Chamorshi Taluka Population - Gadchiroli, Maharashtra

Chamorshi is a Taluka located in Gadchiroli district of Maharashtra. It is one of 12 Talukas of Gadchiroli district. There are 203 villages and 1 towns in Chamorshi Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Chamorshi Taluka has 43,931 households, population of 1,79,120 of which 90,759 are males and 88,361 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 19,187 which is 10.71% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chamorshi Taluka is around 974 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Chamorshi Taluka is 67.65% out of which 74.92% males are literate and 60.17% females are literate. The total area of Chamorshi is 1,314.18 sq.km with population density of 136 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 96.85% of population lives in Urban area and 3.15% lives in Rural area. There are 9.01% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 18.21% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chamorshi Taluka.

Chamorshi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,79,120100%
Hindu1,62,55690.75%
Buddhist13,9977.81%
Muslim1,4050.78%
Religion not stated4310.24%
Christian3050.17%
Other religions and persuasions2700.15%
Jain980.05%
Sikh580.03%

Chamorshi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,40442,527
Total Population5,6341,73,486
Population (%)51.22%49.35%
Male Population2,88687,873
Female Population2,74885,613
Sex Ratio952974
Literacy (%)77.85%67.32%

List of Cities in Chamorshi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Chamorshi in Chamorshi district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ashti (CT)5,63477.85%952

List of Villages in Chamorshi

Check out complete list of all villages of Chamorshi in Chamorshi district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chamorshi15,95273.95%969
Kunghada Raiyyatwari6,83662.19%971
Ghot3,88574.65%936
Talodhi Mokasa3,59764%1001
Lakhamapur Bori3,05660.24%1005
Murkhala2,78264.49%1026
Ankhoda2,77968.05%914
Illur2,74878.38%918
Amgaon Mahal2,49166.6%942
Navegaon Raiyyatwari2,28161.11%982
Konsari2,11667.06%968
Bhendala2,09776.35%967
Regadi2,07267.86%896
Kurul2,01864.22%984
Subhashgram1,99074.47%959
Anantpur1,98964.3%826
Ganpur Raiyyatwari1,95061.69%994
Sonapur1,89165.1%1018
Netajinagar1,65072.73%937
Thakari1,64265.83%945
Vasantpur1,62364.26%1049
Farada1,56165.53%968
Wagholi1,55964.85%946
Jairampur1,55667.67%972
Ghargaon1,52161.74%1036
Jamgiri1,47967.14%1029
Durgapur1,44571.07%961
Gilgaon1,43763.4%960
Jaynagar1,41281.37%900
Makepalli Mal1,36970.34%953
Murkhala Chak1,32268.99%988
Saganapur1,32165.93%975
Krishnanagar1,31479.22%947
Gauripur1,30174.4%1030
Kanholi1,24563.05%924
Fokurdi1,24066.85%997
Vikaspalli1,21270.79%918
Maler Mal1,20860.93%1131
Ramala1,20163.86%953
Bahadupur1,17572.34%920
Markanda Kansoba1,15969.46%974
Kishtapur1,15366.52%971
Pettala Mal1,14865.68%1007
Adyal1,14274.87%854
Vikrampur1,12876.68%932
Chakalpeth1,12667.41%955
Murmuri1,12564.36%1020
Nikatwada1,11868.16%975
Anandgram1,11771.71%893
Chitranjanpur1,09275.37%968
Bhivapur1,08866.64%1011
Wakadi1,06061.98%989
Mohurli Mokasa1,05964.4%1029
Navegaon Mal1,03263.95%1040
Wagdara1,03164.89%987
Dotkuli1,02061.18%1004
Bhadbhidi alias Bilaspur1,01376.11%911
Thakurnagar1,00674.65%980
Shankarpur1,00167.23%944
Markandadeo99476.26%901
Ravindrapur97172.5%927
Bandhona96558.86%965
Kunghada Mal95865.14%983
Laxmanpur92965.77%1051
Chapalwada92967.06%981
Narendrapur92174.92%927
Shrinivaspur91778.3%879
Walsara91065.49%1054
Gundapalli90780.6%882
Ramkrishnapur89672.66%923
Mudholi Chak No.285648.95%1882
Maroda85465.69%972
Dharmpur82563.64%1002
Vishnupur81271.43%920
Rammohanpur81272.78%915
Bhoganbodi77961.23%943
Simultala77778.12%923
Somanpalli77660.57%945
Alapalli Masahat76287.01%939
Weltur Tukum76265.88%1043
Waigaon75369.06%883
Ashti Nokewada75082.27%963
Umari74966.49%966
Yenapur73271.72%1045
Kardel Tola73066.03%957
Made Amgaon70656.66%1120
Visapur Raiyyatwari70357.89%958
Mangigaon69763.56%936
Maler Chak69657.61%923
Kadholi69561.73%1020
Palaspur69271.24%966
Navargaon68966.33%1009
Bhadbhidi Mokasa66963.98%968
Pavi-muranda66358.37%1040
Chapalwada Chak66160.21%961
Karkapalli Mal63068.1%944
Yedanur63071.11%975
Warur62265.92%1006
Navegaon61264.71%1140
Vittalpur60965.68%952
Hivergaon60857.24%1033
Ramsagar60768.86%952
Khandala60463.58%980
Rajgopalpur60157.24%1024
Bhikshimal59462.63%904
Mudholi Rith59373.52%1052
Khorda Chak58548.38%1112
Amboli58268.56%1124
Chandeshwar57968.74%898
Chaudampalli57866.44%1007
Navgram57866.26%823
Rekhegaon56358.08%902
Chandankhedi55969.23%1011
Kanhalgaon55567.39%927
Haladiwahi54866.06%993
Rashmipur54160.26%1026
Chaparala53642.16%1320
Syamanagar52573.52%959
Kalamgaon50869.69%903
Ekodi50364.81%980
Chandankhedi (vangram)50273.51%984
Kuthegaon49957.52%1114
Made Mudholi49356.59%933
Rampur49261.79%960
Mudholi Chak No.145061.78%1103
Navtala Tukum44262.22%1046
Haladi43067.67%903
Pavilasanpeth42360.76%932
Jogana42264.93%901
Gandhinagar41863.4%917
Haldawahi Tola41067.8%907
Priyadarshani38559.22%1016
Haladi Chak37857.94%979
Pandhari Bhatal37058.11%1044
Makepalli Chak No.336655.19%1000
Singampalli36157.62%962
Shantinagar36063.89%875
Rajur Kh36059.17%1130
Saganapur35662.92%1046
Tumdi32931.61%3012
Janala Tukum32064.69%951
Potepalli Rayyatwari31159.49%1006
Darpanguda31060.97%1026
Made Amgaon Chak No.130758.31%895
Bamhanpeth30667.97%962
Potepalli Patch29855.37%1241
Rajur Bk28258.16%958
Mudholi Tukum27567.64%937
Somanpur25961.78%962
Mutnur25259.13%938
Nachangaon24866.94%938
Chitekanhar24554.29%992
Amgaon Chak No.224065.42%1000
Malkapur23970.29%959
Kothari22954.15%957
Ravanpalli22571.11%974
Rampur22060.45%849
Makepalli Chak No.121067.14%1079
Belgatta Chak20258.42%1126
Abapur19253.13%1043
Jangam Kurul19261.46%882
Makepalli Chak No.418871.28%979
Raipur17658.52%1071
Thatari17250.58%1024
Ramangatta16770.66%704
Narayanpur Chak No.215958.49%828
Rajangatta15771.97%892
Dhekani14255.63%1582
Weltur Rith14153.9%1136
Bawanchuwa13953.96%1075
Nimgaon Riyyatwari13466.42%1062
Sellur12165.29%952
Gahubodi11068.18%692
Belgatta10753.27%981
Machhalighot9763.92%902
Fuser8447.62%1211
Lenguda8245.12%864
Bamhanidev8072.5%778
Bhendikanhar7960.76%975
Amgaon Chak No.17067.14%1000
Giripeth5972.88%735
Narayanpurmal5242.31%926
Jawaharnagar3964.1%773
Navnitgram2958.62%933
Narayanpur Chak No.1666.67%1000
Meteguda Rith000
Darli Rith000
Nokewada Rith000
Bhikshichak000
Makepalli Chak No.2000
Borghat Rith000
Bhumaki Rith000
Singela Rith000
Chichapalli Rith000
Pettala Chak000
Yadavpalli000
Pardi Deo000
Karkapalli Chak000
Jambela Rith000
Khardi Rith000
Made Amgaon Chak No. 2000
Amrapali000
Manger Rith000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chamorshi Population Facts

Number of Households43,931
Population1,79,120
Male Population90,759 (50.67%)
Female Population88,361 (49.33%)
Children Population19,187
Area1,314.18 km2
Population density/km2136
Sex-ratio974
Literacy67.65%
Male Literacy74.92%
Female Literacy60.17%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %18.21%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.01%

Map of Chamorshi, Gadchiroli, Maharashtra