Osmanabad is a Taluka located in Osmanabad district of Maharashtra. It is one of 8 Talukas of Osmanabad district. There are 127 villages and 1 towns in Osmanabad Taluka.
As per the Census India 2011, Osmanabad Taluka has 85,251 households, population of 405,736 of which 210,800 are males and 194,936 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 51,012 which is 12.57% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Osmanabad Taluka is around
925 compared to
929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Osmanabad Taluka is 70.72% out of which 76.19% males are literate and 64.8% females are literate. The total area of Osmanabad is 1,347 sq.km with population density of 301 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 72.44% of population lives in Urban area and 27.56% lives in Rural area. There are 16.76% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.33% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Osmanabad Taluka.
Osmanabad Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 405,736 | 100% |
| Hindu | 335,074 | 82.58% |
| Muslim | 57,137 | 14.08% |
| Buddhist | 10,081 | 2.48% |
| Religion not stated | 1,842 | 0.45% |
| Jain | 1,122 | 0.28% |
| Christian | 332 | 0.08% |
| Sikh | 115 | 0.03% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 33 | 0.01% |
Osmanabad Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 21,866 | 63,385 |
| Total Population | 111,825 | 293,911 |
| Population (%) | 51.71% | 47.95% |
| Male Population | 57,824 | 152,976 |
| Female Population | 54,001 | 140,935 |
| Sex Ratio | 934 | 921 |
| Literacy (%) | 77.8% | 68.02% |
List of Cities in Osmanabad
Check out complete list of all town cities of Osmanabad in Osmanabad district, Maharashtra
List of Villages in Osmanabad
Check out complete list of all villages of Osmanabad in Osmanabad district, Maharashtra
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Dhoki | 15,303 | 70.3% | 936 |
| Ter | 12,479 | 67.56% | 925 |
| Bembli | 11,339 | 67.39% | 932 |
| Yedsi | 10,335 | 72.06% | 918 |
| Tadwala K. | 9,170 | 70.08% | 914 |
| Sanja | 7,315 | 71.61% | 908 |
| Jagji | 5,586 | 66.42% | 937 |
| Upla | 5,292 | 70.65% | 913 |
| Kond | 5,228 | 66.41% | 917 |
| Wagholi | 5,170 | 70.08% | 897 |
| Keshegaon | 4,949 | 64.72% | 942 |
| Palsap | 4,858 | 66.55% | 942 |
| Padoli | 4,856 | 65.67% | 927 |
| Sarola Bk. | 4,300 | 67.98% | 922 |
| Ruibhar | 3,991 | 67.95% | 921 |
| Alni | 3,985 | 70.49% | 937 |
| Ambejawalga | 3,982 | 64.16% | 903 |
| Shingoli | 3,872 | 70.27% | 935 |
| Chikhali | 3,660 | 70.6% | 925 |
| Karajkheda | 3,478 | 65.93% | 920 |
| Khed | 3,465 | 69.41% | 923 |
| Ghatangri | 3,346 | 59.32% | 913 |
| Wadgaon | 3,063 | 69.15% | 974 |
| Kanagara | 3,030 | 66.4% | 952 |
| Takali Bembali | 3,028 | 68.06% | 896 |
| Takwiki | 2,863 | 66.01% | 960 |
| Kajala | 2,856 | 72.3% | 915 |
| Arni | 2,830 | 66.89% | 967 |
| Nitali | 2,715 | 67.59% | 878 |
| Waruda | 2,665 | 65.82% | 846 |
| Dharur | 2,660 | 68.05% | 903 |
| Patoda | 2,649 | 69.99% | 949 |
| Wadibamani | 2,605 | 66.22% | 904 |
| Bamani | 2,577 | 67.87% | 972 |
| Irla | 2,488 | 66.16% | 882 |
| Kaudgaon (Bavi) | 2,460 | 63.82% | 946 |
| Shekapur | 2,432 | 75.21% | 918 |
| Yeoti | 2,395 | 64.84% | 895 |
| Mendha | 2,389 | 71.12% | 895 |
| Samudrawani | 2,328 | 67.1% | 930 |
| Tugaon | 2,272 | 71.3% | 875 |
| Bavi(osmanabad) | 2,132 | 72.98% | 750 |
| Toramba | 2,096 | 63.6% | 918 |
| Sangvi | 2,066 | 67.47% | 938 |
| Chilvadi | 2,061 | 69.48% | 900 |
| Kini | 2,052 | 64.42% | 986 |
| Samba | 2,047 | 64.92% | 890 |
| Medsinga | 2,043 | 66.18% | 951 |
| Khamgaon | 2,037 | 75.36% | 959 |
| Rajuri | 1,976 | 67.81% | 972 |
| Bhandarwadi | 1,919 | 68.53% | 944 |
| Lasona | 1,903 | 63.22% | 982 |
| Tawaraj Kheda | 1,897 | 64.05% | 918 |
| Bhikar Sarola | 1,892 | 63.42% | 929 |
| Hinglajwadi | 1,861 | 65.77% | 943 |
| Nandurga | 1,846 | 59.53% | 923 |
| Pohner | 1,809 | 68.82% | 884 |
| Bhandari | 1,795 | 63.84% | 916 |
| Deolali | 1,784 | 74.83% | 896 |
| Gaosud | 1,767 | 62.48% | 896 |
| Jahagirdarwadi | 1,750 | 60.51% | 906 |
| Jawale Dumala | 1,732 | 72.92% | 910 |
| Dautpur | 1,727 | 65.43% | 936 |
| Govardhanwadi | 1,719 | 70.74% | 873 |
| Ansurda | 1,713 | 68.77% | 895 |
| Sonegaon | 1,712 | 63.55% | 888 |
| Borgaon raje | 1,668 | 66.61% | 958 |
| Surdi | 1,666 | 72.03% | 937 |
| Bukanwadi | 1,662 | 62.7% | 928 |
| Ramwadi | 1,641 | 68.74% | 848 |
| Dhutta | 1,609 | 66.07% | 977 |
| Bhanasgaon | 1,600 | 68.69% | 843 |
| Darphal | 1,595 | 67.71% | 910 |
| Umaregavhan | 1,565 | 64.92% | 937 |
| Kamegaon | 1,558 | 69.64% | 923 |
| Ghuggi | 1,543 | 70.51% | 919 |
| Wanewadi | 1,530 | 67.71% | 901 |
| Borkheda | 1,529 | 68.67% | 869 |
| Khanapur | 1,503 | 68.73% | 954 |
| Rui dhoki | 1,456 | 69.64% | 947 |
| Kolegaon | 1,432 | 71.02% | 948 |
| Junoni | 1,424 | 66.99% | 906 |
| Gorewadi | 1,377 | 70.73% | 981 |
| Mahalingi | 1,361 | 65.03% | 930 |
| Warwanti | 1,325 | 67.47% | 1002 |
| Takali Dhoki | 1,269 | 66.59% | 908 |
| Kolewadi | 1,251 | 64.75% | 973 |
| Wakharwadi | 1,247 | 60.47% | 995 |
| Pimpri | 1,233 | 75.99% | 906 |
| Ambewadi | 1,230 | 69.67% | 968 |
| Ambehol | 1,153 | 62.53% | 951 |
| Baramgaon Bk. | 1,136 | 61.53% | 942 |
| Uttami Kayapur | 1,120 | 69.2% | 892 |
| Gopalwadi | 1,108 | 61.01% | 920 |
| Kumalwadi | 1,103 | 68.99% | 970 |
| Khamaswadi | 1,075 | 66.79% | 883 |
| Kawalewadi | 1,021 | 72.38% | 967 |
| Gaundgaon | 1,001 | 72.13% | 899 |
| Dudhagaon | 986 | 62.17% | 903 |
| Mohtarwadi | 962 | 73.7% | 861 |
| Palaswadi | 906 | 70.42% | 928 |
| Vitthalwadi | 886 | 62.3% | 877 |
| Pawarwadi | 874 | 70.37% | 925 |
| Begada | 828 | 65.34% | 917 |
| Mahadevwadi | 810 | 65.19% | 901 |
| Mulewadi | 806 | 72.58% | 866 |
| Walgud | 792 | 69.7% | 922 |
| Sakanewadi | 783 | 70.24% | 817 |
| Thodsarwadi | 773 | 76.71% | 952 |
| Kombadwadi | 772 | 66.32% | 911 |
| Gad Deodari | 728 | 60.44% | 862 |
| Kaudgaon (Bavi) | 726 | 73% | 906 |
| Baramgaon Kh. | 629 | 62% | 1010 |
| Panwadi | 614 | 67.59% | 883 |
| Dakwadi | 509 | 71.71% | 1004 |
| Gogaon | 446 | 69.73% | 956 |
| Ghogarewadi | 412 | 66.75% | 916 |
| Kawaldara Tanda | 405 | 63.46% | 808 |
| Bhadachiwadi | 388 | 74.74% | 848 |
| Wadala | 386 | 70.98% | 856 |
| Zaregaon | 331 | 79.46% | 959 |
| Kakaspur | 219 | 66.67% | 973 |
| Panchgavhan | 201 | 68.16% | 990 |
| Bavi Dhoki | 148 | 76.35% | 850 |
| Osmanabad | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Narsinhwadi | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Balpeerwadi | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts