Masturi Taluk Population - Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh

Masturi is a Taluk located in Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 11 Taluks of Bilaspur district. There are 173 villages and 1 towns in Masturi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Masturi Taluk has 66739 households, population of 297726 of which 149980 are males and 147746 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 45828 which is 15.39% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Masturi Taluk is around 985 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Masturi Taluk is 57.78% out of which 68.24% males are literate and 47.15% females are literate. The total area of Masturi is 853.94 sq.km with population density of 349 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 97.14% of population lives in Urban area and 2.86% lives in Rural area. There are 28.96% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 13.32% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Masturi Taluk.

Masturi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total297726100%
Hindu29221398.15%
Muslim28800.97%
Other religions and persuasions10870.37%
Religion not stated7420.25%
Christian5940.2%
Sikh1450.05%
Buddhist490.02%
Jain160.01%

Masturi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households159365146
Total Population8505289221
Population (%)51.85%49.67%
Male Population4410145570
Female Population4095143651
Sex Ratio929987
Literacy (%)53.43%57.9%

List of Cities in Masturi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Masturi in Masturi district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Malhar (NP)850553.43%929

List of Villages in Masturi

Check out complete list of all villages of Masturi in Masturi district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Seepat1131167.84%938
Gataura707062.63%951
Loharsi688858.59%1007
Masturi592870.99%935
Jairam Nagar529366.33%989
Jondhra468553.38%986
Darrabhatha386258.83%945
Pondi367459.06%972
Kirari363569.11%945
Pandhi356957.52%1021
Chilhati350851.25%1067
Tikari348558.34%973
Gudi347161.25%1010
Nimtara339168.21%970
Kaudiya337861.13%951
Risda334254.07%960
Parsadabed333963.58%1001
Janji330864.63%980
Okhar329247.9%1089
Nargoda320459.77%1038
Sonsari319053.39%1041
Lawar316749.67%974
Sonthi295558.21%1041
Jewara294158.11%1013
Pachpedi292560.34%1006
Bitkula291164.45%966
Paraghat291155.31%971
Karra290152.95%983
Son281353.04%1034
Earamsahi275963.83%948
Kukada272959.55%949
Deori272162.62%895
Rank245563.01%929
Dhurwakari245259.26%1089
Hirri240961.85%957
Manikchouri227250.57%1034
Chisda221853.52%1116
Madai218265.99%968
Bhadaura210766.87%903
Bharari209849.48%1025
Lutara208965.1%1014
Pendari206154.63%968
Nawagaon205362.25%922
Raliya198455.19%936
Sukulkari196147.37%989
Darrighat195257.74%921
Bohardih195053.9%994
Godadih194952.8%971
Bhatchaunra193448.66%1036
Udangi192459.04%938
Bhanesar186366.13%988
Sarseni185645.2%1062
Bhilauni184947.32%969
Koni184453.8%976
Thkurdewa184046.74%974
Jhalmala183565.61%952
Nirtu181355.49%1046
Dhaniya180266.81%942
Jaitpur179849.78%989
Machkhanda171959.69%956
Parsada171856.75%966
Kuli169573.45%920
Kachhar165665.82%951
Kewatadih164650.43%1035
Mudpar162755.56%932
Kukurdi Kalan160854.73%1054
Deogaon158960.79%964
Juhli157955.98%969
Khamhariya156366.22%991
Budhikhar154554.69%1068
Beltukari153861.7%977
Kukurdikera153839.34%1081
Bahatara150252.13%1032
Uni148360.08%1026
Bakarkuda147859.47%1005
Gidhpuri147744.41%1074
Kewatara147156.7%1029
Matiya145147.9%887
Tikarishiv144858.15%1006
Entawa144754.66%1044
Kosamdhi142562.11%960
Bhurkunda137751.13%1037
Hindadih136662.74%977
Chauha136562.78%990
Hardadih135960.12%967
Nawagaon135758.51%999
Jalnso131355.22%966
Amgaon128549.73%1073
Bhelai127366.46%1014
Kokadi127039.92%1045
Sulauni123859.05%1091
Khanda123558.87%1002
Binauri123457.62%949
Parsaudi123257.31%1036
Khudubhatha121850.66%987
Junwani121647.94%977
Dhangawan120759.73%950
Pataidih119043.45%1007
Kewatadih(Tanger)117456.56%993
Manawa117441.82%1003
Ankdih117350.98%958
Akola116562.23%995
Baniyadih112658.97%993
Khapari111953.62%970
Kauwatal111256.56%1007
Chakarbedha109954.14%918
Machaha105036%1087
Basantpur104852%1059
Gopalpur103956.69%938
Mohatra103559.03%998
Sargawan103256.2%856
Bidyadih103053.79%969
Parsahi103059.22%969
Dodki102163.37%1002
Kutela101852.46%1020
Pali100858.13%1057
Rahatatore99936.64%1064
Amaldiha99652.91%980
Hardi99550.85%1060
Koharauda95957.46%1131
Bareli95662.97%1030
Mudpar94255.94%958
Karra93459.85%872
Bidyadih (Tanger)93465.1%975
Newari92559.24%943
Gobari87353.61%1134
Makundpur86352.14%1021
Tharakpur83570.3%969
Khorasi81855.38%902
Hardi80642.8%1115
Daldali78662.09%941
Basaha77758.3%938
Binaika76844.4%969
Betari74266.31%958
Loharabade74046.62%1108
Amakoni73845.12%1115
Railaha73860.16%968
Khondara73664.67%995
Belha72046.39%1063
Kataha71834.82%1046
Jaitpuri71445.52%894
Danganiya70559.43%992
Khapri70571.06%1061
Karichhapar70552.48%932
Khapari70148.79%1191
Udaiband67649.11%982
Nawagaon65166.21%955
Pipranar63761.22%960
Bhagwanpali59565.55%977
Kaimadih58945.5%882
Adrali56553.45%1040
Bhadha54737.29%975
Domgaon52352.39%974
Semradih51833.59%1106
Kanai50364.41%942
Bamhani Kalan49160.49%1081
Dawandih46360.91%937
Pathartal43172.85%781
Tenduwa43055.12%1098
Bhauradih42049.52%963
Themhapar41257.52%916
Hardi37963.85%895
Khairwarpara37652.13%979
Uslapur30762.54%827
Kukurdi Khurd30662.42%1186
Pakariya30054%1000
Khajari23160.61%893
Hardadih19151.83%929
Belpan18056.67%800
Bharuwadih16256.17%1051
Salheghori1346.15%1167
Mauhadih000
Khamhiya000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Masturi Population Facts

Number of Households66739
Population297726
Male Population149980 (50.38%)
Female Population147746 (49.62%)
Children Population45828
Area853.94 km2
Population density/km2349
Sex-ratio985
Literacy57.78%
Male Literacy68.24%
Female Literacy47.15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %13.32%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %28.96%

Map of Masturi, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh