948.59%976
Pendri Talab218740.83%927
Kosamtara213347.68%968
Dongariya211654.82%996
Saristal207454.82%915
Ghanaghar195557.65%965
Lapti190147.66%974
Saraipatera189650.26%947
Karankapa188451.38%1013
Dhaurabhath186154.06%939
Paijaniya185858.45%931
Mohtarateli184249.19%964
Uraikachhar182049.78%1013
Phulwari179554.04%1006
Muchhel177251.24%1002
Dewarhat175048.91%986
Dholgi173448.62%998
Patharra172055.64%957
Koilari170046.41%872
Lakhasar169753.68%1027
Baigakapa166955.9%954
Manoharpur165443.71%974
Lilapur164456.69%948
Chandli(Mahant)163453.61%1017
Bijarakapakala163254.23%1007
Kudhurtal163250.37%938
Paraswara161842.34%959
Daukapa161345.01%972
Nawagaon Dayali160848.82%1018
Dharampura159352.48%962
Khapari Kalan158156.42%976
Bicharpur157157.8%971
Lachhanpur Mahant154151.07%1091
Aurabandha153645.7%1010
Bhalukhodra153235.05%972
Teliyapuran151153.08%1042
Guruwaindabri149654.68%950
Dhaniyadoli148952.52%1071
Mahamai147335.17%956
Hardi Bandh144147.61%971
Jotpur137652.69%901
Phulwari Kalan137444.03%1076
Piparkhunta137144.42%1004
Harna Chaka134959.82%966
Kodwa Mahant134954.93%1001
Tulsaghat132945.45%949
Barampur132247.96%944
Semarsal131351.1%1074
Dongrigarh131252.74%976
Batha130653.91%964
Mohanpur129851.08%982
Pendri Talab128951.82%953
Hardi127951.84%968
Sahaspur126652.92%981
Dumrha124248.23%1016
Semariya123359.37%989
Sawantpur122954.43%1002
Darwaja122945.08%942
Tilakpur122449.35%984
Khairwar Khurd122457.11%857
Rahangi121245.38%968
Chechandih120748.38%1035
Lalpur Kurmi119849.42%948
Nathelapara118845.37%980
Anchhidongri118643.76%1010
Parsakapa118155.29%1012
Senguda115745.46%891
Khaparidih114844.51%901
Bandhwa114551.44%893
Baghmar113855.71%890
Narayanpur111248.2%975
Dhodghatti110658.95%958
Kotari110350.23%1020
Ghorbandha109744.94%1043
Gainji108644.38%1015
Jhalri108050.83%1069
Ramhepur Kalan107954.68%913
Bandha107151.07%983
Budhwara106944.34%951
Baijalpur106850.28%956
Nawagaon Dhelka106844.57%921
Rajpalpur106148.82%998
Raweli106052.08%924
Khektara103350.63%1002
Mohdanda103244.57%981
Bithaldah101554.88%937
Mohtara Kurmi100844.25%931
Khektara99950.65%1010
Chhirhuti99448.79%930
Chilphi99345.72%974
Kosawadi98452.34%980
Karidogri98338.56%1061
Bijarakachhar97924.92%1035
Patharri97654.41%956
Karilkunda97244.55%956
Pathartal96949.85%882
Karuhanar96551.81%990
Ramhepur Jhirwan96150.47%957
Masna96155.78%1015
Ghatholi95651.67%1110
Rajpur95542.62%957
Laghawatola95453.46%975
Bhatha94448.94%971
Bhaskara94158.87%981
Kathoutiya94053.51%975
Daganiya93826.23%1013
Telikhamhi93855.33%1004
Nawagaon Benkat93557.86%1055
Chachedi93144.47%940
Fuljhar92152.23%1015
Salheghori92043.48%1018
Sighanpuri91835.51%1068
Gorakhpur90241.24%903
Bagharra89648.66%991
Bhakurkapa89144.56%1087
Chakla89149.49%852
Tharakpur88955.68%1002
Bindawal88647.63%1000
Baghani Bhanwar88142.11%1044
Nawagaon Jait87954.95%993
Dindol87051.84%955
Dullapur86365.93%1100
Kansri86252.2%991
Gatapar85746.67%926
Boirpara83846.3%953
Lalpur83757.23%1002
Govindpur83548.98%993
Masni83148.13%988
Golhapara82449.03%1065
Pardeshikapa82244.77%898
Surajpura81058.89%919
Gadatola80956.61%917
Katami80754.65%968
Khapari Khurd80445.9%975
Surhi80245.51%1005
Jakad Bandha79840.35%995
Khaira Khurd78956.78%920
Piparkhunti78643.64%1047
Gailugaon78549.94%1044
Kumhrauli77949.29%1003
Amlidih77651.16%930
Siltara76949.15%913
Chakda76728.94%982
Kutelatola76365.79%972
Jhiriya76023.55%1016
Sukhatal73551.84%1112
Suretha71046.06%914
Mohbandha70865.68%1017
Ghatapani70553.48%1117
Jamunahi70536.45%895
Niwaskhar70144.37%964
Ujiarpur69751.79%942
Bharatpur69361.18%920
Kestarpur68151.1%897
Raitra Khurd67948.31%1015
Dhondhapara67455.79%988
Bijrakapa66962.78%1009
Atariya66849.85%1024
Barbaspur66854.34%1000
Charnitola65850%1012
Maharpur65752.97%961
Hadgaon64251.71%963
Lamni63449.21%791
Dindouri62351.36%1023
Jhirwan61947.66%934
Kalmidih61850.49%981
Ratiapara61444.14%962
Bandhi59841.14%881
Kukurhata59645.81%1014
Indalpur59349.41%925
Nawalpur59256.42%973
Jhonka57956.82%936
Bhutkachhar56652.3%1112
Amlidih56453.37%1000
Malkachhari55541.8%1151
Chikhaldah55444.4%1037
Marukapa54657.69%1076
Kanchanpur54557.06%1019
Pithampur53650.56%1038
Sargadi53644.78%971
Achanakmar53554.58%890
Lalsaikapa53044.15%1070
Bamhani52655.89%1047
Chhaparwa51249.02%835
Banshapur50947.94%996
Barbaspur49950.1%980
Nawagaon Jhottha49362.07%964
Nawapara48949.9%996
Dadhipara48142.62%1047
Belsari47459.49%1079
Meghapara44745.41%1014
Manikpur43650.23%946
Turwari43051.63%991
Bicharpur42756.67%1053
Kusumkunda42562.59%793
Sarangpur42157.48%1014
Derha Kapa41656.49%944
Boiraha41636.06%1010
Rajak41220.15%1081
Maharpur40861.27%838
Kauhabandha40556.3%893
Naurangpur40350.87%995
Rehunta Mahant38959.9%985
Pithampur38662.18%930
Patharikapa38656.22%1098
Gunapur38543.64%1059
Foujdar Kapa38461.98%1110
Jamunahi38141.47%934
Sarasdol37543.73%923
Chandrapur36555.07%995
Junapani36156.79%1017
Chhitapar Khurd36050.56%818
Dadankapa35759.1%951
Bariyarpur34851.44%1023
Dayalpur34744.09%1078
Raitrakalan34252.34%932
Ghosarra33952.8%1275
Rajki33329.73%903
Tingipur32946.81%1223
Kabratola32244.41%988
Danawkhar31956.43%888
Phulwari Khurd31860.38%838
Kansra31038.39%856
Jalda29236.64%1195
Kanchanpur29046.9%986
Patparha28940.48%901
Siwalkhar24931.73%818
Ilachpur24354.73%898
Gadapara23751.05%927
Atariakhar19254.17%864
Salgi19131.94%819
Tilaidabra19140.84%802
Rangiyapara18859.57%880
Aurapani17629.55%1000
Lakhapuri11558.26%885
Chhindpura11242.86%1000
Manpur9764.95%940
Chhirhatta9425.53%1000
Kanharpur9142.86%1220
Birarpani7538.67%1143
Putupatera2785.19%688
Gopalpur2568%1083
Nawagaon2240.91%1444
Singarpur000
Sihawal000
Bahaud000
Bokra Kachhar000
Bankal000
Kukripani000
Shitalpur000
Kuba000
Samardhasan000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Lormi Population Facts

Number of Households63978
Population274859
Male Population138959 (50.56%)
Female Population135900 (49.44%)
Children Population48581
Area1642.56 km2
Population density/km2167
Sex-ratio978
Literacy51.54%
Male Literacy61.98%
Female Literacy40.87%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %15.76%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.75%

Map of Lormi, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh