Washi is a Taluka located in Osmanabad district of Maharashtra. It is one of 8 Talukas of Osmanabad district. There are 54 villages and 0 towns in Washi Taluka.
As per the Census India 2011, Washi Taluka has 20,941 households, population of 92,150 of which 48,076 are males and 44,074 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 10,623 which is 11.53% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Washi Taluka is around
917 compared to
929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Washi Taluka is 69.13% out of which 75.72% males are literate and 61.94% females are literate. The total area of Washi is 568 sq.km with population density of 162 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 15.49% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.6% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Washi Taluka.
Washi Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 92,150 | 100% |
| Hindu | 85,330 | 92.6% |
| Muslim | 5,220 | 5.66% |
| Buddhist | 909 | 0.99% |
| Religion not stated | 426 | 0.46% |
| Jain | 191 | 0.21% |
| Christian | 38 | 0.04% |
| Sikh | 26 | 0.03% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 10 | 0.01% |
Washi Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 0 | 20,941 |
| Total Population | 0 | 92,150 |
| Population (%) | 0 | 47.83% |
| Male Population | 0 | 48,076 |
| Female Population | 0 | 44,074 |
| Sex Ratio | 0 | 917 |
| Literacy (%) | 0 | 69.13% |
List of Villages in Washi
Check out complete list of all villages of Washi in Washi district, Maharashtra
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Washi | 15,431 | 72.73% | 926 |
| Terkheda | 6,626 | 71.69% | 911 |
| Para | 4,287 | 66.39% | 954 |
| Pargaon | 3,949 | 70.73% | 933 |
| Indapur | 3,442 | 70.37% | 911 |
| Bavi | 3,279 | 68.53% | 940 |
| Mandva | 2,848 | 68.57% | 908 |
| Saramkondi | 2,845 | 70.83% | 911 |
| Pimpalgaon(l) | 2,415 | 66.79% | 959 |
| Kadaknathwadi | 2,306 | 71.03% | 893 |
| Ghatpimpari | 2,286 | 62.42% | 832 |
| Gojwada | 2,071 | 65.77% | 927 |
| Tandulwadi | 2,038 | 69.77% | 839 |
| Sarol (Mandva) | 1,982 | 65.54% | 934 |
| Lakhangaon | 1,923 | 70.72% | 939 |
| Izora | 1,916 | 68.53% | 884 |
| Dasmegaon | 1,784 | 64.63% | 982 |
| Pimpalgaon(kamleshwari) | 1,570 | 69.24% | 958 |
| Wadji | 1,554 | 67.95% | 900 |
| Pimpalgaon(k) | 1,554 | 68.28% | 907 |
| Kanheri | 1,467 | 66.46% | 935 |
| Dongrewadi | 1,460 | 68.08% | 954 |
| Pardi | 1,314 | 63.55% | 958 |
| Hatola | 1,232 | 72.4% | 844 |
| Khamkarwadi | 1,212 | 60.31% | 955 |
| Nandgaon | 1,111 | 69.58% | 836 |
| Kelewadi | 1,102 | 60.89% | 907 |
| Ghodki | 1,073 | 64.68% | 1021 |
| Fakarabad | 1,062 | 70.15% | 945 |
| Golegaon | 913 | 65.5% | 1002 |
| Sonarwadi | 825 | 68.73% | 897 |
| Rui | 823 | 69.5% | 888 |
| Pimpalwadi | 767 | 67.14% | 952 |
| Masobachiwadi | 757 | 70.81% | 833 |
| Dahiphal | 740 | 64.19% | 958 |
| Jawalka | 728 | 72.12% | 867 |
| Sarola | 727 | 70.56% | 913 |
| Selu | 711 | 64.56% | 866 |
| Jankapur | 679 | 68.19% | 820 |
| Khanapur | 656 | 72.41% | 858 |
| Satvaiwadi | 654 | 78.9% | 832 |
| Zinner | 625 | 69.76% | 838 |
| Yasawandi | 616 | 62.66% | 895 |
| Kawadewadi | 590 | 69.83% | 941 |
| Isrup | 567 | 64.37% | 989 |
| Shendi | 564 | 66.13% | 965 |
| Bori | 549 | 68.49% | 887 |
| Pangri | 493 | 71.2% | 867 |
| Sonegaon | 443 | 73.81% | 909 |
| Shelgaon | 386 | 69.69% | 874 |
| Lonkhas | 332 | 63.25% | 930 |
| Brahmagaon | 309 | 72.17% | 850 |
| Jeba | 293 | 77.13% | 993 |
| Mahaldarpuri | 264 | 70.83% | 796 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts