Armori Taluka Population - Gadchiroli, Maharashtra

Armori is a Taluka located in Gadchiroli district of Maharashtra. It is one of 12 Talukas of Gadchiroli district. There are 103 villages and 0 towns in Armori Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Armori Taluka has 23,596 households, population of 97,097 of which 48,887 are males and 48,210 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 9,900 which is 10.2% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Armori Taluka is around 986 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Armori Taluka is 70.78% out of which 77.76% males are literate and 63.69% females are literate. The total area of Armori is 717.90 sq.km with population density of 135 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 11.71% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 23.81% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Armori Taluka.

Armori Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total97,097100%
Hindu85,11387.66%
Buddhist9,3239.6%
Muslim1,1041.14%
Other religions and persuasions6460.67%
Religion not stated6420.66%
Sikh1150.12%
Christian870.09%
Jain670.07%

Armori Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households023,596
Total Population097,097
Population (%)049.65%
Male Population048,887
Female Population048,210
Sex Ratio0986
Literacy (%)070.78%

List of Villages in Armori

Check out complete list of all villages of Armori in Armori district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Armori18,50477.82%1020
Wairagad4,86772.76%983
Shegaon3,84278.89%917
Thanegaon3,35367.43%949
Wasala2,73866.95%993
Arsoda2,62171.58%949
Waddha2,35370.38%1020
Shioni Bk1,95670.3%927
Dongargaon (Bhusari)1,91067.7%1036
Manapur1,83370.1%986
Deulgaon1,69170.79%1004
Jogisakhara1,64972.59%926
Waghala1,63476.74%993
Pise Wadodha1,61268.18%954
Churmura1,51366.56%986
Injewari1,49268.3%1000
Pathargota1,41565.94%930
Dongar Sawangi1,40263.27%969
Palasgaon1,40067.57%894
Delanwadi1,37272.23%983
Mohzari1,36672.84%977
Bhakrondi1,31568.14%1023
Deloda Bk1,26765.11%980
Shankarnagar1,21069.01%980
Chamarshi1,18165.03%975
Bori Chak1,16063.71%1068
Kitadi1,08361.87%976
Sukala1,06880.9%1034
Saigaon98070.31%972
Ashta95168.98%998
Wankhi94767.16%929
Kojabi94070%954
Kasavi93766.7%885
Kulkuli92166.67%915
Darli90665.01%928
Koregaon88271.66%1005
Bodadha Chak81369.37%913
Jambhali79957.2%1065
Ganeshpur Chak77162.39%1003
Rampur Chak72968.04%1036
Yengada67969.81%1051
Kosari62775.12%1003
Ravi62570.08%905
Mangda62265.43%956
Vihirgaon62272.19%981
Narchuli61762.72%922
Peth Tukum61257.35%993
Naroti Chak60564.63%939
Deloda Kh60167.39%1017
Sirsi58470.03%1028
Mohatola Alies Kukadi57968.74%1046
Akapur Chak57261.36%993
Daundi54268.82%1022
Palora54075.56%1007
Khadki52458.78%985
Nagarwahi49771.63%1054
Kurandi46667.6%975
Deshapur45869.43%1063
Mendhebodi Chak45364.02%1088
Naroti40977.51%1005
Kaneri37867.46%1066
Wadegaon37769.23%995
Bhansi37168.46%1050
Nawargaon (maktta)33569.55%1018
Tembha Chak31566.03%1019
Dongar Tamasi31374.44%944
Thotebodi30769.06%1132
Tultuli30555.41%918
Kurunza30364.36%1212
Kurandi Chak29467.69%1028
Wanarchuwa27662.32%1029
Devipur Kamp26569.43%853
Lohara26580.38%963
Paraswadi25865.12%1115
Mendha25864.34%1186
Surya Dongari24875.4%1102
Mendha24658.94%922
Karpada Chak21167.77%1049
Shioni Kh17968.72%1131
Patanwada16869.64%888
Salmara16270.37%1077
Sonpur Chak11360.18%766
Chavela9246.74%917
Chamorshi Chak7858.97%814
Khardi7466.22%1552
Mulur Chak7173.24%614
Nawargaon Alias Ramtola6852.94%943
Umari6262.9%879
Wankheda4860.42%714
Nawargaon2070%538
Chicholi2045%667
Nagarwahi Chak000
Chicholi Chak000
Khairi000
Mohazari Alias Sukarbodi000
Deshpur Chak000
Dongar Tamasi Patch000
Purana Wairagad000
Hirapur000
Borkanhar Patch000
Manjewada000
Mulur000
Pewati Alies Nawegaon000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Armori Population Facts

Number of Households23,596
Population97,097
Male Population48,887 (50.35%)
Female Population48,210 (49.65%)
Children Population9,900
Area717.90 km2
Population density/km2135
Sex-ratio986
Literacy70.78%
Male Literacy77.76%
Female Literacy63.69%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %23.81%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.71%

Map of Armori, Gadchiroli, Maharashtra